Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 26 April 2019

Last Updated: April 26, 2019

26 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 26, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 26, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 26, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 April 2019


Questions

1.
Which of the following is a mission to Mercury?

A.Cassini–Huygens missionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Voyager 2 missionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Parker missionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BepiColombo missionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BepiColombo is a joint mission of the European Space Agency (ESA) and the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) to the planet Mercury.
2.
when is the World Intellectual Property Day celebrated?

A.2nd AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10th April Correct Imagewrong Image
C.17th April Correct Imagewrong Image
D.26th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Intellectual Property Day is observed annually on 26 April. The theme for 2019 is Reach for Gold: IP and Sports. The event was established by the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) in 2000.
3.
What is the current status of Indian Army in inducting women as jawans?

A.Started to inductCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.It will not inductCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Discussion is still onCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Army has started the process of inducting women as jawans by starting their online registration for recruitment in the corps of military police. Until now women were being inducted only as officers and this is the first time they would be taken in as soldiers.
4.
After the Easter attacks in Sri Lanka, the Country's Defence Secretary took responsibility for the disaster and resigned his position is _________.

A.Hemasiri FernandoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.D.M.JayaratneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ratnasiri WickremanayakeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dingiri BandaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sri Lanka’s Defence Secretary Hemasiri Fernando resigned on 25th April after the Easter attacks. He took the responsibility for the deadly serial bombings. The new Secretary is yet to be named.
5.
Which of the following is the proposed Mercury Mission by the Russian Space Agency?

A.Mariner 10 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.MESSENGER Correct Imagewrong Image
C.BepiColomboCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mercury-PCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mercury-P is the proposed Mercury Mission by the Russian Space Agency.
6.
CAT stays suspension of officer who checked PM's helicopter in ________

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West bengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CAT stays suspension of officer who checked PM's helicopter in Odisha.
7.
_______ new bird species found on Indonesian islands

A.TwoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ThirdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FourthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FifthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Two new bird species found on Indonesian islands
8.
Which company recently became world's third company to hit USD 1 trillion value?

A.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MicrosoftCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AmazonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.WalmartCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Microsoft became world's third company to be worth $1 trillion. The stock was last up 3.9% at $129.84 on Nasdaq, giving it a valuation of $996.16 billion. It's the third company to achieve this milestone, following Apple, which hit the mark in August 2018, and Amazon, which earned that valuation in September 2018.
9.
Which Airways became 1st major airline to operate plastic-free flight?

A.Singapore AirlinesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Qatar AirwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Thai AirwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Etihad AirwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The UAE's flag carrier Etihad Airways has become the first airline in the Gulf region to operate a flight EY484 without any single-use plastics on board, in a bid to raise awareness about pollution on Earth Day (April 22).
10.
Who is the first non-European to win the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1913?

A.Ramdhari Singh DinkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kailash SatyarthiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AkilanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rabindranath TagoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rabindranath Tagore is the first non-European to win the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1913.
11.
Who won the Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize 2019?

A.Meghna Pant Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rana Dasgupta Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Avalok Langer Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Janice PariatCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Author Rana Dasgupta was awarded the Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize 2019 for his 2010 novel Solo which is a tale of estrangement and the ultimate failure of material existence.
12.
Which pair won their 2nd World Cup gold in the 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team event at the ISSF World Cup 2019 in Beijing?

A.Manu Bhaker and Saurabh ChaudharyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anjum Moudgil and Divyansh Singh PanwarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Apurvi Chandela and Deepak KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Heena Sidhu and Rizvi ShahzarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's 16-year-old Saurabh Chaudhary and 17-year-old Manu Bhaker won gold in the 10m Air Pistol mixed team event at the ISSF World Cup 2019 in Beijing. This is the second consecutive gold for Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary at the ISSF World Cup as they had clinched a gold in the same category in the New Delhi edition of the shooting World Cup in February this year.
13.
Which Bank launched India’s First ‘Green Car Loan’ at Lower Interest Rates?

A.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HDFC BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Axis BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In a first India’s largest bank State Bank of India (SBI) launched ‘Green Car Loan’ to encourage customers to buy electric vehicles (EVs) in the country. The interest rates on the loan will be 20 basis points (0.2 per cent) lower than SBI’s existing auto loans.
14.
Who is named IPIs 71st World Press Freedom Hero in 2019?

A.Cyril AlmeidaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Elstain DuruckCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.John WilliamsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Williams DuckCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cyril Almeida is named IPIs 71st World Press Freedom Hero in 2019
15.
Which organisation recently issued the first-ever screen time guidelines for children under 5 years of age?

A.Health Systems Global (HSG)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Plan InternationalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.World Health Organization (WHO)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The UN health agency - World Health Organisation (WHO) has released new guidelines on physical activity, sedentary and sleep for children under 5 years of age. It also issued its first-ever guidance for how much screen time children should be allowed - limited and none at all for one-year-olds.
16.
Which Life Insurance company collaborated with MobiKwik to launch a smart digital insurance product to enhance financial inclusion?

A.Birla life Insurance Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Aviva Life Insurance Correct Imagewrong Image
C.PNB MetLife India Insurance Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Aegon Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Aegon Life Insurance company collaborated with MobiKwik to launch a smart digital insurance product to enhance financial inclusion.
17.
What is the rank of India in Asian Athletics Championships 2019 held in Doha, Qatar?

A.SecondCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FourthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThirdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FirstCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India bagged 17 medals overall, including 3 gold, 7 silver and 7 bronze medals and finished fourth in the 2019 Asian Athletics Championships.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th April 2019

26th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now