Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 26 May 2019

Last Updated: May 26, 2019

26 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 26, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 26, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 26, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 May 2019


Questions

1.
Vijaya Mulay who passed away recently was a famous _______.

A.FilmmakerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JournalistCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ScientistCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SingerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Renowned filmmaker, film historian, researcher and educationist Vijaya Mulay passed away at the age of 98 in New Delhi. She is most famously known for her 1974 film Ek Anek Aur Ekta, which was awarded the National Film Award for Best Educational Film.
2.
Vedanta recently bagged two copper blocks in _______.

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mining and metals major Vedanta Ltd has been declared the final bidder for two copper mining blocks in Maharashtra’s Chandrapur district. The blocks, located in Thanewasna and Dubarpeth, are spread over 768.62 hectares and 816.29 hectares respectively.
3.
Elections for a new body of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) will be held on ________

A.August 26Correct Imagewrong Image
B.October 22Correct Imagewrong Image
C.September 14Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 16Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Committee of Administrators(CoA) announced that the much-awaited elections for a new body of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) will be held on October 22.
4.
Google has banned the world's second-largest smartphone maker, ________, from some Android operating system updates.

A.LenovoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.XiaomiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SonyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HuaweiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Google has banned the world's second-largest smartphone maker, Huawei, from some Android operating system updates. New Huawei smartphones are set to lose access to some Google apps like YouTube and Maps and the next version of Android to be launched later this year.
5.
Which company has recently revealed to stop selling its smartphones in several countries including India?

A.SonyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SamsungCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HuaweiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OppoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japanese technology giant Sony has revealed it will stop selling its smartphones in several countries including India. Sony reported an operating loss of 97.1 billion yen ($879.45 million) in the year ended March.
6.
Vice President Venkaiah Naidu has called for protecting _______ cattle breed.

A.HarianaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PonwarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SunaadiniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OngoleCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu has called for protecting Ongole cattle breed on May 20, 2019. Vice President Venkaiah Naidu released a compendium on Ongole breed of cattle at Vijayawada recently. He also stressed that cattle wealth was national wealth.
7.
Under which Article did Delhi High Court has ruled that the United Nations is not a State?

A.Article 12Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Article 118Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Article 123Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Article 28Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Delhi High Court has ruled that the United Nations is not a State under Article 12 of the Constitution of India.
8.
What are the Countries partcipating in the Pacific Vanguard naval exercise?

A.United States, China, South Korea, and CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UK, Korea, South Korea, and AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.United States, Japan, South Korea, and AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.India, Japan, Russia, and AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United States, Japan, South Korea, and Australia have kicked off first-of-its-kind naval drills near Guam on May 23.
9.
Where is the Pacific Vanguard naval exercise happening?

A.Near SaipanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Near GuamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Near Puerto RicoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Near PalauCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United States, Japan, South Korea, and Australia have kicked off first-of-its-kind naval drills near Guam on May 23.
10.
What is the maximum possible strength of the judges of Supreme Court?

A.28Correct Imagewrong Image
B.29Correct Imagewrong Image
C.30Correct Imagewrong Image
D.31Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The maximum possible strength of the judges of Supreme Court is 31.
11.
Kalpataru introduces Launch Code Starlight homes in ______________

A.ThaneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.biharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kalpataru introduces Launch Code Starlight homes in Thane.
12.
Adani to set up container terminal in __________

A.MynamarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SriLankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New zealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Adani to set up container terminal in Mynamar.
13.
SpaceX successfully launches, deploys ____ internet satellites

A.60Correct Imagewrong Image
B.40Correct Imagewrong Image
C.50Correct Imagewrong Image
D.30Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SpaceX successfully launches, deploys 60 internet satellites.
14.
BJD wins _______ seats in Odisha, Patnaik set to be CM for 5th time in row

A.112Correct Imagewrong Image
B.120Correct Imagewrong Image
C.135Correct Imagewrong Image
D.160Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BJD wins 112 seats in Odisha, Patnaik set to be CM for 5th time in row.
15.
_______ Allows Modern Currency Chests To Hike Service Charges

A.World BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RBI BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ADB BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HSBC BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RBI Bank Allows Modern Currency Chests To Hike Service Charges.
16.
____________ to put ads on Status in 2020, confirms Facebook

A.WhatsappCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Twitter Correct Imagewrong Image
C.InstagramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Share chatCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Whatsapp to put ads on Status in 2020, confirms Facebook.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th May 2019

26th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now