Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 November 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Nov 25,2021 06:23:07 pm

25 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 25, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 25, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was PMGKAY created?

A.2000
B.2011
C.2020
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government created PMGKAY in March 2020, in response to the emergence of Covid-19.
Q.2
When was National Family Health Survey-5 revealed?

A.22 nov.
B.24 nov.
C.25 Nov.
D.26 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 24, 2021, the results of the National Family Health Survey-5 (NFHS-5) were revealed.
Q.3
When did India and France agreed to build six Scorpene-class submarines?

A.2000
B.2015
C.2005
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
in 2005, India and France agreed to build six Scorpene-class submarines for $ 3.75 billion.
Q.4
What was the name given to Prawn Nebula in honor of Australian astronomer Colin Gum?

A.Gum 55
B.Gum 57
C.Gum 58
D.Gum 56
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gum 56 is the name given to this nebula in honour of Australian astronomer Colin Gum. In 1955, Gum developed an inventory of HII zones.
Q.5
When is the Maritime SheEO Conference 2 edition happening?

A.24 Nov.
B.22 Nov.
C.25 Nov.
D.20 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 25, 2021, the second edition of the Maritime SheEO digital conference will take place.
Q.6
When was the ‘Bharat Gaurav’ Scheme established?

A.22 Nov.
B.23 Nov.
C.24 Nov.
D.25 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 23, 2021, Indian Railways established a new plan named "Bharat Gaurav Scheme."
Q.7
When is Russian President Vladimir Putin visiting India?

A.4 Dec
B.3 Dec
C.5 Dec
D.6 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Russian President Vladimir Putin's planned visit to India. His trip will begin on December 5th.
Q.8
How many days did the Sagar Shakti Exercise happen?

A.4
B.5
C.2
D.3
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Sagar Shakti Exercise took place in the stream section of the Kutch peninsula from November 19 to 22, 2021
Q.9
How many cities were rated in the SDGs Urban Index 2021-22?

A.45
B.56
C.47
D.44
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The SDG framework, rates 56 urban regions
Q.10
When did the Trilateral Coast Guard Exercise By India - dosti start?

A.22 Nov.
B.20 Nov.
C.24 Nov.
D.25 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The drill began on November 20 and will be completed on November 25.
Q.11
When did the O-SMART program start?

A.2008
B.2011
C.2018
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The O-SMART programme is a government initiative that was started on August 29, 2018, with the goal of encouraging ocean research and establishing early warning weather systems.
Q.12
How much did it cost for the continuation of O smart program?

A.Rs 2172 crore
B.Rs 2177 crore
C.Rs 2171 crore
D.Rs 2777 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The continuance was approved at a cost of Rs 2177 crore.
Q.13
When is the national Milk day?

A.26 Nov.
B.25 Nov.
C.24 Nov.
D.23 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on November 26th, National Milk Day is observed.
Q.14
When is the 13 Asia-Europe Meeting summit happening?

A.25 November
B.26 November
C.2 Decemeber
D.5 November
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 13th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit is set to take place on November 25 and 26, 2021.
Q.15
How many members are participating in the 13th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit?

A.50
B.52
C.55
D.51
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
It will be held virtually, with all 51 member countries participating. Aside from members, ASEAN and the European Union will participate.
Q.16
When was ASEM founded?

A.1995
B.1998
C.1996
D.1999
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
It was founded on March 1, 1996, during the 1st ASEM Summit (ASEM1) in Bangkok, Thailand.
Q.17
Which railway station was renamed after Tantya Bhil?

A.Haryana
B.Assam
C.Indore
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tantya Bhil, a tribal icon, has been honoured by the renaming of Indore's railway station.
Q.18
How long did Tantya Bhil fight against British authority?

A.11 years
B.12 years
C.13 Years
D.22 Years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tantya Bhil is remembered as one of the rebels who fought a 12-year violent fight against British authority.
Q.19
When was the first International Day For The Elimination Of Violence Against Women?

A.1991
B.1999
C.1919
D.1990
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On December 17, 1999, the day was officially recognised by the United Nations (UN).
Q.20
When is the International Day For The Elimination Of Violence Against Women?

A.25 Nov.
B.14 Nov.
C.24 Nov.
D.2 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 25, the United Nations designated International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women is observed globally.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th November 2021

25th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF