Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 26 February 2019

Last Updated: February 26, 2019

26 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 26, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 26, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 26, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 February 2019


Questions

1.
Who has been appointed as the next US ambassador to United Nations?

A.Kyle McCarterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kelly Knight CraftCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nikki HaleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jonathan Raphael CohenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump nominated US Ambassador to Canada Kelly Craft as the country's next ambassador to the United Nations (UN).
2.
RBI has extended the deadline for completion of KYC norms for digital wallets by six months. The earlier deadline was _________.

A.March 15, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 1, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.February 25, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.February 28, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The deadline was supposed to end on February 28. As much as 70-80% of the user base of most e-wallet companies was yet to comply with full KYC norms.
3.
Which country Starts Trading New Currency RTGS dollar

A.ZimbabweCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zimbabwe country Starts Trading New Currency RTGS dollar.
4.
Who has been honoured with the ‘2018 Player of the Year’ award by the Asian Hockey Federation?

A.Manpreet SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chinglensana SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PR SreejeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Krishan PathakCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian skipper Manpreet Singh has been honoured with the 2018 Player of the Year award by the Asian Hockey Federation. Women's team striker Lalremsiami bagged the ‘Rising Player of The Year’ prize.
5.
Afghanistan formally launched shipping goods to India, through which of the following port in Iran?

A.Noshahr PortCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Amirabad PortCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Chabahar PortCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Imam Khomeini PortCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Through the Chabahar port in Iran, Afghanistan formally launched exports to India.
6.
How many martyrs names have been inscribed at the ‘National War Memorial’, which was inaugurated by PM Modi on February 25, 2019?

A.23,942Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25,942Correct Imagewrong Image
C.27,942Correct Imagewrong Image
D.29,942Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The names of 25,942 martyrs have been inscribed across 16 walls at the memorial. The memorial has been built in the memory of the martyred jawans who lost their lives protecting India during Indo-China War in 1962, Indo-Pak Wars in 1947, 1965 and 1971, Indian Peace Keeping Force Operations in Sri Lanka and the Kargil Conflict in 1999.
7.
------- Hosts 4th Global Digital Health Partnership Summit?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India hosts 4th Global digital Health Partnership summit.
8.
------- Rajahmundry wins environmental excellence award

A.NTPCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ONGCCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BSNLCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ONGC Rajahmundry wins environmental excellence award.
9.
Under the PM-KISAN scheme, how much amount will be given to 12 crore farmers per year in three instalments?

A.Rs 5,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 4,500Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 7,500Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 6,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Under the PM-KISAN scheme, Rs 6,000 will be given to 12 crore farmers with less than 2 hectares of land, per year in three instalments.
10.
Narendra Modi launched Rs 75,000 Crore PM KISAN scheme from __________________.

A.Gorakhpur, Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vadodara, GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gaya, BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Durgapur, West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Narendra Modi launched Rs 75,000 Crore PM KISAN scheme from Gorakhpur. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme was announced in Piyush Goyal's interim budget 2019-20 and is completely funded by the central government.
11.
Which Indian state ranked first in highest alcohol consumption among kids?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to a survey conducted by AIIMS New Delhi, Punjab ranks first in the list of highest alcohol consumption among children in India.
12.
44th Global Summit of International Advertising association was held in _______.

A.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kochi Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
44th Global Summit of International Advertising association was held in Kochi.
13.
Which state became the 1st to deploy dog squad to check liquor smuggling?

A.Bihar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bihar state became the 1st to deploy dog squad to check liquor smuggling.
14.
Who inaugurated VIVID 2019?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Ravi Shankar PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prakash Javadekar Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad inaugurated VIVID 2019.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th February 2019

26th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF