Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 August 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Aug 26,2021 06:46:13 pm

26 August 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 26, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 26, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 August 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 August 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was UN Assistance Mission in Afghanistan (UNAMA) launched?

A.2002
B.2000
C.2004
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNAMA was installed on 28 March 2002 by United Nations Security Council Resolution 1401. It was essentially set up to help the country and the human beings of Afghanistan in laying the foundations for sustainable peace & development.
Q.2
When was National Award for handicrafts released?

A.1965
B.1985
C.1980
D.1960
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Award was instituted in the year 1965 and would be conferred on 33 craftsperson in recognition of their outstanding contribution towards development of crafts. It would also be given for body of work of the master craftsperson to promote the crafts, dissemination of the same and his/her skill level.
Q.3
When was eSanjeevini laaunched?

A.2015
B.2017
C.2019
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
eSanjeevani was started out in 2019, Sanjeevani is the first-ever on-line OPD (outpatient) session provider supplied by using the authorities of India to residents and is run through the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Q.4
When was Shilp Guru Award instituted?

A.2002
B.2000
C.2004
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shilp Guru Award, National Award and National Certificate of Excellence are one of the absolute best awards for handicraft artisans in the country. They are introduced by the President of India. Shilp Guru Award was instituted in 2002 on the event of Golden Jubilee year of handicrafts resurgence in India.
Q.5
When was Hampi declared as UNESCO World Heritage Site?

A.1965
B.1985
C.1986
D.1976
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 1986, Hampi was declared a World Heritage site by UNESCO. Hampi is a UNESCO World Heritage Site, owing to the ancient temples, forts and other monuments here. Hampi was the capital of the Vijayanagar Empire around 1500 AD, and by some accounts, the second largest city in the world at that time.
Q.6
Madhur Floor Mats is from _____________.

A.West Bengal
B.Mizoram
C.Meghalaya
D.Arunachal Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The origin of the craft in West Bengal dates back to the Muslim period, when ‘Masland’ mats of superfine variety with fine cotton as weft were produced under royal patronage. Mats were collected as revenue of the Jaigirdari system. In 1744, Nawab Alibardi Khan issued a charter to the Jaigirdars in this regard and as a result, it was obligatory to supply ‘Masland’ mats for use in the collectorate
Q.7
Where is the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Hampi located?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The site of Hampi commonly includes the remnants of the capital city of the Vijayanagara Empire (14th-16th century CE), the remaining amazing Hindu Kingdom. It encompasses a region of 4187, 24 hectares, positioned in the Tungabhadra basin in Bellary District, Central Karnataka.
Q.8
When was Department of Biotechnology set up?

A.1985
B.1986
C.1987
D.1988
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Department of Biotechnology is an Indian government department, under the Ministry of Science and Technology responsible for administrating development and commercialisation in the field of modern biology and biotechnology in India. It was set up in 1986.
Q.9
Around how many athletes are going to participate in the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 games?

A.4000
B.4200
C.4400
D.5000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Follow all the latest from day two of the Paralympic Games with 4,400 athletes set to compete in 539 medal events over the next two weeks.
Q.10
Where is the headquarters of ASEAN?

A.Manila
B.Singapore
C.Bali
D.Jakarta
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The headquarters of ASEAN is in Jakarta, Indonesia. Its secretary of states lives in the capital of each country. The post of secretary general of the ASEAN is rotated among each member country alphabetically after every two years.
Q.11
Tokyo Paralympics are going to be _____________ summer Paralympics games

A.10th
B.14th
C.15th
D.16th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scheduled as the 16th Summer Paralympic Games, they are ongoing in Tokyo, Japan between 24 August and 5 September 2021.
Q.12
Where was first ASEAN summit held?

A.Manila
B.Singapore
C.Bali
D.Jakarta
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
First ASEAN summit held in Bali, Indonesia between February 23-24, 1976. The India-ASEAN Engineering Partnership Summit was organised by the Engineering Exports Promotion Council (EEPC) with aid from the External Affairs Ministry & Department of Commerce.
Q.13
In how many sports did Indian athletes are going to participate in the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 games?

A.7
B.8
C.9
D.10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Tokyo 2020 Paralympics will see India's largest-ever contingent participate with 54 athletes competing across nine sports.
Q.14
When was ASEAN established?

A.1963
B.1967
C.1985
D.1962
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ASEAN was founded on 8 August 1967 with five members: Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore and Thailand.
Q.15
How many athelete from India will participate in Tokyo paralympic games?

A.54
B.56
C.60
D.58
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mariyappan Thangavelu, Rio Paralympic Games gold medalist will be changed through Asian Games gold medalist Tekchand as the new flag-bearer of India at the opening ceremony. India will be represented through fifty four para-athletes.
Q.16
Which of the following country is not the member of the ASEAN?

A.Laos
B.Cambodia
C.Philippines
D.Mauritius
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
There are 10 members in the ASEAN. The names are as follows; Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines, Vietnam, Myanmar, Cambodia, Laos and Brunei.
Q.17
How many members are in the ASEAN?

A.18
B.67
C.10
D.53
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Association of Southeast Asian Nations, or ASEAN, was established on 8 August 1967 in Bangkok. Currently there are 10 members in the ASEAN.
Q.18
How many sports are to be played in Tokyo Paralympics games?

A.20
B.22
C.24
D.26
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
22 sports and 539 events will be featured in the 2021 Tokyo Paralympics. The Games will be held at 21 different events throughout Japan.
Q.19
What is the full form of ASEAN?

A.Association of South East Asian Nations
B.Administration of Southern East Asian Nations
C.Organisation of South East Asian Nations
D.Administration of South East Asian Nations
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The full form of ASEAN is Association of South East Asian Nations. The motive of ASEAN is to promote economic cooperation in south East Asia and ensure economic stability in the region.
Q.20
What is the mascot of Tokyo Paralympics 2020 games?

A.Miratowa
B.Someity
C.Vinicius and Tom
D.Appu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Tokyo Paralympics mascot is Someity (pronounced soh-may-i-tee). A Pokémon-like, anime-styled avatar can use the cherry blossom tactile sensors on the sides of its head for telepathic powers and fly with its cape

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th August 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th August 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th August 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th August 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th August 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th August 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th August 2021

26th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th August 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF