Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 June 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Jun 26,2021 01:30:15 pm

26 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 26, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 26, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where is the headquarters of Fabindia?

A.New Delhi
B.Pune
C.Mumbai
D.Noida
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fabindia is an Indian chain store retailing garments, furnishings, fabrics and ethnic products handmade by craftspeople across rural India.
Q.2
What is the IUCN Status of Tiger?

A.Endangered
B.Vulnerable
C.Extinct
D.Critically Endangered
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Protection Status of Tiger: Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972: Schedule I IUCN Red List: Endangered. CITES: Appendix I.
Q.3
Where is Ranthambore Tiger Reserve located?

A.Rajasthan
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Assam
D.Manipur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ranthambore National Park is a vast wildlife reserve near the town of Sawai Madhopur in Rajasthan, northern India. It is a former royal hunting ground and home to tigers, leopards and marsh crocodiles. Its landmarks include the imposing 10th-century Ranthambore Fort, on a hilltop, and the Ganesh Mandir temple.
Q.4
When was first International Day in Support of Victims of Torture observed?

A.1995
B.1996
C.1997
D.1998
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On 12 December 1997, The UN General Assembly handed a decision 52/149 and decided to watch 26 June due to the fact the United Nations International Day in Support of Victims of Torture to eradicate torture and therefore the fine functioning of the Convention towards Torture & Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment. On 26 June 1998, the first International Day in Support of Victims of Torture was once held.
Q.5
When was SBI Cards launched?

A.1998
B.2000
C.1996
D.1995
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd., previously known as SBI Cards, is a payment solutions provider in India. SBI Card was launched in October 1998 by the State Bank of India, India's largest bank, and GE Capital. In December 2017, State Bank of India and The Carlyle Group. acquired GE Capital`s stake in the Company.
Q.6
When was International Day in Support of Victims of Torture declared?

A.1995
B.1996
C.1997
D.1998
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 12 December 1997, The UN General Assembly handed a decision 52/149 and decided to watch 26 June due to the fact the United Nations International Day in Support of Victims of Torture to eradicate torture and therefore the fine functioning of the Convention towards Torture & Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment. it’s to be remembered that pain or suffering caused with the aid of the criminal penalty isn’t regarded as torture.
Q.7
When was International Day Against Drug Abuse & Illicit Trafficking declared?

A.1987
B.1956
C.1958
D.1965
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations General Assembly, On 7th December, 1987 decided to look at 26 June as the International Day towards Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking as an expression of its dedication to support motion and cooperation to achieve the intention of a global society free of drug abuse by passing a decision 42/112.
Q.8
When was State Bank of India founded?

A.1945
B.1955
C.1952
D.1963
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State Bank of India was incorporated on 01 July 1955. The Government of India nationalized the Imperial Bank of India in the year 1955 with the Reserve Bank of India taking a 60% stake and name was changed to State Bank of India. SBI is the largest state-owned banking and financial services company in India.
Q.9
What is the IUCN Status of pygmy hogs?

A.Vulnerable
B.Extinct
C.Endangered
D.Critically Endangered
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientific Name: Porcula Salvania Habitat: It flourishes in wet grassland. Once determined along a slender strip of tall & wet grassland plains on the Himalayan foothills – from Uttar Pradesh to Assam, through Nepal’s terai areas & Bengal’s duars. Today located normally in a small populace in Assam. IUCN Red List: Endangered
Q.10
When was Indian Olympic Association founded?

A.1956
B.1926
C.1985
D.1933
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Olympic Association is the body responsible for selecting athletes to represent India at the Olympic Games, Asian Games and other international athletic meets and for managing the Indian teams at these events.
Q.11
When was National Tiger Conservation Authority established?

A.2000
B.2003
C.2005
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The NTCA was established in 2005 in response to the Tiger Task Force's recommendations. It is a statutory body of the Ministry of Environment, Forests, and Climate Change with an overarching supervisory/coordination role, performing functions as specified in the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
Q.12
When was National Highways Authority of India established?

A.1968
B.1978
C.1988
D.1998
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Highways Authority of India is an autonomous agency of the Government of India, set up in 1988 and is responsible for management of a network of over 50,000 km of National Highways out of 1,32,499 km in India. It is a nodal agency of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.
Q.13
When was Ebola Virus founded?

A.1965
B.1976
C.1985
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ebola virus was discovered in 1976 near the Ebola River (the current Democratic Republic of the Congo). Ebola virus transmission occurs naturally in fruit bats of the Pteropodidae family.
Q.14
When was Great Barrier Reef designated as UNESCO's World Heritage?

A.1960
B.1987
C.1981
D.1976
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Great Barrier Reef is the world's largest coral reef system composed of over 2,900 individual reefs and 900 islands stretching for over 2,300 kilometres over an area of approximately 344,400 square kilometres. The reef is located in the Coral Sea, off the coast of Queensland, Australia. In 1981, it was designated as a UNESCO's World Heritage Site.
Q.15
When was Fabindia founded?

A.1960
B.1958
C.1985
D.1999
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fabindia was Founded in 1960 by John Bissell to market the diverse craft traditions of India, Fabindia started out as a company exporting home furnishings. The first Fabindia retail store was opened in Greater Kailash, New Delhi fifteen years later.
Q.16
When was International Day in Support of Victims of Torture observed?

A.Jun 25
B.Jun 26
C.Jun 27
D.Jun 28
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
June 26 is observed as International Day in Support of Victims of Torture. This day is determined through the United Nations to raise consciousness amongst the humans about human torture that it is not solely unacceptable but it is also a crime.
Q.17
When was International Day Against Drug Abuse & Illicit Trafficking observed?

A.Jun 25
B.Jun 26
C.Jun 27
D.Jun 28
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations International Day Against Drug Abuse & Illicit Trafficking is observed globally on 26 June each and every year. The day is determined by the United Nations as an expression of its willpower to improve action and cooperation to gain the intention of an international society free of drug abuse.
Q.18
Which of the following launches Aarogyam Healthcare Business Loan?

A.SBI
B.KVB
C.RBI
D.PNB
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The SBI (State Bank of India) has launched the Aarogyam healthcare enterprise loan to guide the healthcare region amid the pandemic better.
Q.19
Where is Manas National Park located?

A.Assam
B.Arunachal
C.Mizoram
D.Manipur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Eight captive-bred pygmy hogs, the world’s smallest and rarest wild pigs, were released in the Manas National Park of Assam. This is the 2nd batch to have been reintroduced into the wild under the Pygmy Hog Conservation Programme (PHCP) in a year.
Q.20
Who is the singer of Indian Olympic title Song?

A.Mohit Chauhan
B.Sonu Nigam
C.Hariharan
D.Sankar Mahadevan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mohit Chauhan has composed and sung the tune for the song titled “Lakshya Tera Samne Hai”. The Games will open on July 23 and over a hundred Indian athletes have certified for the event so far.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th June 2021

26th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF