Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 November 2019

Sudha

Last Updated: Nov 26,2019 06:37:33 pm

26 November 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 26, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 26, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 November 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 November 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When was National Milk Day celebrated?

A.December 15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.November 26thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.February 26thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.January 25thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Milk Day celebrated on November 26th.
Q.2
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri launched Credit-linked Subsidy Services Awas Portal in ___________

A.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri launched Credit-linked Subsidy Services Awas Portal in New Delhi.
Q.3
World Largest Flower Carpet Made Out of Bengaluru Marigold in ____________

A.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DubaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RanchiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Largest Flower Carpet Made Out of Bengaluru Marigold in Dubai.
Q.4
Who extends retention of Government Accommodation?

A.Shri Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Rajnath Singh extends retention of Government Accommodation
Q.5
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh addresses ______________ celebration.

A.National youth DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.National Milk DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Science Day Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Security Day Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh addresses National Milk Day celebration.
Q.6
What is the helpline number launched by Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister?

A.16500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.14400 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.14560Correct Imagewrong Image
D.14402Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched 14400 a citizen helpline number meant to enable people to complain about corruption in government departments.
Q.7
Where was the headquarters of Indian railways located?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The headquarters of Indian railways located at New Delhi
Q.8
Devendra Fadnavis resigned as ____________chief minister

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Devendra Fadnavis resigned as Maharashtra chief minister
Q.9
Who launched GHT-India ?

A.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi launched GHT-India.
Q.10
Who presided as chief guest of Best Tea Garden School at the Shramik Kalyan Divas, 2019?

A.Sarbananda SonowalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh krishnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sarbananda Sonowal presided as chief guest of Best Tea Garden School at the Shramik Kalyan Divas, 2019
Q.11
Bipin Rawat is _________Chief of Army Staff of the Indian Army

A.25thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.27thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.26thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.28thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bipin Rawat is 27th Chief of Army Staff of the Indian Army.
Q.12
President Ram Nath Kovind pays tribute to victims on _________ anniversary of 26/11 terror attacks

A.14thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.11thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.13thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind pays tribute to victims on 11th anniversary of 26/11 terror attacks.
Q.13
Intel Partners With ___________ to Bring 5G Support to Laptops

A.TSMCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.appleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MediaTekCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.QualcommCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Intel Partners With MediaTek to Bring 5G Support to Laptops.
Q.14
Who received Best Tea Garden School award?

A.Glenburn Tea EstateCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jorhat Tea BungalowsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kharjan Tea Estate Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kelagur Tea EstateCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kharjan Tea Estate received Best Tea Garden School award.
Q.15
Assam Tourism inked a MoU for Filmfare Awards show in _____________

A.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RanchiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Assam Tourism inked a MoU for Filmfare Awards show in Guwahati.
Q.16
Who addressed the National Milk Day celebration?

A.Shri Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ramesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Giriraj SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Giriraj Singh addressed the National Milk Day celebration
Q.17
How many crores did Devendra Fadnavis sanctioned for untimely rain-affected farmers?

A.5450Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5380Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5420Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5460Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Devendra Fadnavis sanctions Rs 5,380 crore for untimely rain-affected farmers.
Q.18
India attended WATEC Conference in __________.

A.IsarelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India attends WATEC Conference in Israel.
Q.19
Which country attended WATEC Conference in Israel?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India attended WATEC Conference in Israel.
Q.20
Who is appointed as New Chief of Joint Staff of Pakistan Army?

A.Tikka KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sahir Shamshad MirzaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Musa KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Muhammad Zia-ul-HaqCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
General Sahir Shamshad Mirza is appointed as New Chief of Joint Staff of Pakistan Army.
Q.21
Who sanctioned Rs 5,380 crore for untimely rain-affected farmers?

A.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Devendra FadnavisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Devendra Fadnavis sanctioned Rs 5,380 crore for untimely rain-affected farmers.
Q.22
Who launched logo of Lokpal?

A.Justice Pinaki Chandra GhoseCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Justice Sharad Arvind BobdeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Justice T. S. ThakurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Justice K. G. BalakrishnanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose launched logo of Lokpal.
Q.23
World Largest Flower Carpet Made Out of ___________Marigold in Dubai enters Guinness Records

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Largest Flower Carpet Made Out of Bengaluru Marigold in Dubai enters Guinness Records.
Q.24
Which state Tourism inked a MoU for Filmfare Awards show in Guwahati?

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Assam Tourism inked a MoU for Filmfare Awards show in Guwahati
Q.25
Which state government launches Helpline to Deal with Graft-Related Complaints?

A.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh Govt Launches Helpline to Deal with Graft-Related Complaints.
Q.26
Indian Navy to host multi-nation military drill in __________

A.February 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Navy to host multi-nation military drill in March 2020.
Q.27
Which company partners With MediaTek to Bring 5G Support to Laptops?

A.ToshibaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IntelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Samsung Correct Imagewrong Image
D.SK Hynix Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Intel Partners With MediaTek to Bring 5G Support to Laptops.
Q.28
Who is appointed as non-permanent member of Prime Minister?

A.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anantha NageswaranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anantha Nageswaran is appointed as non-permanent member of Prime Minister.
Q.29
Who is the first Chief of Defence Staff?

A.General Apurva ChandraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.General Bipin Rawat Correct Imagewrong Image
C.General Anil ChauhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.General Ravendra Pal Singh Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
General Bipin Rawat will be the first Chief of Defence Staff.
Q.30
India celebrated Samvidhan Divas Day on ______________

A.October 25thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.November 26thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.December 15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.September 16thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India celebrated Samvidhan Divas Day on November 26th.
Q.31
Who paid tribute to victims on 11th anniversary of 26/11 terror attacks?

A.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Venkaiah NaiduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind paid tribute to victims on 11th anniversary of 26/11 terror attacks

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th November 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th November 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th November 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th November 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th November 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th November 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th November 2019

26th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th November 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF