Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 April 2022

Sudha

Last Updated: Apr 26,2022 06:18:15 pm

26 April 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 26, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 26, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 April 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 April 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
Prasar Bharati and the Public Broadcaster of which country signed an MoU to collaborate in broadcasting?

A.Argentina
B.Brazil
C.Chile
D.Uruguay
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prasar Bharati has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Argentina's public broadcaster, Radio Television Argentina (RTA), to collaborate in broadcasting.
Q.2
Who were the cricketers among the following was named among five cricketers of the Year in Wisden Almanack?

A.Jasprit Bumrah
B.Rohit Sharma
C.Both 1 and 2
D.Neither 1 nor 2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India captain Rohit Sharma and bowler Jasprit Bumrah have been chosen among the "Five Cricketers of the Year" for 2022 by Wisden Almanack.
Q.3
Who authored the book titled The Sikh History of East India?

A.Naveen Patnaik
B.Syed Akbaruddin
C.Avinash Khemka
D.Divya Dutta
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Naveen Patnaik, the Chief Minister of Odisha, has released two books, one of which is a coffee table book named "The Magic of Mangalajodi" by Avinash Khemka.
Q.4
Who becomes the Prime Minister of Ivory Coast again?

A.Amadou Gon Coulibaly
B.Alassane Ouattara
C.Hamed Bakayoko
D.Patrick Achi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Alassane Ouattara has re-appointed Patrick Achi as Prime Minister of the Ivory Coast.
Q.5
Mwai Kibaki who recently passed away was a former President of which country?

A.Nigeria
B.Kenya
C.Tanzania
D.Ethiopia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mwai Kibaki, Kenya's former president, died at 90.
Q.6
Which place was named as the UNESCO's World Book Capital?

A.Tijuana
B.Guadalajara
C.Monterrey
D.Puerto Vallarta
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Director-General of UNESCO has nominated Guadalajara, Mexico, as the World Book Capital for 2022.
Q.7
Rajiv Kumar resigned his position as a Vice-chairperson of which Indian government organisation?

A.Niti Aayog
B.NABARD
C.RBI
D.IRDAI
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajiv Kumar, the Vice-Chairperson of the government-run organization Niti Aayog, has resigned due to a government order.
Q.8
When is International Delegates Day?

A.April 27
B.April 21
C.April 23
D.April 25
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Delegates Day is commemorated every year on April 25th.
Q.9
When is the world Intellectual Property Day?

A.April 26
B.April 22
C.April 23
D.April 25
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On April 26, World Intellectual Property Day is commemorated to raise awareness of intellectual property (IP) rights fostering innovation and creativity.
Q.10
Who among the following were awarded with the John F. Kennedy Award 2022?

A.Volodymyr Zelenskyy
B.Jocelyn Benson
C.Both 1 and 2
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The John F. Kennedy Library Foundation presents the John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Award 2022 for the first time. The other award members are: United States (US) Representative: Liz Cheney Michigan Secretary of State: Jocelyn Benson Arizona Representative: Russell "Rusty" Bowers Fulton County, Georgia, elections worker: Wandrea "Shaye" Moss.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th April 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th April 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th April 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th April 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th April 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th April 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th April 2022

26th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th April 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF