Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 October 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Oct 25,2021 05:08:09 pm

25 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 25, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 25, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When is the 2022 South Asian Federation Cross Country Championships ?

A.15 January 2022
B.15 June 2022
C.15 July 2022
D.15 December 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2022 South Asian Federation Cross Country Championships will be held on January 15, 2022, in Kohima, Nagaland.
Q.2
When was the first International Day of Diplomats celebrated?

A.2007
B.2019
C.2017
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first International Day of Diplomats was celebrated in Brasília on 24 October 2017.
Q.3
When was United Nations established?

A.1945
B.1948
C.1998
D.1958
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On this day in 1945, the Charter of the United Nations came into force with the acceptance of the UN Charter by the majority of its signatories, including the five permanent members of the Security Council.
Q.4
How old is M/s Andrew Yule & Co Ltd?

A.185
B.155
C.150
D.158
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
M/s Andrew Yule & Co Ltd, 158 years old company, has 15 Tea Gardens spread over Assam and West Bengal, having nearly 14000 employees.
Q.5
When was Pradhan Mantri Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana launched?

A.24 Oct.
B.26 Oct.
C.25 Oct.
D.23 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister will launch Pradhan Mantri Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana On 25 October In Uttar Pradesh.
Q.6
Where is COP-26 scheduled to happen?

A.Leeds
B.Glasgow
C.Manchester
D.London
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PM Modi will travel to Glasgow to attend the World Leader’s Summit of the 26th Conference of Parties COP-26
Q.7
When is United Nations Day celebrated?

A.23 Oct
B.25 Oct
C.24 Oct
D.22 Oct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 24 October has been celebrated as United Nations Day
Q.8
When is International Day Of Diplomats Is Observed ?

A.25 Oct
B.23 Oct
C.26 Oct
D.24 Oct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Diplomats is celebrated on 24 October every year.
Q.9
Who is hosting the National Cross Country Championship in 2022?

A.Assam
B.Nagaland
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Manipur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nagaland will host the National Cross Country Championship on January 15 2022, for the first time.
Q.10
When was Parambikulam Tiger Reserve established?

A.1937
B.1975
C.1970
D.1973
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Parambikulam Tiger Reserve was established in 1973.
Q.11
Where did the India’s First IVF Calf Born?

A.Rajasthan
B.Bihar
C.Gujarat
D.Orissa
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s first IVF calf of the Banni breed of buffaloes was born at a farmer’s house in Gir Somnath district of Gujarat on 23 October.
Q.12
When did IAC Vikrant completed its five-day first sea voyage?

A.Aug 2021
B.Sept 2021
C.July 2021
D.June 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
It completed a five-day first sea voyage in August 2021 successfully.
Q.13
How many universities is the Free Education Scheme of Haryana implemented initially?

A.5
B.6
C.4
D.3
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the initial phase, this system will be made in four universities.
Q.14
When did Saudi launch Green Initiative Forum?

A.22 Oct
B.24 Oct
C.21 Oct
D.23 Oct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman launched the “Saudi Green Initiative forum on 23 October.
Q.15
When is World Development Information Day Celebrated ?

A.23 Oct
B.24 Oct
C.22 Oct
D.21 Oct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations’ World Development Information Day is held on 24 October every year.
Q.16
When is World Polio Day?

A.23 Oct
B.21 Oct
C.24 Oct
D.22 Oct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Polio Day is celebrated on 24 October
Q.17
How much capacity of renewable energy did India commit to setup by 2022?

A.175 GW
B.75 GW
C.170 GW
D.157 GW
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India also announced an international commitment for setting up 175 GW of renewable energy (RE) capacity by 2022
Q.18
When was launched Azadi Amrut Chai?

A.21 Oct.
B.12 Oct.
C.23 Oct.
D.22 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Azadi Amrut Chai was launched by the Union Heavy Industries Minister, Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, on 22 October.
Q.19
What is SNC?

A.South Naval Command
B.Southern Navy Command
C.Southern Naval Command
D.South Navy Command
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Southern Naval Command is called as SNC
Q.20
Where is the 16th G-20 Summit scheduled to happen?

A.Paris
B.Rome
C.USA
D.UK
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Modi will participate in the 16th G-20 Summit in Rome from 30th and 31st October

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th October 2021

25th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF