Current Affairs Quiz 26th March 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 26, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 26, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 26, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off


Questions:

1.
Which of the following authority has launched the housing scheme for 2019?

A.Bihar Development Authority (BDA)
B.Odisha Development Authority (ODA)
C.Mumbai Development Authority (MDA)
D.Delhi Development Authority (DDA)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Delhi Development Authority (DDA) launched the housing scheme for 2019.
2.
Who has resigned his position as President of Amateur International Boxing Federation (AIBA)?

A.Gafur Rahimov
B.Jacques Rogge
C.Thomas Bach
D.Yu Zaiqing


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Amateur International Boxing Federation (AIBA) President Gafur Rahimov announced his resignation. He cited the reason as the political based discussions were harming the organizations progress. Rahimov will be replaced by an interim president.
3.
Where is INS Shivaji located?

A.Lonavala, Maharashtra
B.Navi, Mumbai, Maharashtra
C.Pune, Maharashtra
D.New Delhi, Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
INS Shivaji is located in Lonavala, Maharashtra, India.

4.
Indian Navy in augurated NBCTF in INS Shivaji. What does NBCTF stand for?

A.Navigation and Biometric Centre for Training Facility
B.Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Training Facility
C.Naval Base Combat Training Facility
D.Naval Backup Communication Task Force


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Navy’s Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Training Facility (NBCTF) was inaugurated at INS Shivaji by Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba in Lonavala, Maharashtra.
5.
How many Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas fighter did IAF order from HAL?

A.30
B.40
C.50
D.60


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) ordered 40 Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas fighter from the Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL).
6.
Paralympics high jumper ----- named as Ambassador of Karnataka LS Elections

A.Girish Gowda
B.Anand Kumar
C.Praveen Rajan
D.Vivek rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paralympics high jumper Girish Gowda named as Ambassador of Karnataka LS Elections.

7.
Which of the following defence behemoth did the Indian Air Force (IAF) order Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas fighter?

A.Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
B.Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.
C.Tata Advanced Systems Ltd
D.BrahMos Aerospace Pvt. Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) ordered Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas fighter from the Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL).
8.
Which of the following is India's second mission to moon?

A.Chandrayaan 1
B.Chandrayaan 1A
C.Chandrayaan 2
D.LUNARSAT 2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chandrayaan-2 will be India's second mission to the Moon. It will include an orbiter and lander-rover module
9.
How much did US Department of Defense authorise to build 92 km of US-Mexico border wall, demanded by Trump?

A.USD 3 billion
B.USD 2 billion
C.USD 4 billion
D.USD 1 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Acting US defence (Pentagon) secretary Patrick Shanahan authorised $1 billion to build part of the wall sought by President Donald Trump along the US-Mexico border. Trump had sought $5.7 billion for the wall.

10.
Which Indian Satellite is to carry NASA's laser retroreflector arrays?

A.Gaganyaan
B.Aditya-L1
C.Chandrayaan-2
D.ASTROSAT


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s lunar mission Chandrayaan 2 will carry NASA’s laser instruments.
11.
------ formally inducted four heavy-lift Chinook helicopters

A.IAF
B.ICF
C.BHEL
D.NTPC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IAF formally inducted four heavy-lift Chinook helicopters.
12.
How much did India extended to Nepal for building educational campus in Ramechhap district of Nepal?

A.Rs. 25.5 million
B.Rs. 35.5 million
C.Rs. 15.5 million
D.Rs. 45.5 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has extended a financial grant of 35.5 million Nepalese rupees for the construction of an educational campus in Nepal under the Development Partnership Programme. The building was constructed at Siddheshwar Education Public Campus in Ramechhap district.
13.
Who won Global Teacher Prize 2019?

A.Peter Tabichi
B.Andrew Moffat
C.Daisy Mertens
D.Swaroop Rawal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Peter Tabichi, a science teacher from rural Kenya, who gives away most of his salary to support poorer pupils, has won a $1m prize (£760,000) for the world's best teacher.
14.
Which country topped the annual list of WEF global Energy Transition index?

A.Brazil
B.Norway
C.Sweden
D.Switzerland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sweden remains on the top of the annual list of WEF global Energy Transition index and is followed by Switzerland and Norway in the top three.
15.
What is the position of India on WEF global Energy Transition index?

A.74th
B.78th
C.72nd
D.76th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has moved up two places to rank 76th on a global energy transition index, compiled by Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF).
16.
Which bank appointed as five-member committee under the chairmanship of Nandan Nilekani to strengthen digital payments?

A.Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
B.State Bank of India (SBI)
C.Dena Bank
D.Vijaya Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) appointed as five-member committee under the chairmanship of Nandan Nilekani to strengthen digital payments.
17.
FinTech Conclave commenced in -----?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FinTech Conclave commenced in New Delhi.
18.
Who became the first ever cricketer to reach 5,000 runs in Indian Premier League?

A.Suresh Raina
B.Virat Kohli
C.Rohit Sharma
D.MS Dhoni


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chennai Super Kings' Suresh Raina has become the first ever cricketer to reach 5,000 runs in Indian Premier League (IPL).
19.
Which of the following India’s airport has now become the world's 12th busiest airport?

A.Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad
B.Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi
C.Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai
D.Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the preliminary world airport traffic rankings for 2018 released by the Airports Council International (ACI), Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) has now become the world's 12th busiest airport, moving up four places from the 16th spot in 2017.
20.
Who topped the Asian Rich List 2019 for the sixth successive year with ₹2.3 lakh crore wealth?

A.Mukesh Ambani family
B.SP Lohia
C.Hinduja family
D.Lakshmi Mittal and his son Aditya Mittal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Leading London-based NRI industrial tycoons, the Hinduja family has topped the Asian Rich List 2019 for the sixth successive year with £25.2 billion (over ₹2.3 lakh crore) wealth.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Card image cap

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th March 2019

26th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Crack Railway,SBI,IBPS,SSC Competitive Exam Without Coaching - Buy EBook's @ Rs. 24/- only
    BUY NOW
    ×