Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 July 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Jul 26,2021 10:09:54 pm

26 July 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 26, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 26, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 July 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 July 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
The Rudreswara temple was the only nomination for the UNESCO World Heritage site tag for _____________ by the Indian government.

A.2015
B.2018
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Kakatiya Rudreswara temple was constructed in 1213 AD during the period of the Kakatiya Empire. The iconic 13th-century temple is also known as Ramappa temple, named after its architect, Ramappa. The Rudreswara temple was the only nomination for the UNESCO World Heritage site tag for 2019 by the Indian government.
Q.2
When was Operation White Sea launched?

A.1999
B.1998
C.1995
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The operation White Sea was also launched during the Kargil war, 1999. During the process, the Indian Air Force jointly acted with the Indian Army to flush out regular and irregular troops of the Pakistani army.
Q.3
Cricket has been an Olympic sport only once. In what year?

A.London 1908
B.Sydney 2000
C.Paris 1900
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Paris 1900. There were only two participants in the Great Britain and France with the former winning gold after a 158-run victory.
Q.4
When was Kargil War ended?

A.25 jul
B.26 jul
C.21 jul
D.20 jul
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Kargil War was fought between May-July of 1999 in the Kargil district of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) along the LoC (Line of Control), in which India got the victory. The war was fought for 60 days and more, ended on 26 July.
Q.5
Which of the following launches first technology innovation hub?

A.IIT Kanpur
B.IIT Kharagpur
C.IIT Chennai
D.IIT Trichy
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Technology of Kanpur has launched the first technology innovation hub to find cybersecurity solutions for anti-drones technologies, intrusion detection systems, block-chain and cyber-physical systems.
Q.6
Prime Minister Modi visited Stockholm in _____________.

A.April 2018
B.April 2019
C.May 2018
D.May 2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sweden hopes to bring its expertise and experience in renewable energy and clean energy technologies to discussions in the ISA to meet the challenges related to climate change. Prime Minister Modi visited Stockholm in April 2018, during which both sides agreed to deepen innovation partnership for a sustainable future further.
Q.7
Tokyo was scheduled to host the Olympics once before when the Games had to be cancelled? When?

A.1916
B.1920
C.1940
D.1948
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tokyo was set to co-host the 1940 Olympics with Helsinki. The Games were cancelled due to the outbreak of World War II.
Q.8
When was Rudreswara temple constructed?

A.1213 AD
B.1213 BC
C.1200 AD
D.1200 BC
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Kakatiya Rudreswara temple was constructed in 1213 AD during the period of the Kakatiya Empire. The iconic 13th-century temple is also known as Ramappa temple, named after its architect, Ramappa.
Q.9
When was Operation Vijay established?

A.1964
B.1961
C.1962
D.1963
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The operation was launched by the Army of India twice in Indian history. The first Operation Vijay was established in 1961, which led to Goa, Anjediva islands, and Daman and Diu. The second operation was launched in 1999.
Q.10
When was World Drowning Prevention Day declared?

A.April 2021
B.April 2020
C.April 2018
D.April 2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Drowning Prevention Day is observed on 25 July. The day is declared through UN General Assembly Resolution Global drowning prevention, on April 2021. World Drowning Prevention Day serves as a chance to highlight the tragic & profound impact of drowning on families and communities and also to offer life-saving solutions to prevent it.
Q.11
When did IIT Kanpur start?

A.1956
B.1959
C.1962
D.1965
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur is a public technical and research university located in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. It was declared to be an Institute of National Importance by the Government of India under the Institutes of Technology Act.
Q.12
Where was International Solar Alliance founded?

A.Paris
B.New York
C.Berlin
D.London
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Solar Alliance is an alliance of 121 countries initiated by India, most of them being sunshine countries, which lie either completely or partly between the Tropic of Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn.
Q.13
When was Indian Olympic Association founded?

A.1962
B.1930
C.1927
D.1925
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Olympic Association founded in 1927 is the body responsible for selecting athletes to represent India at the Olympic Games, Asian Games and other international athletic meets and for managing the Indian teams at these events.
Q.14
Where is Kakatiya Rudreswara Temple located?

A.Karnataka
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Telangana
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Thousand Pillar Temple or Rudreswara Swamy Temple is a historic Hindu temple located in the town of Hanamakonda, Telangana State, India. It is dedicated to Lord Shiva, Vishnu and Surya.
Q.15
When was Kargil Vijay Diwas observed?

A.Jul 26
B.Jul 24
C.Jun 26
D.Jun 24
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed each and every year on 26 July 1999 to mark India’s victory over Pakistan in the Kargil conflict. This year nation is celebrating 22 years of success in the Kargil war.
Q.16
When was World Drowning Prevention Day observed?

A.Jul 25
B.Jul 24
C.Jun 25
D.Jun 24
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Drowning Prevention Day is observed on 25 July. The day is declared through UN General Assembly Resolution Global drowning prevention, on April 2021. World Drowning Prevention Day serves as a chance to highlight the tragic & profound impact of drowning on families and communities and also to offer life-saving solutions to prevent it.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th July 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th July 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th July 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th July 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th July 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th July 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th July 2021

26th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th July 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF