Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 February 2022

Sudha

Last Updated: Feb 26,2022 05:49:39 pm

26 February 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 26, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 26, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 February 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 February 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2023

Q.1
When is the Dollar/Rupee Two-Year Sell-Buy Swap Auction conducted By RBI?

A.March 11, 2022
B.March 12, 2022
C.March 10, 2022
D.March 13, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
RBI will conduct a spot sale to sell USD 5 billion to banks in exchange of rupees, through this auction on March 10, 2022. On March 11, 2024, it will make a forward purchase from banks in two years.
Q.2
Where is Cope South 22 happening?

A.US
B.Bangladesh
C.India
D.None Of the Above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The bilateral exercise is held at Bangladesh Air Force (BAF) Kurmitola Cantonment, Dhaka, and Operating Location-Alpha, Sylhet, Bangladesh.
Q.3
How many people have accessed the "Janbhagidari Empowerment" portal so far?

A. 80 thousand people
B. 90 thousand people
C. 70 thousand people
D. 60 thousand people
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
About 70 thousand people have accessed the portal so far. With the rise in bandwidth, the portal will probably receive more hits shortly.
Q.4
What is SAAF?

A.South Asian Athletic Federation
B.South Asian Athletics Federation
C.South Asian Athletic Foundation
D.South Asia Athletic Federation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South Asian Athletic Federation is SAAF
Q.5
How much rural household had the Jal Jeevan Mission provided water so far?

A.5.78 Crore
B.5.77 Crore
C.5.88 Crore
D.5.87 Crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of providing clean water to each range in the country by 2024, during a short span of two and half years and despite COVID-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has provided water supply to quite 5.78 Crore rural households.
Q.6
How much has Moody estimated India's Growth To In CY 2022?

A.9.6 percent
B.9.9 percent
C.9.5 percent
D.9.4 percent
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Moody's has revised India's economic growth estimates within the Current Year 2022 upwards to 9.5 percent from 7 percent on stronger than expected recovery after a lockdown in 2020 and Covid-19's delta rhythm in 2021.
Q.7
When was 'C-Dome' New Naval Air Defence System Test Fired By Israel?

A.22 February
B.11 February
C.21 February
D.25 February
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Israeli Defense Forces said on Monday that it had successfully tested the C-Dome – the naval configuration of the Iron Dome missile
Q.8
When will Nitin Paranjpe appointment as Non-Executive Chairman of HUL come into effect?

A.March 31, 2022
B.March 30, 2022
C.March 11, 2022
D.March 1, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nitin Paranjpe has been appointed because the Non-Executive Chairman of the corporate with effect from March 31, 2022.
Q.9
When was PM CARES for children Scheme annaounced?

A.May 28, 2021
B.May 29, 2021
C.May 27, 2021
D.May 26, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The PM CARES for children Scheme on May 29, 2021, was announced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi for the children who have lost their parents or legal guardians, adoptive parents, or surviving parents a result of the COVID-19 pandemic onset on March 11, 2020.
Q.10
When was Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement signed between India and UAE?

A.February 19, 2022
B.February 18, 2022
C.February 16, 2022
D.February 17, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India would be setting up its first overseas branch of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) in UAE. It will be under the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), signed on February 18, 2022. This is the first branch set up abroad, IIT Dubai, UAE.

Try Other Quiz






FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th February 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th February 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th February 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th February 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th February 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th February 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th February 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th February 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th February 2022

26th February 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th February 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF