Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 May 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: May 25,2020 11:02:49 pm

25 May 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 25, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 25, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 May 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 May 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
________ is to provide locust control Pesticide to Iran.

A.HIL INDIACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AgroPagesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GNFC IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tata ChemicalsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers announced that HIL INDIA, a PSU under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, is to produce and supply the pesticides for the farming community, amid the COVID-19 lockdown. HIL is to supply 25 MT Malathion Technical for supply to locust control programme to Iran under Government to Government arrangement.
Q.2
When was IAF's No.18 Squadron formed?

A.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 18 Squadron was formed on April 15, 1965 with the motto 'Teevra aur Nirbhaya' meaning 'swift and fearless'. The Squadron was flying MiG 27 aircraft before it got number plated on April 15, 2016. The squadron was resurrected on April 01, 2020 at Sulur Air Force station.
Q.3
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued notification for the emission norms for the ________ for BS-VI vehicles.

A.L5 (tricycle) categoryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.L6 (tricycle) categoryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.L6 (Quadricycle) categoryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.L7 (Quadricycle) categoryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued notification for the emission norms for the L7 (Quadricycle) category for BS-VI vehicles. It was notified on 22 May. The move will encourage automobile manufacturers to produce more petrol, diesel, CNG, and biofuel quadricycles for the Indian market.
Q.4
IAF's No.18 Squadron is equipped with the ________ generation LCA Tejas FOC (final operation clearance) aircraft.

A.fourthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.fifthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.sixthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.thirdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is to operationalize its No.18 Squadron at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu on 27 May. IAF chief, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria is expected to operationalize the squadron "Flying Bullets" at the Sulur Air Force Station near Coimbatore, TN. No.18 Squadron is equipped with the fourth generation LCA Tejas FOC (final operation clearance) aircraft. It will be the second IAF Squadron to fly Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas.
Q.5
The Ramadan fasting is observed to mark that Allah (God), who gave the first chapters of the Quran to the Prophet Muhammad in ________.

A.230 CECorrect Imagewrong Image
B.450 CECorrect Imagewrong Image
C.535 CECorrect Imagewrong Image
D.610 CECorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ramadan is the 9th month of the Islamic lunar calendar. Eid is the month of Shawwal during which Muslims are not permitted to fast. The fasting is observed to mark that Allah (God), gave the first chapters of the Quran to the Prophet Muhammad in 610 CE. During this period, Muslims abstain from food and water during the period between sunrise to sunset.
Q.6
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is to operationalize its No.18 Squadron at _________.

A.VisakhapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GwaliorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CoimbatoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThiruvananthapuramCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is to operationalize its No.18 Squadron at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu on 27 May. IAF chief, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria is expected to operationalize the squadron "Flying Bullets" at the Sulur Air Force Station near Coimbatore, TN.
Q.7
When was Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) established?

A.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1952Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1957Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) manages the Employees' State Insurance health insurance fund. ESIC was established on 24 February 1952 under the ESI Act 1948. ESIC functions under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India.
Q.8
Which Country recently successfully tested its first unmanned helicopter drone that has been designed in plateau areas and capable of firing and conducting reconnaissance from a high altitude?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China's first unmanned helicopter drone, AR500C unmanned helicopter, made its maiden flight at an AVIC base in Poyang in East China's Jiangxi Province. The drone was developed by the state-owned Aviation Industry Corporation of China (AVIC). The helicopter has been designed in plateau areas and capable of firing and conducting reconnaissance from a high altitude.
Q.9
As per the National Statistical Office (NSO), ESIC Social Security Scheme witnessed _________ lakh enrolments in 2020 March.

A.3.24Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5.62Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7.56Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8.21Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The data released by the National Statistical Office (NSO) in a report titled 'Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective-March 2020' stated that around 8.21 lakh new members joined the ESIC-run social security scheme in March 2020, against 11.83 lakh in February 2020.
Q.10
In which state is Udayagiri located?

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Udayagiri is a town in Udayigiri Mandal in the Nellore district of the state of Andhra Pradesh in India.
Q.11
Who released the Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective-March 2020 report?

A.NSOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CSOCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Time Use SurveyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.India-ERSCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The data released by the National Statistical Office (NSO) in a report titled 'Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective-March 2020' stated that around 8.21 lakh new members joined the ESIC-run social security scheme in March 2020, against 11.83 lakh in February 2020. The NSO data included the payroll data of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC).
Q.12
Centre directed _________ to study the feasibility of drinking water project for Udayagiri.

A.Jal Shakti MinistryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NITI AayogCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sekar CommitteeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government of India directed the Jal Shakti Ministry and NITI Aayog to study the feasibility of drinking water project for Udayagiri in Andhra Pradesh. The decision was made in a meeting held by the Vice President of India Venkiah Naidu with Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, Drinking Water & Sanitation, and Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation.
Q.13
When was Gujarat State founded?

A.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1953Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat State was formed on 1 May 1960.
Q.14
_________ signed an agreement with the Ministry of Agriculture and Famers Welfare for the supply of Malathion Technical to Rajasthan and Gujarat for the Locust Control Programme.

A.Bharat AgriCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TATA ChemicalsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Aries AgroCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HIL IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
HIL signed an agreement with the Ministry of Agriculture and Famers Welfare for the supply of Malathion Technical to Rajasthan and Gujarat for the Locust Control Programme. So far, the company has manufactured and supplied 67 MT of Malathion Technical.
Q.15
Which State's sports authority signed an MoU with the Times Centre for Learning Limited (TCLL) to impart training for personality and skill development for aspiring athletes in the state?

A.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sports Authority Gujarat signed an MoU with the Times Centre for Learning Limited (TCLL) to impart training for personality and skill development for aspiring athletes in the state. This will be the first-of-its-kind training in the State.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th May 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th May 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th May 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th May 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th May 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th May 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th May 2020

25th May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th May 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF