Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 April 2022

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Apr 27,2022 06:31:33 pm

27 April 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 27, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 27, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 April 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 April 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
Kerala and which country signed an MoU for Cosmos Malabaricus Project?

A.Netherlands
B.France
C.Italy
D.Spain
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between Kerala and the Netherlands for the Cosmos Malabaricus project.
Q.2
Who becomes the prime minister of Slovenia?

A.Janez Jana
B.Anton Krkovič
C.Borut Pahor
D.Robert Golob
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the Slovenian Prime Minister election, Robert Golob defeated three-time Prime Minister Janez Jana.
Q.3
Which country will be the host to the 21st World Congress of Accountants?

A.India
B.France
C.Italy
D.Netherlands
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to Debashis Mitra, head of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), India will host the 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA).
Q.4
Padma Shri Awardee M. Vijayan who Passed Away recently was a professor in which Indian Institution?

A.IIT Delhi
B.IISc Bengaluru
C.IIM Ahmedabad
D.IIT Madras
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
M. Vijayan, the DAE Homi Bhabha Professor of structural biology at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), died in Bengaluru.
Q.5
Which country made Guinness Record For Synchronic Waving of More Than 78,000 National Flags in 2022?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Nigeria
D.Germany
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the Ministry of Culture, India entered the Guinness Book of World Records by simultaneously flying 78,220 flags at the Veer Kunwar Singh Vijayotsav.
Q.6
Who was named as the 2022 Laureus Sportsman of the Year?

A.Rafael Nadal
B.Lionel Messi
C.Virat Kohli
D.Max Verstappen
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Max Verstappen of Formula One has been crowned Laureus Sportsman of the Year for 2022, while Jamaican Olympic sprinter Elaine Thompson-Herah has been chosen as Sportswoman.
Q.7
Where is India's 1st carbon-neutral solar facility was dedicated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A.Jammu & Kashmir
B.Assam
C.Sikkim
D.Himachal Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the sleepy hamlet of Palli in Jammu and Kashmir's border area of Samba, Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated a 500 kV solar facility to the country.
Q.8
Which state declared December 18th as Minorities Rights Day every year?

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Karnataka
D.Assam
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Tamil Nadu government has declared December 18th Minorities Rights Day every year.
Q.9
Who was awarded the UN Champion of the Earth Lifetime Achievement Award?

A.Sir David Attenborough
B.Robert Bullard
C.Joan Carling
D.Wang Wenbiao
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sir David Attenborough, an English natural history presenter and biologist has been designated the recipient of the Champions of the Earth Award 2021 by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).
Q.10
When is the World Immunization week?

A.April 1 to 7
B.September 24 to 30
C.April 24 to 30
D.September 1 to 7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The WHO will commemorate World Immunization Week from April 24 to April 30.
Q.11
Who was appointed as the Next CEO of Aditya Birla Capital?

A.Vishakha Mulye
B.Munnawari Begum
C.Keshava Reddy Sudhakar
D.Mafuja Khatun
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aditya Birla Capital has named Vishakha Mulye as its new Chief Executive Officer.
Q.12
Who was elected as the Chairperson of Haj Committee of India?

A.Mafuja Khatun
B.Munnawari Begum
C.AP Abdullahkutty
D.Vishakha Mulye
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
AP Abdullahkutty was elected chairperson of the Haj Committee of India, and two women, Munnawari Begum and Mafuja Khatun were elected vice-chairpersons for the first time.
Q.13
Which state government launched the SAANS Social Awareness Campaign?

A.Telengana
B.Karnataka
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Punjab
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 'Social Awareness and Action to Neutralize Pneumonia Successfully' (SAANS) Campaign has been launched by Karnataka's Minister of Health and Medical Education, Keshava Reddy Sudhakar.
Q.14
Who won the 2022 F-1 Emilia Romagna Grand Prix?

A.Charles Leclerc
B.Valtteri Bottas
C.Sebastian Vettel
D.Max Verstappen
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix in Italy was won by Formula One champion Max Verstappen (Red Bull).
Q.15
Padma Shri Awardee Binapani Mohanty who passed away recently belongs to which field?

A.Singer
B.Writer
C.Journalist
D.Politician
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Binapani Mohanty, an eminent Odisha writer and Padma Shri awardee (2020), died at 85.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th April 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th April 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th April 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th April 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th April 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th April 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th April 2022

27th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th April 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF