Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 February 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Feb 26,2020 06:14:44 pm

26 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 26, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 26, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which of the following is/are the Algal Bloom hotspots?

A.North Eastern Arabian Sea
B.Coastal waters of Kerala
C.Gulf of Mannar and coastal waters of Gopalpur
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An algal bloom is detrimental to coastal fisheries. It can cause respiratory problems within the coastal population from time to time. It also causes ill effects on the fishery, marine life, and water quality. Four regions that have been identified as bloom hotspots are the North Eastern Arabian Sea, coastal waters of Kerala, Gulf of Mannar and coastal waters of Gopalpur.
Q.2
GISAT is an earth observation satellite that will be placed in a geosynchronous transfer orbit at _______ altitude.

A.8,000 km
B.22,000 km
C.36,000 km
D.62,000 km
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
GISAT is an earth observation satellite that will be placed in a geosynchronous transfer orbit at 36,000km altitude.
Q.3
When was the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) established?

A.1968
B.1975
C.1986
D.1999
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) was established in 1999. The INCOIS is an autonomous organization that functions under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES). The organizations aim to provide a number of free services to users in the marine realm.
Q.4
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is set to launch new-age geo- imaging satellite GISAT-1 from Sriharikota in ________.

A.March
B.April
C.February
D.June
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is set to launch new-age geo- imaging satellite GISAT-1 from Sriharikota on 5 March 2020. This is the first satellite to be launched in 2020.
Q.5
Who launched the Swell Surge Forecast System?

A.IMD
B.National Weather Service
C.Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology
D.INCOIS
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Hyderabad-based Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) launched three new technological support, Swell Surge Forecast System, Small Vessel Advisory and Forecast Services System (SVAS), Algal Bloom Information Service (ABIS), and alert systems on 25 February. 
Q.6
Odisha has about ________ of bauxite resources in India.

A.32%
B.40%
C.51%
D.63%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Odisha has about 51% of bauxite, 25% of coal, 34% of iron, 96% of Chromite and 44% of Manganese resources in India.
Q.7
Who is appointed as India's Ambassador to Nepal?

A.Vinay Mohan Kwatra
B.Ajay Bisaria
C.Sanjiv Ranjan
D.Tsewang Namgyal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vinay Mohan Kwatra has been appointed as India's Ambassador to Nepal. 
Q.8
Where is the headquarters of NALCO located?

A.Mumbai
B.Pune
C.Bhubaneswar
D.Guwahati
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NALCO was incorporated in 1981. It is a Navratna group A Central public sector enterprise (CPSE) that functions under the Ministry of Mines. Indian Government holds 52% equity of NALCO. It is headquartered at Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Q.9
Who is appointed as India's next Ambassador to France?

A.Jawed Ashraf
B.Taranjit Singh Sandhu
C.Manika Jain
D.Arindam Bagchi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Diplomat Jawed Ashraf has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to France on 26 February. The announcement was made by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). He will take up the assignment shortly. The appointment comes in view of rising strategic ties between India and France.
Q.10
Indian government holds _______ equity of NALCO.

A.49%
B.51%
C.52%
D.60%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NALCO was incorporated in 1981. It is a Navratna group A Central public sector enterprise (CPSE) that functions under the Ministry of Mines. Indian Government holds 52% equity of NALCO.
Q.11
Who is the President of Egypt?

A.Mostafa Madbouly
B.Mohamed Ali
C.Abdel Fattah el-Sisi
D.Mohamed Salah
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Abdel Fattah Saeed Hussein Khalil el-Sisi is an Egyptian politician who is the sixth and current President of Egypt, former Director of Military Intelligence, former Minister of Defence, and former General.
Q.12
NALCO functions under ________.

A.Ministry of Finance
B.Ministry of Mines
C.Ministry of Power
D.Ministry of Science and Technology
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NALCO was incorporated in 1981. It is a Navratna group A Central public sector enterprise (CPSE) that functions under the Ministry of Mines. 
Q.13
Which is the capital of Egypt?

A.Cairo
B.Alexandria
C.Giza
D.Aswan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cairo is the capital of Egypt. In A. D. 969 Jawhar, the leader of an Islamic sect called the Fatimids, founded a new city near al-Fustat, initially naming it al-Mansuriyah (its name was later changed to al-Qahirah or Cairo). When the Fatimids became the rulers of Egypt, founding a dynasty that lasted for two centuries, Cairo became their capital.
Q.14
When was NALCO incorporated?

A.1965
B.1973
C.1981
D.1987
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NALCO was incorporated in 1981. It is a Navratna group A Central public sector enterprise (CPSE) that functions under the Ministry of Mines.
Q.15
Hosni Mubarak who passed away recently was the former President of ______.

A.UAE
B.Israel
C.Egypt
D.Siberia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former President of Egypt, Hosni Mubarak, passed away. He was 91-years-old. The funeral took place in an eastern suburb of Cairo on 26 February.
Q.16
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Pralhad Joshi laid the foundation stone of Crusher and Conveyor System at ________  to feed bauxite for the 5th stream of the Alumina Refinery of the company.

A.CIL
B.NPCIL
C.NALCO
D.Hindalco Industries
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Pralhad Joshi laid the foundation stone of Crusher and Conveyor System at National Aluminium Company's (NALCO) Mining & Refinery (M&R) Complex in Damanjodi, Odisha on 25 February. NALCO's M&R will cater to feed bauxite for the 5th stream of the Alumina Refinery of the company.
Q.17
Who was invited to address Jatiya Sangsad, a special session of Bangladesh Parliament, on the occasion of the centenary year of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman?

A.Former President Pratibha Patil
B.Former President Pranab Mukherjee
C.President Ram Nath Kovind
D.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former President Pranab Mukherjee is to address Jatiya Sangsad, a special session of Bangladesh Parliament, on the occasion of the centenary year of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
Q.18
Who is the first President of Bharatiya Adim Jati Seval Sangh?

A.Pujya Thakkar Bapa
B.Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
C.Vallabhbhai Patel
D.Dr.Rajendra Prasad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharatiya Adim Jati Seval Sangh was formed on 24 October 1948. It is a National Level Voluntary Organisation instituted by Pujya Thakkar Bapa, well known dedicated social worker of the Servants of India Society. The first President of the Sangh was Dr.Rajendra Prasad. 
Q.19
Jatiya Sangsad is the parliament of ________.

A.Nepal
B.Bangladesh
C.Pakistan
D.Myanmar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jatiya Sangsad is the supreme legislative body of Bangladesh. The type of Bangladesh body is Unicameral. It was established on 7 March 1973. 
Q.20
Who founded the Bharatiya Adim Jati Seval Sangh?

A.Pujya Thakkar Bapa
B.Shyambhai Y Thakar
C.Devkinandan Thakur
D.Mahatma Gandhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharatiya Adim Jati Seval Sangh was formed on 24 October 1948. It is is a National Level Voluntary Organisation instituted by Pujya Thakkar Bapa, well known dedicated social worker of the Servants of India Society. Pujya Thakkar Bapa was a close associate to Mahatma Gandhi. He was inspired by Gandhi to work for the removal of deep-rooted poverty of tribals while giving service to untouchables.
Q.21
When was the first census conducted in Gahirmatha marine sanctuary?

A.2000
B.2010
C.2012
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The census was first conducted in the Gahirmatha marine sanctuary in 2015. The census in 2016 and 2017 was cancelled due to bad weather. The census in 2020 was the fourth such dolphin census undertaken in the marine sanctuary. The 2015 census reported 270 dolphins.
Q.22
When was the Bharatiya Adim Jati Seval Sangh formed?

A.1948
B.1956
C.1963
D.1970
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharatiya Adim Jati Seval Sangh was formed on 24 October 1948. It is is a National Level Voluntary Organisation instituted by Pujya Thakkar Bapa, well known dedicated social worker of the Servants of India Society.
Q.23
Dolphin has been listed as _______ species on the International Union in the Conservation of Nature's (IUCN) Red List.

A.vulnerable
B.endangered
C.critically endangered
D.least concern
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dolphin has been listed as endangered species on the International Union in the Conservation of Nature's (IUCN) Red List.
Q.24
Who organized the All India Tribal Workers Meet?

A.Bharatiya Adim Jati Sevak Sangh
B.Bhartiya Adim Jati Sevak Sangh Vidarbha
C.Bharatiya Aam Aadmi Sangh
D.Bahujan Samaj Vidarbha
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda inaugurated the All India Tribal Workers Meet in Delhi on 25 February. The meet was organized by Bharatiya Adim Jati Sevak Sangh (BAJSS).
Q.25
Dolphin, the sea mammal, was included in Schedule I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act ________.

A.1967
B.1972
C.1985
D.1991
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dolphin, the sea mammal, was included in Schedule I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972.
Q.26
Who is the Union Minister of State for Human Resource Development?

A.Sanjay Dhotre
B.Bhavana Gawali
C.Ramesh Pokhriyal
D.Raosaheb Danve
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre is currently serving as the Minister of State for Human Resource Development in the Government of India and a member of the 17th Lok Sabha of India. He represents the Akola constituency of Maharashtra and is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) political party.
Q.27
Where is Bhitarkanika National Park located?

A.Odisha
B.Rajasthan
C.Kerala
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhitarkanika National Park is a 145 km² large national park in the northeast Kendrapara district in Odisha in eastern India. It was designated on 16 September 1998 and obtained the status of a Ramsar site on 19 August 2002. The area is also been designated as the second Ramsar site of the State after the Chilika Lake.
Q.28
Centre of Excellence for Research on Clean Air (CERCA) organized an exhibition at ________.

A.IIT-Delhi
B.IIT-Madras
C.IIT-Bombay
D.IIT-Ropar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Centre of Excellence for Research on Clean Air (CERCA) organized an exhibition at the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT-Delhi). The exhibition was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Human Resource Development Sanjay Dhotre.
Q.29
Where is the Gahirmatha marine sanctuary located?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Maharashtra
C.Rajasthan
D.Odisha
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gahirmatha Marine Sanctuary is a marine wildlife sanctuary located in Odisha and is a very popular tourist attraction of Odisha in India. It is the world's largest nesting beach for Olive Ridley Turtles. It extends from Dhamra River mouth in the north to the Brahmani river mouth in the south.
Q.30
When was the Center of Excellence for Research in Clean Air (CERCA) established?

A.2012
B.2014
C.2016
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Center of Excellence for Research in Clean Air (CERCA) was inaugurated at IIT Delhi on 16 February 2018. CERCA aims to restore Blue Skies and improve Air Quality in Delhi/ NCR and other cities in India through scientific research.
Q.31
The ________ reported that the number of dolphins at Odisha's Gahirmatha marine sanctuary has nearly reduced to half over a year.

A.Dolphin census
B.January 2020 Census
C.Wildlife census 2019
D.Indian Animal Life census 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The January 2020 census reported that the number of dolphins at Odisha's Gahirmatha marine sanctuary has nearly reduced to half over a year.
Q.32
Where was the Center of Excellence for Research in Clean Air (CERCA) inaugurated?

A.IIT-Delhi
B.IIT-Madras
C.IIT-Bombay
D.IIT-Ropar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Center of Excellence for Research in Clean Air (CERCA) was inaugurated at IIT Delhi on 16 February 2018. CERCA aims to restore Blue Skies and improve Air Quality in Delhi/ NCR and other cities in India through scientific research.
Q.33
When did the GoI constitute a High-level committee to implement Clause 6 of the Assam Accord?

A.2017
B.2018
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 16 July 2019, the Centre constituted the high-level committee for the recommending measures to implement Clause 6 of the Assam Accord. The first meeting of the committee was held on 24 July 2019 in New Delhi.
Q.34
The _______ edition of joint military Exercise Ajeya Warrior 2020 concluded at West down Camp, Salisbury Plains Training Area, UK.

A.2nd
B.5th
C.8th
D.13th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 5th edition of joint military Exercise Ajeya Warrior 2020 concluded at West down Camp, Salisbury Plains Training Area, UK. The exercise was held between India and the United Kingdom. Brigadier Tom Bewick, Commander of UK 7 Infantry Brigade and Brigadier Gavin, Defence Attache of the UK in India attended the closing ceremony of the event.
Q.35
Who headed the High-level committee which was constituted by GoI to implement Clause 6 of the Assam Accord?

A.Retired Justice Subramanian Swamy
B.Retired Justice Biplab Sharma
C.Dr. Niloy Dutta
D.MHA Satyendra Garg
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On 16 July 2019, the Centre constituted the high-level committee for the recommending measures to implement Clause 6 of the Assam Accord. The Chairman of the committee is the retired Justice Biplab Sharma.
Q.36
The ________ Session of the Joint Ministerial Commission (JMC) was held between India and Australia in New Delhi on 24 February 2020.

A.5th
B.10th
C.16th
D.23rd
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 16th Session of the Joint Ministerial Commission (JMC) was held between India and Australia in New Delhi on 24 February 2020. The Session was co-chaired by Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal, Government of India and Senator Simon Birmingham, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Government of Australia.
Q.37
A high-level committee, constituted by GoI, submitted its report on _______ Accord's Clause 6 to Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal in Guwahati.

A.Assam
B.Manipur
C.Mizoram
D.Arunachal Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A high-level committee, constituted by GoI, submitted its report on Assam Accord's Clause 6 to Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal in Guwahati.
Q.38
With which country did India hold a Session of the Joint Ministerial Commission (JMC)?

A.Russia
B.US
C.France
D.Australia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 16th Session of the Joint Ministerial Commission (JMC) was held between India and Australia in New Delhi on 24 February 2020. The Session was co-chaired by Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal, Government of India and Senator Simon Birmingham, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Government of Australia.
Q.39
Who is appointed as the UK's new Attorney General?

A.Suella Braverman
B.Shailesh Vara
C.Caroline Dinenage
D.Steve Baker
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian-origin Suella Braverman has been appointed as the UK's new Attorney General. The appointment comes in British Prime Minister Boris Johnson's reshuffled Cabinet in February 2020. Suella Braverman sworn in for the post at a ceremony at the Royal Courts of Justice in London on 24 February.
Q.40
A Letter of Cooperation was signed between _______ and America's Chart Industries Inc during the state visit of the US President Trump.

A.ONGC
B.IOCL
C.ExxonMobil India LNG Limited
D.B&C
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A Letter of Cooperation was signed between India's Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and ExxonMobil India LNG Limited and America's Chart Industries Inc during the state visit of the US President Trump.
Q.41
The Inter-Ministerial teams had visited ______, losses caused by the locust attack, to assess the crop loss so that additional funds if required may be issued from NDRF as per norms.

A.Rajasthan
B.Gujarat
C.Odisha
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The losses caused by the locust attack in Rajasthan and Gujarat and the status of support under SDRF/NDRF were discussed. The Inter-Ministerial teams had visited both Rajasthan and Gujarat to assess the crop loss so that additional funds if required may be issued from NDRF as per norms.
Q.42
An agreement to purchase more than ________ of American military equipment during the state visit of the US President Trump.

A.$10 million
B.$15 million
C.$1 billion
D.$3 billion
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An agreement to purchase more than $3 billion of American military equipment during the state visit of the US President Trump.
Q.43
Who chaired the Desert Locust Control meeting?

A.Sanjay Agarwal
B.Piyush Goyal
C.Prajesh Palal
D.Avinash Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Agriculture, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare Sanjay Agarwal chaired a high-level meeting on Desert Locust Control on 25 February.
Q.44
An MoU was signed on the Safety of Medical Products between India's ______ and Food and Drug Administration (FDA) of the Department of Health and Human Services of the United States of America.

A.Ministry of AYUSH
B.CDSCO
C.FSSAI
D.APEDA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An MoU was signed on the Safety of Medical Products between Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) within the Directorate General of Health Services of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and Food and Drug Administration (FDA) of the Department of Health and Human Services of the United States of America.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th February 2020

26th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF