Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 February 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Feb 26,2021 05:43:49 pm

26 February 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 26, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 26, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 February 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 February 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Karapat Wildlife Sanctuary covers an area of ___________ square kilometers.

A.175Correct Imagewrong Image
B.176Correct Imagewrong Image
C.177Correct Imagewrong Image
D.178Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Karapat Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Kalahandi district, which is the most popular tourist attraction in the Indian state of Orissa. It is 15 kilometers away from Bhawani Patna (regional headquarters). Covers an area of 175 square kilometers.
Q.2
Where is Karapat Wildlife Sanctuary located?

A.OrissaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Karapat Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Kalahandi district, which is the most popular tourist attraction in the Indian state of Orissa. It is 15 kilometers away from Bhawani Patna (regional headquarters).
Q.3
Which article abolished Untouchability?

A.Article 15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Article 16Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Article 17Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Article 18Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Article 15(4) refers to special provisions that promote these provisions. Article 16(4A) says: “Reserve posts promoted to any level in the state service to support SC/ST positions, and these positions are underrepresented in the state service.” Article 17 repealed Untouchability.
Q.4
___________ refers to special provisions that promote these provisions.

A.Article 15(4)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Article 15(3)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Article 15(2)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Article 15(1)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Article 15(4) refers to special provisions that promote these provisions. Article 16(4A) says: “Reserve posts promoted to any level in the state service to support SC/ST positions, and these positions are underrepresented in the state service.” Article 17 repealed Untouchability.
Q.5
Which of the following are Features of National Committee of Scheduled Castes?

A.Monitor and investigate all issues related to the guarantees of the SC provided by the constitution.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Investigate complaints about deprivation of SC rights and protections.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Regularly report the implementation of these safeguards to the president of the country.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Features of NCSC: Monitor and investigate all issues related to the guarantees of the SC provided by the constitution. Investigate complaints about deprivation of SC rights and protections. Participate in SC's socio-economic development plan and provide suggestions to it. Regularly report the implementation of these safeguards to the president of the country. It is recommended that measures be taken to further promote the socio-economic development and other welfare activities of the Standards Committee.
Q.6
National Committee of Scheduled Castes is a constitutional body under Article ____________.

A.337Correct Imagewrong Image
B.338Correct Imagewrong Image
C.339Correct Imagewrong Image
D.33Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NCSC is a constitutional body dedicated to safeguarding the interests of the predetermined caste (SC) in India. Article 338 of the Indian Constitution concerns the committee: It stipulates the predetermined caste and the predetermined tribal national committee, whose duties are to investigate and monitor all matters related to the safeguards provided for it.
Q.7
Vijay Sampla was appointed as the chairman of the _____________.

A.National Committee of Scheduled CastesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.National Committee of Backward ClassesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Committee of Scheduled TribesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vijay Sampla was appointed as the chairman of the National Committee of Scheduled Castes (NCSC).
Q.8
COVAX is led by _____________.

A.GAVICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.WHOCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CEPICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
COVAX is led by the World Health Organization (WHO), Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) and Vaccine Alliance GAVI.
Q.9
When was GAVI established?

A.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The GAVI Alliance (formerly the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunization) was established in 2000 as a global health partnership organized by the public and private sectors, dedicated to creating equality for children living in the world’s poorest countries, access to new and underutilized Opportunities for vaccines.
Q.10
COVAX’s goal is to distribute 2 billion doses by the end of ____________.

A.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
D.No GoalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
COVAX helps in the development of new vaccines by investing in new vaccines and negotiating prices with pharmaceutical companies. COVAX’s goal is to distribute 2 billion doses by the end of 2021, which should be enough to help countries vaccinate 20% of the population and end the acute phase of the pandemic.
Q.11
Which of the following are functions of UNHRC?

A.The Council denies periodic reviews of all 193 UN member states, and adopts non-binding resolutions on human rights issues, called the Universal Periodic Review (UPR), while monitoring Expert investigation of infringement. In specific countries/regions (special procedures).Correct Imagewrong Image
B.The Council adopts periodic reviews of all 193 UN member states, and adopts non-binding resolutions on human rights issues, called the Universal Periodic Review (UPR), while monitoring Expert investigation of infringement. In specific countries/regions (special procedures).Correct Imagewrong Image
C.The Council adopts periodic reviews of all 47 member states, and adopts non-binding resolutions on human rights issues, called the Universal Periodic Review (UPR), while monitoring Expert investigation of infringement. In specific countries/regions (special procedures).Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The UNHRC was established by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in 2006. It replaced the former UN Human Rights Commission. The UNHCR is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland. It has two main functions: the Council adopts periodic reviews of all 193 UN member states, and adopts non-binding resolutions on human rights issues, called the Universal Periodic Review (UPR), while monitoring Expert investigation of infringement. In specific countries/regions (special procedures).
Q.12
What is the term of members of UNHRC?

A.2 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3 years Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.5 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UNHRC consists of about 47 member states, elected by a majority of the member states of the United Nations General Assembly through direct and secret ballots. The membership of the UNHRC is based on equitable geographical distribution. The members of the Council have a three-year term, and two consecutive terms are not eligible for immediate re-election.
Q.13
The UNHRC consists of about ____________ member states.

A.47Correct Imagewrong Image
B.193Correct Imagewrong Image
C.123Correct Imagewrong Image
D.57Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UNHRC consists of about 47 member states, elected by a majority of the member states of the United Nations General Assembly through direct and secret ballots. The membership of the UNHRC is based on equitable geographical distribution.
Q.14
Where is headquarters of UNHRC?

A.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UNHRC was established by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in 2006. It replaced the former UN Human Rights Commission. The UNHCR is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.
Q.15
When was UNHRC established?

A.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UNHRC was established by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in 2006. It replaced the former UN Human Rights Commission. The UNHCR is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.
Q.16
Former U.S. President Donald Trump took the U.S. out of the UNHRC in ____________.

A.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States (US) announced that it will seek re-election to the UN Human Rights Council. This is the latest in a series of measures taken by the Biden administration to reverse the pattern of withdrawal from multilateralism unique to the Trump administration. Former U.S. President Donald Trump took the U.S. out of the Council in 2018, saying that he was biased against Israel and its members were human rights violators.
Q.17
How many Pangolin species are there?

A.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.9Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10Correct Imagewrong Image
D.11Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 8 species of pangolins, including Indian pangolins. All these indicate that its population is declining.
Q.18
IUCN Status of Pangolin is ______________.

A.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Near ThreatenedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pangolin is legally protected under Schedule I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act of 1972 and is also classified as "endangered" by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). There are 8 species of pangolins, including Indian pangolins. All these indicate that its population is declining.
Q.19
When is World Pangolin day celebrated in 2021?

A.20th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.24th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.28th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Pangolin Day is celebrated on the 3rd Saturday of February every year. (February 20, 2021). One of the challenges in protecting this species is the lack of appropriate data. Little is known about the protection status and activity patterns of Indian pangolins in their entire range.
Q.20
When is World Pangolin day celebrated?

A.3rd Saturday of FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3rd Sunday of FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2nd Saturday of FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.2nd Sunday of FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Pangolin Day is celebrated on the 3rd Saturday of February every year. (February 20, 2021). One of the challenges in protecting this species is the lack of appropriate data. Little is known about the protection status and activity patterns of Indian pangolins in their entire range.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th February 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th February 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th February 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th February 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th February 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th February 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th February 2021

26th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th February 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF