Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 May 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: May 26,2020 11:03:22 pm

26 May 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 26, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 26, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 May 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 May 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
REC Ltd partners with ________ to provide nutritious meals to frontline healthcare workers.

A.TajSATSCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FortisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BELCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, has tied up with TajSATS, a joint venture of IHCL and SATS Ltd, to distribute specially-made nutritious meal packets for medical staff in Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi.
Q.2
Who inaugurated the Chamba Tunnel in Uttarakhand under Chardham Pariyojana through video conference mode on 26 May 2020?

A.Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ram Vilas PaswanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Chamba Tunnel in Uttarakhand under Chardham Pariyojana through video conference mode on 26 May 2020. The tunnel was constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) amid the COVID-19 pandemic.
Q.3
NBPCL along with Power Finance Corporation (PFC) aims to up hydroelectric projects of 225 MW and power components of 12 major multipurpose projects in __________.

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Power Finance Corporation (PFC), the central PSU under the Ministry of Power and India's leading NBFC, signed an agreement with Narmada Basin Projects Company Ltd. (NBPCL), a wholly-owned company of Government of Madhya Pradesh on 26 May 2020. As per the agreement, the funds will be deployed by NBPCL for setting up hydroelectric projects of 225 MW and power components of 12 major multipurpose projects in Madhya Pradesh.
Q.4
CSIR-IIIM signed MoU with ________ to develop and scale-up a new Reverse Transcriptase-Loop Mediated Isothermal Amplification (RT-LAMP) based COVID-19 diagnostic kit.

A.SCTIMSTCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ICMRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RILCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CSIR-IIIM, Jammu a constituent laboratory of CSIR signed MoU with Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) to develop and scale-up a new Reverse Transcriptase-Loop Mediated Isothermal Amplification (RT-LAMP) based COVID-19 diagnostic kit. The partnership comes as testing is a vital component in COIVD-19 mitigation.
Q.5
PFC signs MoU with __________ to fund 225 MW hydro-electric projects, Multipurpose projects in Madhya Pradesh.

A.ONGCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SAILCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HILCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NBPCLCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Power Finance Corporation (PFC), the central PSU under the Ministry of Power and India's leading NBFC, signed an agreement with Narmada Basin Projects Company Ltd. (NBPCL), a wholly-owned company of Government of Madhya Pradesh on 26 May 2020.
Q.6
Balbir Singh Sr who passed away recently is associated with _______.

A.CricketCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BadmintonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FootballCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HockeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The three-time Olympic gold medal-winning hockey legend Balbir Singh Senior passed away on 25 May due to ill health. He was 95-years old. He is regarded as one of the greatest sportspersons to have represented India.
Q.7
What is the total estimated investment of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana?

A.Rs.10,200 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.15,125 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.20,050 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.25,650 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana will envisage an estimated investment of Rs.20,050 crores comprising a Central share of Rs.9,407 crore, the State share of Rs.4,880 crore, and Beneficiaries contribution of Rs.5,763 crore.
Q.8
_________ announced that it had selected 8 people out of the several people who step forward to participate in human challenge trials to develop new vaccines for COVID-19.

A.ICMRCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WHOCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GenrichCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Health Organization (WHO) announced that it had selected 8 people out of the several people who step forward to participate in human challenge trials to develop new vaccines for COVID-19. Human challenge trials are trials in which participants are intentionally challenged (whether or not they have been vaccinated) with an infectious disease organism.
Q.9
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana aims to double export earnings to _______.

A.Rs.1,00,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.2,00,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.3,00,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.5,00,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana will bring about Blue Revolution through the sustainable and responsible development of the fisheries sector in India. The scheme aims to double export earnings to Rs.1,00,000 crore.
Q.10
Where is Chamba Tunnel located?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chamba Tunnel is located in Uttarakhand. The tunnel is constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) under Chardham Pariyojana.
Q.11
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has announced its plan to enhance fish production to _________ metric tons (MT) by 2024-25.

A.220 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.300 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.415 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.500 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has announced its plan to enhance fish production to 220 lakh metric tons (MT) by 2024-25 from 137.58 lakh MT in 2018-19 at an average annual growth rate of about 9%. The announcement was made by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Giriraj Singh.
Q.12
Who constructed the Chamba Tunnel under Chardham Pariyojana?

A.NHAICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CRPFCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BROCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CAPFCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Chamba Tunnel in Uttarakhand under Chardham Pariyojana through video conference mode on 26 May 2020. The tunnel was constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) amid the COVID-19 pandemic.
Q.13
The Army Commanders' Conference is an apex level event which is held _______.

A.once every yearCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.twice every yearCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.thrice every yearCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.once in 2 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Army Commanders' Conference is an apex level event which is held twice every year. The Army Commanders' Conference has been scheduled to be held in two phases amid the COVID-19 pandemic. The first phase of the conference will be held from 27 to 29 May 2020 and the second phase will be held in the last week of June 2020. The conference was scheduled for April 2020 and postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Q.14
When was REC Limited established?

A.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1969Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
REC Limited, formerly Rural Electrification Corporation Limited, was established in 1969. The NBFC is focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. It provides financial assistance across the power sector value chain.
Q.15
Army Commanders' Conference is to be held on ________.

A.27 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5 JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.16 JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.26 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Army Commanders' Conference has been scheduled to be held in two phases amid the COVID-19 pandemic. The first phase of the conference will be held from 27 to 29 May 2020 and the second phase will be held in the last week of June 2020. The conference was scheduled for April 2020 and postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th May 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th May 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th May 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th May 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th May 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th May 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th May 2020

26th May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th May 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF