Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 26 June 2019

Last Updated: June 26, 2019

26 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 26, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 26, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 26, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 June 2019


Questions

1.
Rachna Khaira won the Journalist of the Year 2019 award for exposing _______.

A.Myanmar refugee issuesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Aadhar privacy and data security related issuesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.women trafficking among the tribals in Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.childern slavery in the Indian statesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rachna Khaira of The Tribune News Service won the Redlnk Award for Excellence in Indian Journalism Journalist of the Year 2019. The award is for her expose during 2018 on functioning of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) and its Aadhaar data cache. The investigation that was conducted by Rachna Khaira confirmed that personal data of millions of citizens were at risk of being hacked/traded for a price.
2.
Who won the Journalist of the Year 2019 award?

A.Varsha BhosleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dinu RanadiveCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sebastian D’SouzaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rachna KhairaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rachna Khaira of The Tribune News Service has bagged prestigious Redlnk Award for Excellence in Indian Journalism 'Journalist of the Year' 2019. The award is for her expose during 2018 on functioning of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) and its Aadhaar data cache.
3.
Who is the Chairman and Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)?

A.Raghuram RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Upendra Kumar SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mohammad MustafaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ajay TyagiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mohammad Mustafa is the Chairman and Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).
4.
Sinha-led RBI committee proposed a relief of ________ for MSMEs.

A.₹5,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.₹7,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.₹10,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.₹12,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Reserve Bank of India (RBI) committee, chaired by U.K. Sinha, former chairman of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has suggested a Rs.5,000 crore stressed asset fund for domestic Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in a relief to small businesses hurt by demonetization, the goods and services tax (GST) and an ongoing liquidity crunch.
5.
When was the International Day against drug abuse and illicit trafficking first observed?

A.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed on 26 June every year. It is a United Nations International Day against drug abuse and the illegal drug trade. It is observed since 1989.
6.
What is the theme of the International Day against drug abuse and illicit trafficking 2019?

A.Health for Justice. Justice for HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Stop Drug abuse and trade for a better futureCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Building a beautiful world!Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Trade Fair and Stop illegal drugsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed on 26 June every year. The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) has set the theme for 2019 as 'Health for Justice. Justice for Health'. The theme highlights that justice and health are two sides of the same coin when it comes to addressing drug problems.
7.
When is the International Day against drug abuse and illicit trafficking observed?

A.June 15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 17Correct Imagewrong Image
C.June 21Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 26Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed on 26 June every year. The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) has set the theme for 2019 as 'Health for Justice. Justice for Health'. The theme highlights that justice and health are two sides of the same coin when it comes to addressing drug problems.
8.
Who released the Health Index India 2019?

A.Committee on Health WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Statistics and Programme ImplementationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NITI AayogCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NITI Aayog's Health Index India 2019 has been prepared in collaboration with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare with technical assistance from the World Bank.
9.
Who is the Chairman of NITI Aayog?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prime Minister Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajiv KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Amitabh KantCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Prime Minister is the Ex-officio chairman of NITI Aayog. It is a policy think tank of the Government of India, established with the aim to achieve Sustainable Development Goals and to enhance cooperative federalism by fostering the involvement of State Governments of India in the economic policy-making process using a bottom-up approach.
10.
When was the first edition of NITI Aayog's health index released?

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NITI Aayog's report, titled 'Healthy States Progressive India', ranked states and Union Territories (UTs) based on the Health Index. The evaluation was based on 23 indicators that covers the key aspects of health sector performance. The first edition of the report of this kind was released in 2018.
11.
Which Smaller State ranked first in the NITI Aayog's health index in terms of overall health performance?

A.MizoramCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala has topped ranking state in terms of overall health performance as per the report submitted by NITI Aayog on health index. Among the smaller states, Mizoram ranked first in overall performance, while Tripura and Manipur were top two states in terms of incremental performance.
12.
Which State has topped the NITI Aayog's health index?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kerala has topped ranking state in terms of overall health performance as per the report submitted by NITI Aayog on health index. This is the second edition of its type. Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra have emerged as the second and third best performers, respectively, on health parameters.
13.
Which state Government to get $147 Million Loan from World Bank ?

A.Jharkhand Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West bengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
vernment of Jharkhand and the World Bank, signed a $147 Million Loan Agreement They provide basic urban services to the people of Jharkhand and planned to help improve the management capacity of the urban local bodies (ULBs) in the State.
14.
What is the name of the scheme planned by the central government to double farmers income by the year 2022?

A.Antyodaya Anna Yojana Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Food Security Mission Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Krishi Vigyan KendrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar made central Government to decide to use digital technology across rural India to double farmers income by the year 2022. The Government set up 713 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) and 684 Agricultural Technology Management Agencies (ATMA) at the district level in the country for dissemination of technologies among the farming community.
15.
Which country proposed to host 2023 IOC session in Mumbai?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India proposed to host the 2023 International Olympic Committee session in Mumbai.It is expected to choose the host city for the 2030 Winter Olympics.
16.
Which country gifted Manipur a peace museum ?

A.China Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Japan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan country gifted Manipur a peace museum.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th June 2019

26th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF