Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 April 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Apr 27,2021 06:53:37 pm

27 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 27, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 27, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Bhanu Athaiya was the 1st Indian to win Oscar in _____________.

A.1982
B.1981
C.1985
D.1980
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhanu Athaiya was the 1st Indian to win Oscar in 1982. She gained the award for Best Costume Design for the film Gandhi. As of 2021, thirteen Indians had been nominated for Oscars and eight have gained in scientific and technical category.
Q.2
New Zealand signed a partnership agreement with NATO in ____________.

A.2012
B.2014
C.2016
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia was one of the top countries in non-NATO troop contributors to NATO-led efforts in the country of Afghanistan. New Zealand signed a partnership agreement with NATO in 2012. Australia is one of the signatories of the Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation.
Q.3
When was Pandit Rajan Mishra awarded Padma Bhushan?

A.2003
B.2005
C.2007
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Renowned Hindustani classical singer, from ‘Banaras Gharana’ of India, Pandit Rajan Mishra, has handed away. He was a vocalist in the khyal style of classical singing. Mishra was awarded Padma Bhushan in the area of artwork in 2007.
Q.4
When was National Payments Corporation of India founded?

A.2006
B.2008
C.2010
D.2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI): It is an umbrella organization for working retail repayments and contract structures underneath the ownership of the Reserve Bank of India in India. Founded in: 2008. Headquarters: Mumbai
Q.5
Where is the headquarters of Reserve Bank of India?

A.Kolkata
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.New Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The directions shall come into effect from the date of issue of this circular, that is April 26, 2021, however, in order to allow a easy transition to the revised requirements, banks are permitted to comply with these directions latest by using October 01, 2021. RBI 25th Governor: Shaktikant Das; Headquarters: Mumbai; Founded: 1 April 1935, Kolkata.
Q.6
When was the first Statutory National Commission set up?

A.1993
B.1994
C.1995
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 1993, the first Statutory National Commission used to be set up and five non secular communities viz the Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists and Zoroastrians (Parsis) have been notified as minority communities.
Q.7
. India’s first recorded case of a toddler born with harlequin ichthyosis was at a personal clinic in ____________.

A.Maharashtra
B.Karnataka
C.Kerala
D.Gujarat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha suggested its first-ever case of a child born with Harlequin Ichthyosis, a rare genetic pores and skin condition. India’s first recorded case of a toddler born with harlequin ichthyosis was in 2016, at a personal clinic in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
Q.8
International Space Station was launched in _____________.

A.1992
B.1996
C.1994
D.1998
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ISS is a liveable artificial satellite tv for pc - the single greatest man-made structure in low earth orbit. Its first factor was launched into orbit in 1998. It circles the Earth in roughly ninety-two minutes and completes 15.5 orbits per day. It is expected to operate until 2030.
Q.9
When was Mars Exploration Programme launched?

A.1995
B.1993
C.1991
D.1989
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mars Exploration Programme: It was once launched in 1993 to discover the probabilities of life on mars. In 2013, the US Government reduce 40% of NASA’s budget. This delayed the initiatives under the programme.
Q.10
When was Tianwen-1 launched?

A.July 2020
B.June 2020
C.May 2020
D.March 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tianwen-1 The main goal of Tianwen-1 is to analyse and map the Martian floor and seem to be for water ice and find out about the local weather and surface environment. It was launched in July 2020. It was launched with an orbiter, camera, lander and the Zhurong rover. It weighs 5 tonnes and is one of the heaviest probes launched to Mars. It was launched in Long March 5 heavy elevate launch vehicle.
Q.11
What is the IUCN Status of Maui Dolphins?

A.Endangered
B.Critically endangered
C.Vulnerable
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 2014, the Government of New Zealand opened 3,000 rectangular kilometres of the West Coast for oil drilling. This is the most important habitat of Maui dolphins. IUCN: The International Union of Conservation of Nature has listed the Maui Dolphins below Critically Endangered species.
Q.12
The Oxygen Concentrators are generally ______________.

A.one-time investment
B.Waste of money
C.Are portable
D.Both A and C
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Oxygen Concentrators are portable. On the other hand, the Liquid Medical Oxygen wants to be saved and transported in cryogenic tankers. The Oxygen Concentrators only require a energy source to draw in ambient air. On the different hand, the Liquid Medial Oxygen wishes refilling. The Oxygen Concentrators are generally one-time investment. They require Rs 40,000 to Rs 90,000. The cylinders fees Rs 8,000 to Rs 20,000.
Q.13
What would change if our Sun was suddenly replaced by a black hole of the same mass?

A.Earth would be sucked into the singularity
B.The planets would no longer orbit a central object
C.Only the temperature on Earth would change
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Astronomers have discovered the smallest black holes. It has been named Unicorn. It is 1,500 mild years away from the earth. It is the closest of all the black holes located so far.
Q.14
With “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao becomes the first Chinese woman to be nominated for best director. In what two other ways is she also making history?

A.The first woman to direct the best actress and best picture nominee Frances McDormand.
B.The first woman of color to be nominated for best director.
C.The first female filmmaker to receive four nominations in a single year.
D.Both C and D
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chloé Zhao is the first woman of color to be nominated for best director as well as the first woman to receive four nominations in a single year: best picture (she is among the producers of the film), director, adapted screenplay and editing.
Q.15
When was Anzac Day celebrated?

A.April 25
B.April 24
C.April 23
D.April 22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Each and Every year Anzac Day is celebrated on April 25 in Australia and New Zealand. This day is celebrated as a national day of remembrance that commemorates all the New Zealanders and Australians who died in wars, conflicts and peacekeeping operations.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th April 2021

27th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF