Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 November 2019

Akshaya

Last Updated: Nov 25,2019 05:44:21 pm

25 November 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 25, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 25, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 November 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 November 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Prime Minister Narendra Modi remarks at the conclusion of ________edition of Governor Conference?

A.50thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.49th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.48thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.42ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi remarks at the conclusion of 50th edition of Governor Conference.
Q.2
India ranks ________in 2019 Nomuras Food Vulnerability Index?

A.44Correct Imagewrong Image
B.46Correct Imagewrong Image
C.48Correct Imagewrong Image
D.19Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Ranks 44th In 2019 Nomuras Food Vulnerability Index.
Q.3
Which international day is observed on November 25th?

A.Global Day of ParentsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.World Braille DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Zero Discrimination Day.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.International Day for the Elimination of ViolenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day for the Elimination of Violence is observed on November 25th.
Q.4
Singapore Signs MOU with ________ on Cybersecurity Cooperation

A.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.North koreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Singapore Signs MOU with South Korea on Cybersecurity Cooperation.
Q.5
Rafael Nadal won _______Davis Cup title

A.sixthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.seventhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.fifthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.fourthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rafael Nadal won sixth Davis Cup title.
Q.6
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh to inaugurate _______ Military Literature Festival in Chandigarh.

A.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh to inaugurate 3rd Military Literature Festival in Chandigarh
Q.7
__________and China spar over legacy of traditional medicinal system Sowa-Rigpa

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and China spar over legacy of traditional medicinal system Sowa-Rigpa.
Q.8
Which state launches immunisation campaign against Filaria?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh state launches immunisation campaign against Filaria
Q.9
Madhya Pradesh govt to give _____ reservation to sportspersons in jobs.

A.2%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.3%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh govt to give 5% reservation to sportspersons in jobs
Q.10
Astronomers Have Detected Record-Breaking Light Emissions From ______Ray Bursts

A.AlphaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GammaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BetaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UVCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Astronomers Have Detected Record-Breaking Light Emissions From Gamma-Ray Bursts.
Q.11
Which state govt to give 5% reservation to sportspersons in jobs?

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh state govt to give 5% reservation to sportspersons in jobs.
Q.12
India and _________spar over legacy of traditional medicinal system Sowa-Rigpa

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and China spar over legacy of traditional medicinal system Sowa-Rigpa.
Q.13
NSS ________round survey has limitations with respect to issues relating to sanitation

A.74thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.76thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.75thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.78thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NSS 76th round survey has limitations with respect to issues relating to sanitation
Q.14
Guwahati to host annual Modi-Abe summit in _____________

A.DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Guwahati to host annual Modi-Abe summit in December.
Q.15
Sangai Festival 2019 began at ______________

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NagalandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MizoramCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sangai Festival 2019 begins in Manipur.
Q.16
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh to inaugurate 3rd Military Literature Festival in ____________.

A.ChandigarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mumbai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh to inaugurate 3rd Military Literature Festival in Chandigarh.
Q.17
Who inaugurated the National Tribal Craft Mela 2019?

A.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naveen PatnaikCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Naveen Patnaik inaugurated the National Tribal Craft Mela 2019
Q.18
Odisha CM Patnaik sanctions ______ crore for Utkal University

A.100Correct Imagewrong Image
B.120Correct Imagewrong Image
C.150Correct Imagewrong Image
D.130Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha CM Patnaik sanctions Rs 100 crore for Utkal University
Q.19
Lakshya wins _______ title of the season won Scottish Open.

A.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lakshya wins 4th title of the season won Scottish Open.
Q.20
____________to host annual Modi-Abe summit in December

A.GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Guwahati to host annual Modi-Abe summit in December
Q.21
Who sanctioned 100 crore for Utkal University?

A.Shri Naveen Patnaik Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Jai Ram Thakur Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ramesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Naveen Patnaik sanctioned 100 crore for Utkal University
Q.22
Who inaugurated 3rd Military Literature Festival in Chandigarh?

A.Shri Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vivek KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated 3rd Military Literature Festival in Chandigarh
Q.23
Who won sixth Davis Cup title?

A.Rafael NadalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Roger FedererCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andy MurrayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andre AgassiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rafael Nadal won sixth Davis Cup title
Q.24
Which country signed MOU with South Korea on Cybersecurity Cooperation?

A.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Singapore Correct Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Singapore Signs MOU with South Korea on Cybersecurity Cooperation.
Q.25
When International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women observed?

A.November 25thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.December 20thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.August 16thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.October 19thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women observed on November 25th.
Q.26
Which country ranked 44th In 2019 Nomuras Food Vulnerability Index?

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India ranked 44th In 2019 Nomuras Food Vulnerability Index
Q.27
NCC celebrated its ___________Raising Day.

A.69thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.71stCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.68thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.65thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NCC celebrates its 71st Raising Day
Q.28
Who concluded the 50th edition of the Governor Conference?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vivek Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Dinesh gupta Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi remarks after the 50th edition of Governor Conference.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th November 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th November 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th November 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th November 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th November 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th November 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th November 2019

25th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th November 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF