Current Affairs Quiz 25th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 25, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 25, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 25, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country becomes 1st to cut oil imports from Iran after US sanctions?

A.Russia
B.South Korea
C.India
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South Korea is the first country to completely cut oil imports from Iran following the imposition of US sanctions against the country, the Iranian oil ministry announced.
2.
How many countries recently signed up to Trump's pledge at U.N. to fight global drug problem?

A.129
B.105
C.117
D.134


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Some 129 countries sign up to Trump's pledge at U.N. to fight global drug problem. Among countries that did not sign the U.S. drugs pledge was New Zealand.
3.
What is the name of the device that has been recently introduced to repair the Mitral valve in heart?

A.Angiomitra
B.Mitraclip
C.Valve opener
D.Mitravalve


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The researchers have recently developed a tiny clip, a device called the MitraClip, which was used to repair the mitral valve by clipping its two flaps together in the middle.
4.
First Women-only Foreign Minister conference held recently in

A.South Africa
B.Sweden
C.Canada
D.Norway


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Women Foreign ministers from almost 20 countries have gathered in Montreal, Canada and discussed topics including security and gender-based violence.
5.
Instagram's two co-founders, who reportedly resign from parent company Facebook are _______.

A.Jerry Yang and David Filo
B.Dustin Moskovitz and Eduardo Saverin
C.Evan Williams and Jan Koum
D.Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger, co-founders of the photo-sharing app Instagram, have resigned and plan to leave the company.
6.
Arrange the following banks based on the total business size in ascending order:

A.Dena Bank-Bank of Baroda-Vijaya Bank
B.Bank of Baroda-Vijaya Bank-Dena Bank
C.Vijaya Bank-Dena Bank-Bank of Baroda
D.Dena Bank-Vijaya Bank-Bank of Baroda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dena Bank is the smallest among the three with a total business size of Rs.1.73 lakh crore compared with Bank of Baroda’s Rs.10.3 lakh crore and Vijaya Bank’s Rs.2.8 lakh crore.
7.
Facebook India recently appointed Ajit Mohan as MD & Vice-president. Mohan was the former CEO of ________.

A.Hotstar
B.Paytm
C.Dailyhunt
D.JioCinema


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mr. Mohan, who was previously the CEO of video streaming platform Hotstar, will join Facebook early next year. The post was lying vacant since the exit of Umang Bedi last year.
8.
Which film has been chosen as Bangladesh's official entry for the Oscars 2019?

A.Shohagir Goyna
B.Doob
C.Bizli
D.Detective


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Actor Irrfan Khan starrer 'Doob', titled 'No Bed Of Roses' in English, has been chosen as Bangladesh's official entry for the Oscars 2019.
9.
Who won the award for FIFA Best Women's Player of the Year 2018?

A.Amandine Henry (France)
B.Megan Rapinoe (USA)
C.Saki Kumagai (Japan)
D.Marta (Brazil)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Brazilian captain Marta won the award for FIFA Best Women's Player of the Year.
10.
Which player won 2018 FIFA Best Goalkeeper Award?

A.Thibaut Courtois (Belgium)
B.Jordan Pickford (England)
C.Danijel Subasic (Croatia)
D.Hugo Lloris (France)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
2018 FIFA Best Goalkeeper Award winner: Thibaut Courtois (Belgium, Chelsea).
11.
Who won this year's Best FIFA Men's Player award?

A.Cristiano Ronaldo
B.Mohamed Salah
C.Luka Modrić
D.Lionel Messi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Luka Modrić, who led Croatia to their first-ever FIFA World Cup final, won this year's The Best FIFA Men's Player award, finishing ahead of Cristiano Ronaldo and Mo Salah.
12.
Which of the following companies is to be acquired by TATA Steel?

A.Essar steel
B.Bhushan Steel
C.Usha Martin steel
D.Agarwal's steel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tata Steel has decided to acquire Usha Martin company, one-million-tonne steel business, for Rs.4,700 crore.
13.
Where does the 73rd United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) happen?

A.US
B.UK
C.Germany
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj started the diplomatic engagements at the 73rd United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in the U.S.
14.
What kind of missile test did N.Korea drop after the Singapore summit?

A.Cruise missile
B.Ballistic missile
C.Flying bomb
D.Rocket artillery


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
North Korea has halted Pyongyang’s nuclear and ballistic missile tests, said Mr.Trump.
15.
Which country Football launches Women’s Ballon d’Or ?

A.France
B.Australia
C.Albania
D.Bulgaria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
France country Football launches Women’s Ballon d’Or.
16.
Who chaired a meeting of central Zonal Council held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh ?

A.Shri Rajnath Singh
B.Shri Vivek Misra
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Dinesh Karthik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a meeting of central Zonal Council held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
17.
Who inaugurated Centenary celebrations of Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha?

A.Shri Suresh prabhu
B.Shri Vignesh Suresh
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar
D.Shri Ram Nath Kovind


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated Centenary celebrations of Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha.
18.
Who won Presidential Election In Maldives ?

A.Ibrahim Mohamed
B.Solih Abdulla
C.Yameen Muhammad Khan
D.Feroz Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ibrahim Mohamed won Presidential Election In Maldives.
19.
What aid did the government of India introduce for the tobacco users recently?

A.free health treatment
B.rehabilitation centre access for 6 months with a fund of Rs.5000
C.quit-line number
D.awareness programmes


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has introduced a quit-line number, 1800-11-2356, on tobacco products.
20.
Which state govt has planned to change the norms of Food and Procurement Policy for the Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2018-19 in order to facilitate the entry of more small and marginal farmers?

A.Punjab
B.Gujarat
C.Odisha
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Odisha government decided to ease the entry of more small and marginal farmers and sharecroppers into the procurement fold. For this, the norms of Food and Procurement Policy for the Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2018-19 is to be changed.
21.
Who won open China Open award recently?

A.Sinisuka Ginting
B.Kento Momota
C.Anthony Sinisuka
D.A S Ginting


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sinisuka Ginting won open China Open award recently.
22.
How many millions did BRICS Bank approves Loan For Infra Projects ?

A.525 millions
B.250 millions
C.360 millions
D.685 millions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BRICS Bank approves Loan For Infra Projects at 525 millions.
23.
National Dissemination Workshop on Ease of Living Index, 2018 took place at -----------?

A.New Delhi
B.Hyderabad
C.Chennai
D.Trivandrum


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Dissemination Workshop on Ease of Living Index, 2018 took place at New Delhi.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th September 2018

25th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!