Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 25 November 2018

Last Updated: November 25, 2018

25 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 25, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 25, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 25, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 November 2018


Questions

1.
What is the name of the app that was launched by Sachin Waze, a former cop, to offer data protection and privacy in Mumbai?

A.Watch Over Me Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Smart 24X7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Direct BaatCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shake2SafetyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Direct Baat, a messaging app aimed at reducing rumor-mongering and ensuring complete data privacy was launched by former police officer Sachin Waze in Mumbai.
2.
In which Tamil Nadu district did the NABARD release the potential linked credit plan?

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CoimbatoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThoothukudiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SalemCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu's Coimbatore district Collector T.N. Hariharan released the potential linked credit plan prepared by the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) for the district.
3.
41st all-India Railway bridge championship was held in __________.

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuducheryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Host South Eastern Railway (SER) emerged champion in the team event of the 41st all-India Railway bridge championship at Garden Reach, Kolkata.
4.
Which of the following scheme did the Karnataka State launch to disburse interest-free loans to street vendors and small traders?

A.Badavara BandhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arogya Karnataka YojaneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ukhyamantri Anila Bhagya YojaneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Raita BelakuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy launched ‘Badavara Bandhu’ scheme to disburse interest-free loans to street vendors and small traders.
5.
Who heads the Cabinet committee on Economic Affairs?

A.President of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prime MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CAGCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AGCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, headed by the Prime Minister of India.
6.
Who to receive FIAPF Award?

A.Nandhita DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anil KapporCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sonam KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Deepak MisraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nandhita Das to receive FIAPF Award.
7.
Who came final of AIBA Women's World Boxing C'ships?

A.Mary Kom Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Yunfei Li Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kavita Chahal Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Lazzat KungeibaevyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mary Kom came final of AIBA Women's World Boxing C'ships.
8.
Who to co chair 9th meeting of India - Lao PDR Joint commission on bilateral Meeting ?

A.Smt Sushma Swaraj Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Smt Sushma Swaraj to co chair 9th meeting of India - Lao PDR Joint commission on bilateral Meeting.
9.
Who to co chair 9th meeting of India - Lao PDR Joint commission on bilateral Meeting ?

A.Smt Sushma Swaraj Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Smt Sushma Swaraj to co chair 9th meeting of India - Lao PDR Joint commission on bilateral Meeting.
10.
Which country launches its second earth observation satellite Mohammed VI-B?

A.Morocco Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Morocco country launches its second earth observation satellite Mohammed VI-B.
11.
Which IIT researchers developed smartphone-based system to detect adulteration in milk ?

A.IIT Roorkee Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IIT Kanpur Correct Imagewrong Image
C.IIT-Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IIT ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IIT-Hyderabad researchers developed smartphone-based system to detect adulteration in milk.
12.
Neighbourly app launched in -------- and Delhi to gather information about a neighbourhood ?

A.Bengaluru Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Neighbourly app launched in Bengaluru and Delhi to gather information about a neighbourhood ?
13.
Who resigned UN Environment Chief ?

A.Erik Solheim Correct Imagewrong Image
B.António Guterres Correct Imagewrong Image
C.María Fernanda Espinosa Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Amina J. MohammedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Erik Solheim resigned UN Environment Chief.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th November 2018

25th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF