Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 March 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Mar 26,2020 08:12:13 pm

26 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 26, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 26, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
MACS 4028, the new wheat variety shows high ________ content.

A.vitaminCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.phosphorousCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.proteinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.sodiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) Scientists have developed a biofortified durum wheat variety MACS 4028. The new wheat variety shows high protein content.
Q.2
National Informatics Centre functions under ________.

A.Ministry of Science & TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Information and BroadcastingCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Statistics and Programme ImplementationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Electronics and Information TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Informatics Centre (NIC) was established in 1976. It is an attached office under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. NIC provides infrastructure to help support delivery of Government IT services and delivery of some of the initiatives of Digital India.
Q.3
MACS 4028 is a ______ variety of new wheat variety.

A.dwarfCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.semi-dwarfCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.tallCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.shortCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) Scientists have developed a biofortified durum wheat variety MACS 4028. The new wheat variety shows high protein content. MACS 4028 is a semi-dwarf variety.
Q.4
When is National Informatics Centre (NIC) established?

A.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1984Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Informatics Centre (NIC) was established in 1976. It is an attached office under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. NIC provides infrastructure to help support delivery of Government IT services and delivery of some of the initiatives of Digital India.
Q.5
Who is appointed as the CEO of Walmart India?

A.Ajoy MisraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Navin GurnaneyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh Agarwal‎Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sameer AggarwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sameer Aggarwal is appointed as CEO of Walmart India. Aggarwal appointment will come into effect from 1 April.
Q.6
MACS 4028 is a new variety of ______.

A.paddyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.riceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.wheatCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.maizeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) Scientists have developed a biofortified durum wheat variety MACS 4028. The new wheat variety shows high protein content. The wheat variety developed by the ARI scientists show high protein content of about 14.7%. The wheat has a better nutritional quality of zinc 40.3 ppm, and iron content of 40.3ppm and 46.1ppm respectively, good milling quality and overall acceptability.
Q.7
Who developed MACS 4028, the new wheat variety shows high protein content?

A.ICAR - Indian Agricultural Research InstituteCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Agharkar Research InstituteCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab Agricultural UniversityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Central Agricultural research InstituteCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) Scientists have developed a biofortified durum wheat variety MACS 4028. The new wheat variety shows high protein content. The wheat has a better nutritional quality of zinc 40.3 ppm, and iron content of 40.3ppm and 46.1ppm respectively, good milling quality and overall acceptability.
Q.8
Hyperloop will allow the capsule inside the tube to reach speeds of more than _______ km/h.

A.830Correct Imagewrong Image
B.560Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2500Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hyperloop is the 5th mode of transportation. It is a high-speed train that travels in a near-vacuum tube. The reduced air resistance will allow the capsule inside the tube to reach speeds of more than 1000 km/h.
Q.9
Sameer Aggarwal replaced ________, who retired, as CEO of Walmart India.

A.Sachin BansalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ritesh AgarwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vijay Shekhar SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Krish IyerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sameer Aggarwal is appointed as CEO of Walmart India. Aggarwal appointment will come into effect from 1 April. Aggarwal will replace Krish Iyer, who is set to retire. He has assumed the role of advisor to Best Price, Walmart India.
Q.10
Hyperloop is the _______ mode of transportation.

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.3Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hyperloop is the 5th mode of transportation. It is a high-speed train that travels in a near-vacuum tube.
Q.11
_______ is to organize Global Hyperloop Pod Competition in July 2020.

A.National Institute of TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TISSCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT-MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IIT-GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-Madras) has announced that it is to organize India's first Global Hyperloop Pod Competition. The competition is open to all students globally. The final round will take place in the IIT-Madras campus in the month July 2020.
Q.12
Who is the Governor of Odisha?

A.Ganeshi LalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ramesh BaisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Anusuiya UikeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Phagu ChauhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ganeshi Lal is an Indian politician and the incumbent Governor of Odisha.
Q.13
Which country launched CoWin-20, a new smartphone app that aims to track individuals by their smartphone locations, to curb the community spread of coronavirus?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Government of India is to launch CoWin-20 to curb the community spread of coronavirus. CoWin-20 is a new smartphone app that aims to track individuals by their smartphone locations. The app will be made soon and will be available widely across India.
Q.14
FIFA's 'Pass the message to kick out coronavirus" campaign to combat the coronavirus will be published in ________ languages.

A.13Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25Correct Imagewrong Image
C.36Correct Imagewrong Image
D.42Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FIFA's 'Pass the message to kick out coronavirus" campaign to combat the coronavirus will be published in 13 languages.
Q.15
Population Enumeration is the ________ phase of Census 2021.

A.firstCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.secondCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.thirdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.fourthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Census 2021 will be conducted in two phases, namely house listing and House Census and Population Enumeration. The second phase is Population Enumeration was scheduled to be conducted from 9-28 February 2021 throughout the country simultaneously.
Q.16
Which Indian footballer has been selected to participate in FIFA's 'Pass the message to kick out coronavirus' campaign against Coronavirus pandemic?

A.Sunil ChhetriCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bhaichung BhutiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sandesh JhinganCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gurpreet Singh SandhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian football captain Sunil Chhetri has been picked among 28 players for the world governing body FIFA's campaign to combat the COVID-19 pandemic. He has been selected along with Lionel Messi, Philip Lahm, Iker Casillas, and Carles Puyol.
Q.17
Which committee recommended Scheme for Recapitalization of RRBs?

A.Shri Harun R. KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. Subir GokarnCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Anand SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. K.C. ChakrabartyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Based on the recommendation of Dr. K.C. Chakrabarty chaired the committee, a Scheme for Recapitalization of RRBs was approved by the Cabinet on 10 February 2011.
Q.18
Who is the Chief Minister of Odisha?

A.Naveen PatnaikCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Baijayant PandaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shivraj Singh ChouhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jyotiraditya ScindiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Naveen Patnaik is an Indian politician who is the current and 14th Chief Minister of Odisha. He is also the president of the Biju Janata Dal, a writer and has authored three books.
Q.19
The Cabinet approved to provide minimum regulatory capital to RRBs for another year, that is, up to _________.

A.2020-21Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2021-22Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2022-23Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2023-24Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet approved to provide minimum regulatory capital to RRBs for another year, that is, up to 2020-21 for those RRBs which are unable to maintain minimum Capital to Risk-weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) of 9% which was set as per the regulatory norms prescribed by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
Q.20
Where is Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (VIMSAR) located?

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChhattisgarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JharkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research is a government-run medical college and hospital in the Indian state of Odisha. Currently, the Odisha state government planning to set up a Biosafety Levels 2 (BSL-2) laboratory at Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (VIMSAR).
Q.21
Hantavirus spread from ______.

A.batsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.rodentsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.civet petCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.pangolinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hantaviruses are a family of viruses that are transmitted mainly by rodents. It can show varied disease syndrome in people. The name varies differ in various regions.
Q.22
Aviation consultancy Capa India reported that India's aviation industry is expected to post losses of ________ in the June quarter.

A.$2-2.8 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$3-3.6 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$3.7-4.5 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$1.2-2.7 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aviation consultancy Capa India reported that India's aviation industry is expected to post losses of $3-3.6 billion in the June quarter in its report titled 'Projecting the potential financial impact of COVID-19 on Indian aviation'. The loss is because the airlines have shared the bulk of the hit after the series of travel restrictions due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Q.23
A study by FAO states that Peatlands cover only _______ of Earth's surface. 

A.2%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.7%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations reported that Peatlands can play a crucial role in regulating the global climate by acting as carbon sinks. Peatlands cover only 3% of Earth's surface.
Q.24
Which of the following state has banned the production and sale of pan masala during the 21-day lockdown imposed across the country?

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh state government has imposed a ban on the production and sale of pan masala during the 21-day lockdown imposed across the country. The move comes in the wake of the coronavirus outbreak. The information was passed by Food Security Commissioner Ministhy S.
Q.25
What is the cost estimated for the construction of the Aligarh-Harduaganj flyover, which was recently approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)?

A.Rs.1000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.1285 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.1425 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.1500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the construction of Aligarh-Harduaganj flyover. The total cost estimated for the project is Rs.1285 crore.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th March 2020

26th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF