Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 25 May 2019

Last Updated: May 25, 2019

25 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 25, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 25, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 25, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 May 2019


Questions

1.
NGT recently ordered _________ to furnish fresh details on green cover.

A.Delhi govtCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga RejuvenationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Highways Authority of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) informed the National Green Tribunal (NGT) that around 1 crore trees have been planted across the country along highways in the past three years to maintain ecology and environmental balance.
2.
Who is the Chairperson of National Green Tribunal (NGT)?

A.Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Justice Aniruddha BoseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Justice AS BopannaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna GavaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel is the Chairperson of National Green Tribunal (NGT).
3.
_______ flagged off the shipment of India's largest liquid Hydrogen storage tank.

A.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SAILCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Secretary, DOS & Chairman, Dr.K Sivan, flagged off the shipment of India’s largest liquid Hydrogen storage tank at VRV Asia Pacific production plant at Sri City in Chittoor district.
4.
Wirecard, a payments company based in _________, would work with India to issue PAN cards.

A.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
German payments company Wirecard would work with India to simplify the process of issuing tax identity cards required to open bank accounts, transfer money or complete business transactions.
5.
Who secured top of the latest MRF Tyres ICC ODI rankings for all-rounders?

A.Shakib Al HasanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rashid KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mohammad NabiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Imad WasimCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Senior Bangladesh cricketer Shakib Al Hasan jumped to the top of the latest MRF Tyres ICC ODI rankings for all-rounders, which doesn't feature a single Indian in the top-10 chart. Shakib now has 359 points, 20 clear of Afghanistan's Rashid Khan, the previous holder of the top ranking, who has now slipped to No.2.
6.
How many teams will participate in 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar?

A.36Correct Imagewrong Image
B.44Correct Imagewrong Image
C.48Correct Imagewrong Image
D.32Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
FIFA has dropped the plan to include a total of 48 teams at the 2022 World Cup in Qatar. The 2022 edition will remain as originally planned with 32 teams.
7.
Which Country successfully test fired Shaheen-II?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan has successfully test-fired a land-based ballistic missile named 'Shaheen-II' on 21st May 2019. The impact point of the missile was in the Arabian Sea.
8.
Shaheen-II is an ______ nuclear-capable ballistic missile.

A.shortCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.mediumCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.long Correct Imagewrong Image
D.very shortCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shaheen-II is an intermediate-range nuclear-capable ballistic missile.
9.
Reliance Capital will exit mutual fund business by selling its entire stake to its foreign partner _________.

A.Prudential Financial Inc.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.United Health Group of USCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Japan’s Nippon Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.China Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anil Ambani's Reliance Capital will exit mutual fund business by selling its stake in Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management to Japanese partner Nippon Life Insurance.
10.
Which city hosts 2019 World Championships in Athletics?

A.Eugene, United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Barcelona, SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Doha, QatarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rome, ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The seventeenth edition of the IAAF World Championships is scheduled to be held between 27 September and 6 October 2019 in Doha, Qatar at the renovated multi-purpose Khalifa International Stadium.
11.
SCO Meeting Of Council Of Foreign Ministers Held In ________

A.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BishkekCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SCO Meeting Of Council Of Foreign Ministers Held In Bishkek.
12.
India's crude oil imports jump ______ in April to 6-month high

A.14%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.16%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.22%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.28%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's crude oil imports jump 14% in April to 6-month high.
13.
Paytm Payments Bank turns profitable in 2nd year with ______ profit

A.19 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.25 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.38 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.56 crores Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paytm Payments Bank turns profitable in 2nd year with 19 crores profit.
14.
________ faces indexing issues, displays old Search results

A.GoogleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FirefoxCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OperaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UC browserCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google faces indexing issues, displays old Search results.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th May 2019

25th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW