Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 December 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Dec 26,2020 08:15:36 pm

26 December 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 26, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 26, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 December 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 December 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Ahmedabad is the first city in South Asia to issue a municipal bond of Rs 1 billion in _________.

A.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1999Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ahmedabad is the first city in South Asia to issue a municipal bond of Rs 1 billion in 1998.The Surat Municipal Corporation is the second city in Gujarat to announce the issuance of bonds in 2018Municipal bonds are a debt instrument in which investors provide loans to local governments.
Q.2
______ is the first city in South Asia to issue a municipal bond of Rs 1 billion in 1998.

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BijapurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ahmedabad is the first city in South Asia to issue a municipal bond of Rs 1 billion in 1998.The Surat Municipal Corporation is the second city in Gujarat to announce the issuance of bonds in 2018Municipal bonds are a debt instrument in which investors provide loans to local governments.
Q.3
Vadodara Municipal Corporation (VMC) is expected to launch municipal bonds in ____________.

A.April 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vadodara Municipal Corporation (VMC) is expected to launch municipal bonds in January 2021. Municipal bonds are a debt instrument in which investors provide loans to local governments.
Q.4
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) was established in _____________

A.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act of 1984, the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) was established in 1987. This institution contributes to the social and economic development of the nation’s tribal people. It is administered by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Q.5
In the past ten years, the hot spots in India affected by drought are ____________________________

A.AhmednagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BijapurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChikkaballapurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the past ten years, the hot spots in India affected by drought are Ahmednagar, Aurangabad (both Maharashtra), Anantapur, Chittoor (both Andhra Pradesh), Bagalkot, Bijapur, Chikkaballapur, Gulbarga and Hassan (all Karnataka). The study also found a shift in the pattern of extreme climate events, such as flood-prone areas becoming drought-prone and vice-versa, in over 40% of Indian districts.
Q.6
Great India Bustard (GIB) is Listed as __________ in the IUCN Red List.

A.Critically EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Near threatenedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Great India Bustard (GIB) is one of the most critically threatened species in India, with fewer than 150 birds left in the wild.Listed as
Q.7
Great India Bustard (GIB) is one of the most critically threatened species in India, with fewer than _________ birds left in the wild.

A.200Correct Imagewrong Image
B.250Correct Imagewrong Image
C.150Correct Imagewrong Image
D.100Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Great India Bustard (GIB) is one of the most critically threatened species in India, with fewer than 150 birds left in the wild. Listed as "Critically Endangered" in the "IUCN Red List". A report from the Ministry of Environment in 2019 pointed out that power lines, especially high-voltage transmission lines with multiple overhead lines, are the most important current threat to GIB in the Thar region and are causing unsustainably high mortality in about 15% of their population.
Q.8
HIV/AIDS dropped from the 8th leading cause of death in 2000 to the _____________ in 2019.

A.16thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.18thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.19thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Diabetes and dementia are also among the top 10 causes of death in the world. HIV/AIDS dropped from the 8th leading cause of death in 2000 to the 19th in 2019. Tuberculosis is no longer in the top 20 in the world. It has dropped from 7th place in 2000 to 13th in 2019, and the number of deaths worldwide has decreased by 30%.
Q.9
WHO Released Global Health Estimates, The new data covers the period from _________________

A.2000 to 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2000 to 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1999 to 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2010 to 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Health Organization (WHO) released the 2019 Global Health Estimates According to the report, non-communicable diseases currently account for 7 of the top 10 causes of death in the world, an increase from 4 of the 10 leading causes of death in 2000. The new data covers the period from 2000 to 2019.
Q.10
Post Matric Scholarship to Students Belonging to Scheduled Castes is applicable to the students whose parents' annual income does not exceed

A.Rs. 1.5 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs. 2 lakh.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs. 2.5 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs. 3.5 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Post Matric Scholarship to Students Belonging to Scheduled Castes is applicable to the students whose parents' annual income does not exceed Rs. 2.5 lakh.
Q.11
VIGYANIKA is organized by ___________.

A.CSIR- National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (CSIR-NISCAIR)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Earth Sciences (MOES)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
VIGYANIKA is an International Science and Literature Festival organized under the Indian International Science Festival.VIGYANIKA is jointly organized by the CSIR- National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (CSIR-NISCAIR), the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MOES) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) to commemorate the birthday of the outstanding Indian mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan.
Q.12
Theme of International Science Literature Festival – VIGYANIKA 2020 is ____________

A.Science CommunicationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Science Literature-Network ScienceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SocietyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Science Literature Festival – VIGYANIKA organized to mark the birth anniversary of Srinivasa Ramanujan. The purpose of this event is to bring science and literature to the public, and to demonstrate the use of various aspects of science communication to promote self-reliance and global welfare strategies. It takes "Science Communication and Science Literature-Network Science and Society" as its theme.
Q.13
International Science Literature Festival – VIGYANIKA organized to mark the birth anniversary of _____________

A.BRAHMAGUPTACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SRINIVASA RAMANUJANCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.C.R. RAOCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SATYENDRA NATH BOSECorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Science Literature Festival – VIGYANIKA organized to mark the birth anniversary of Srinivasa Ramanujan. The purpose of this event is to bring science and literature to the public, and to demonstrate the use of various aspects of science communication to promote self-reliance and global welfare strategies.
Q.14
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana is related to ___________.

A.FisheriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AgricultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LPGCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY): This is a umbrella scheme for the fisheries sector, aiming to achieve the Blue Revolution through the sustainable development of the sector.Kisan Credit Cards to Animal Husbandry Farmers and Fisheries: Almost 45,000 Kisan Credit Cards have been issued to fishermen and fish farmers.
Q.15
India is the world’s ___________ largest fish producer

A.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1stCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is the world’s second largest fish producer, accounting for 7.56% of global production, contributing about 1.24% to India’s Gross Value Added (GVA), and contributing more than 7.28% to agricultural GVA.Fish is also an affordable and rich source of animal protein, and is an important choice for alleviating hunger and nutritional deficiencies.
Q.16
CoWIN is a ___________ to strengthen the COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network system.

A.MedicineCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VaccineCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Grand ChallengeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
CoWIN is a Grand Challenge to strengthen the COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network (CoWIN) system. CoWIN is a digital platform that can be used to effectively promote and expand the mechanism of the COVID vaccine distribution system nationwide.It was launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
Q.17
CoWIN Launched by Ministry of ___________.

A.Health and Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Electronics and Information TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
CoWIN is a Grand Challenge to strengthen the COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network (CoWIN) system. CoWIN is a digital platform that can be used to effectively promote and expand the mechanism of the COVID vaccine distribution system nationwide.It was launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).The challenge invites talented innovative startups and emerging technology experts to participate in order to expand the CoWIN platform.
Q.18
The first exercise between the Pakistan and the People's Liberation Army was held in ____________.

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The
Q.19
The first exercise between Pakistan and the People's Liberation Army was held in Pakistan in ___________.

A.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th December 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th December 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th December 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th December 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th December 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th December 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th December 2020

26th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th December 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF