Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 March 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Mar 25,2021 06:31:39 pm

25 March 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 25, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 25, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 March 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 March 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was International Meteorological Organization established?

A.1873Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1875Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1876Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1877Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Meteorological Organization: It is a specialized agency of the United Nations, with 193 member states and regions. It originated from the International Meteorological Organization (IMO), which was established in 1873 to promote the exchange of weather information across borders.
Q.2
UNHRC consists of _____________ member states.

A.46Correct Imagewrong Image
B.47Correct Imagewrong Image
C.48Correct Imagewrong Image
D.49Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The UNHRC consists of 47 member states. Member states elected by a majority of the member states of the United Nations General Assembly(UNGA) through direct and secret ballot. The membership of the Security Council is based on equitable geographical distribution.
Q.3
Fins of alligator can grow upto _____________ feet

A.10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.11Correct Imagewrong Image
C.12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.13Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Alligator finches naturally exist in the fresh waters of North America. It can grow up to 10 feet. They were brought to India to be sold as aquarium species. Although they look fierce, they do not pose a threat to humans, nor do they attack humans.
Q.4
Where is Archaeological Society of India located?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Archaeological Survey of India is an Indian government agency attached to the Ministry of Culture that is responsible for archaeological research and the conservation and preservation of cultural monuments in the country located in New Delhi.
Q.5
In India, rhinos are mainly distributed in ____________.

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West Bengal Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In India, rhinos are mainly distributed in Assam, West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh. Assam has an estimated 2,640 rhinos in four protected areas, namely Pabitora Wildlife Sanctuary, Rajiv Gandhi Orang National Park, Kaziranga National Park and Manas National Park.
Q.6
World Meteorological Day is on ______________.

A.23rd MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.24th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.25th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.26th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Meteorological Day 2021: Observe on March 23 every year. The anniversary is commemorated by commemorating the establishment of the World Meteorological Organization, which took effect in 1950.
Q.7
Singhraj defeated Ibragimov in World Shooting Para Sport World Cup. Ibragimov belongs to ____________.

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UzbekistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KazakhstanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Singhraj defeated Ibragimov (Uzbekistan) and won the highest honor in the P1 men's 10m air pistol SH1 final.
Q.8
Which state of India lauched Animal Ambulance Network first?

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The state government of Andhra Pradesh has decided to establish "the first government-operated ambulance network in India" for animals. This decision was made to further promote the state’s livestock and veterinary departments.
Q.9
Soyuz is manufactured in _____________.

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Soyuz is a series of Soviet expendable launch systems developed by OKB-1. It was manufactured by the Progress Rocket Space Center in Samar located in Russia. This is the most commonly used launch vehicle(LV) in the world.
Q.10
UN Human Rights Council was established in ____________.

A.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The council was established by the United Nations General Assembly(UNGA) in 2006. It replaced the former UN Human Rights Commission The headquarters is in Geneva, Switzerland.
Q.11
Where is Lake Neknampur located?

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Neknampur Lake is a lake located in Telangana Hyderabad. It is often in the news due to pollution, and it is one of the famous lakes focusing on restoring biodiversity and aquatic health. It is also famous for its floating water treatment.
Q.12
When was Global Partnership between Japan and India launched?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The foundation for “Global Partnership between Japan and India” was laid in 2001. Annual bilateral summits were agreed in 2005. However, it was Abe who accelerated the pace of ties since 2012. In first term - Abe, who visited India in 2007, laid the foundation for his concept of Indo-Pacific.
Q.13
Which of the following disease is related to SAANS initiative?

A.PneumoniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FluCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CovidCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SAANS Initiative: The Social Awareness and Action for Neutralize Pneumonia Successfully (SAANS) initiative was launched to accelerate the action to reduce the number of deaths from childhood pneumonia.
Q.14
In Which state One District One Product Scheme launched first?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First started by the Uttar Pradesh government. ODOP is aimed at giving a major push to traditional industries synonymous with the respective districts of the state.
Q.15
Where is the headquarters of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nafed was setup with the object to promote Co-operative marketing of Agricultural Produce to benefit the farmers. Agricultural farmers are the main members of Nafed, who have the authority to say in the form of members of the General Body in the working of Nafed.
Q.16
When was Project Mausam launched?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Project Mausam is a cultural and economic project by the Indian Ministry of Culture and Archaeological Survey of India with the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts which aims to connect countries on the Indian Ocean. Project Mausam is launched in 2014.
Q.17
Which of the Indian States have relation Jaapi, Xorai And Gamosa like items?

A.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MizoramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NagalandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Due to the upcoming parliamentary elections, decorative jaapis (field hats), hand-woven gamosas and bell-shaped metal xorais often appear in Assam. The jaapi is a conical hat made of bamboo and covered with dried tokou (a palm tree found in rainforests of Upper Assam) leaves. The jaapi is a conical hat made of bamboo and covered with dried tokou (a palm tree found in rainforests of Upper Assam) leaves. Made of bell-metal, the xorai — essentially a tray with a stand at the bottom, with or without a cover — can be found in every Assamese household.
Q.18
When was Tiananmen Square protests happened?

A.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Tiananmen Square protests, known in China as the June Fourth Incident, were student-led demonstrations held in Tiananmen Square, Beijing during 1989.
Q.19
What is the IUCN Status of Greater One-Horned Rhino?

A.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Least ConcernCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Greater One-Horned Rhino is one of five different kinds of rhinos. The other four rhinos are: black rhino, white rhino, Javan rhino and Sumatran rhino There are three types of rhinos in Asia: Greater one-horned (Rhinoceros unicornis), Javan and Sumatran.
Q.20
When was National Biopharma Mission launched?

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Biopharma Mission (NBM) is an industry-academia collaborative mission for accelerating biopharmaceutical development in the country. It was launched in 2017 at a total cost of Rs 1500 crore and is 50% co-funded by World Bank loan.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th March 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th March 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th March 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th March 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th March 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th March 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th March 2021

25th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th March 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF