Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 26 November 2018

Last Updated: November 26, 2018

26 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 26, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 26, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 26, 2018
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 November 2018


Questions

1.
Where is the Statue of Lord Buddha located?

A.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhara PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar unveiled a 70-foot-tall statue of Lord Buddha at Rajgir in Nalanda district, Bihar.
2.
What is the estimation of the cotton from October 2018 to September 2019?

A.361 lakh balesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.380 lakh balesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.300 lakh balesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.348 lakh balesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cotton Advisory Board that met on November 22 said that the production from October 2018 to September 2019 is estimated to be 361 lakh bales as against 370 lakh bales last season.
3.
Who was the Chairman of InterGlobe Aviation?

A.Devadas Mallya MangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anupam KhannaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rohini BhatiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anil ParasharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Devadas Mallya Mangalore is the Chairman of InterGlobe Aviation, which operates the country's largest airline IndiGo.
4.
Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) is to team up with _________ for seed development

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) of the United Nations has offered to collaborate with Telangana for South-South Cooperation in the development of the seed sector in African countries.
5.
Who is the Chief Minister of Bihar?

A.K.B.SahayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sushil Kumar ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nitish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sri Krishna SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nitish Kumar is an Indian politician who is the Chief Minister of Bihar, a state in eastern India, since 2017.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Which State is has approved to build a 221-meter-tall statue of Lord Ram?

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government has cleared a proposal to build a 221-meter-tall statue of Lord Ram on the banks of the Saryu river in Ayodhya.
7.
Who is appointed as first brand ambassador of India of UberEats?

A.Alia Bhatt Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Anil kapoor Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kareena Kapoor Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shahid KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Alia Bhatt is appointed as first brand ambassador of India of UberEats.
8.
Which city to host 2019 Laureus Awards on February 18 2019?

A.Australia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Monaco Correct Imagewrong Image
C.New york Correct Imagewrong Image
D.DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Monaco city to host 2019 Laureus Awards on February 18 2019.
9.
Who is the present Commerce and Industry Minister ?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naresh Iyer Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ramesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Suresh Prabhu is the present Commerce and Industry Minister
10.
Under which scheme did the UP government approve the Ram statue building proposal?

A.Navya Ayodhya schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kosala's Ram statue schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UJALA schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Swadesh Darshan schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Yogi Adityanath government had last year announced that it would construct a Ram statue in Ayodhya as part of the “Navya Ayodhya” scheme of the UP Tourism Department to develop the town as a tourist hub.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Who won Sixth World Championship Title for Boxing ?

A.Mary Kom Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Katie Taylor Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Yazmín Rivas Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Maribel RamírezCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mary Kom won Sixth World Championship Title for Boxing.
12.
Which day is observed on 26th November ?

A.Indian Constitution Day Correct Imagewrong Image
B.World Environment Day Correct Imagewrong Image
C.World Wildlife Day Correct Imagewrong Image
D.No Smoking DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Constitution Day is observed on 26th November.
13.
Who Unveils Rules For Reclassification Of Promoter As Public Investor ?

A.Security and Exchange Board of India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance Industries Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tata MotorsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Security and Exchange Board of India Unveils Rules For Reclassification Of Promoter As Public Investor.
14.
Which country To Host 50th Union World Conference On Lung Health In 2019?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India To Host 50th Union World Conference On Lung Health In 2019.
15.
Who is the present Ministry of Road Transport and Highways ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Ramesh gupta Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Nitin Gadkari is the present Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th November 2018

26th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF