Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 27 April 2019

Last Updated: April 27, 2019

27 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 27, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 27, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 27, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 April 2019


Questions

1.
Who won gold in 10m air pistol at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup?

A.Abhishek VermaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Artem ChernousovCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jitu RaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Abhishek Verma won the 10m air pistol gold medal at the ISSF World Cup at Beijing, China.
2.
Which of the Sri Lankan IGP resigned after the deadly Easter bomb attcks?

A.Chandra FernandoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Victor PereraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pujith JayasundaraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jayantha WickramarathneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sri Lanka's top police official, Inspector General of Police Pujith Jayasundara, has resigned over failures that led to the deadly Easter bomb attacks. Mr.Jayasundara has sent his resignation to the acting defence secretary.
3.
US _________ to extend the sanctions waiver for India to import crude from Iran.

A.accepted Correct Imagewrong Image
B.refused Correct Imagewrong Image
C.did not respondCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United States has refused to extend the sanctions waiver for India to import crude from Iran.
4.
India is to stop importing crude from _________ as US refused to extend the sanctions waiver.

A.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KuwaitCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MexicoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has taken steps necessary steps to end the imports from Iran, as the United States refused to extend the sanctions waiver for India to import crude from Iran. Earlier, India has urged the US to restore the sanction waivers it has decided to not to proceed with the purchase as the oil trade cannot happen in anticipation.
5.
The MInister responsible for the Ministry of Corporate Affairs is _________.

A.Raj Nath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sushma SwarajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Minister responsible for the Ministry of Corporate Affairs is Arun Jaitley.
6.
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) was established by the central government under Section 125 of _________.

A.Companies Act 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Companies Act 2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Companies Act 1975Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Companies Act 1956Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IEPF is for promotion of investors’ awareness and protection of the interests of investors. Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) was established by the central government under Section 125 of Companies Act 2013.
7.
Recently the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) Authority recovered deposits worth Rs.1,514 crore from _________.

A.Exide IndustriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mcleod Russel IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hindusthan National Glass & IndustriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Peerless General Finance & Investment CompanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) Authority recovered deposits worth Rs 1,514 crore from Kolkata-based Peerless General Finance and Investment Company.
8.
What is the Capital of Ukraine?

A.KievCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KharkivCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdessaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DniproCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kiev is the Capital of Ukraine.
9.
Which of the following Country recently passed a law that enforces the use of the Ukrainian language in official settings?

A.Russia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.UkraineCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MoldovaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BelarusCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ukraine’s Parliament on 25th April passed a law enforcing the use of the Ukrainian language in official settings a move likely to rile Russian-speaking areas of the country and Moscow.
10.
When is the World Immunization Week 2019 observed?

A.Last week of MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Second week of AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Last week of AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.First week of MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Immunization Week 2019 is being observed from 24-30 April (last week of April). The 2019 theme is Protected Together: Vaccines Work. World Immunization Week aims to promote the use of vaccines to protect people of all ages against disease.
11.
What is the theme of World Immunization Week 2019?

A.Close the immunization gapCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Are you up-to-dateCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Protect your world – get vaccinatedCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Protected Together: Vaccines WorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Immunization Week 2019 is being observed from 24-30 April. The 2019 theme is Protected Together: Vaccines Work. World Immunization Week aims to promote the use of vaccines to protect people of all ages against disease.
12.
_____________ bag one gold, two silver medals at Asian Boxing Championships

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India bag one gold, two silver medals at Asian Boxing Championships
13.
Issue of Rs 200, Rs 500 banknotes bearing signature of ___________

A.Shaktikanta Das Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Arjun SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Issue of Rs 200, Rs 500 banknotes bearing signature of Shaktikanta Das.
14.
Kim Jong-un, Vladimir Putin hold first summit talks in ___________

A.Vladivostok Correct Imagewrong Image
B.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.United States Correct Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kim Jong-un, Vladimir Putin hold first summit talks in
15.
Which country has temporarily banned drones, unmanned aircraft after Easter bombings?

A.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sri Lanka Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sri Lanka country has temporarily banned drones, unmanned aircraft after Easter bombings.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th April 2019

27th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now