Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 25 June 2019

Last Updated: June 25, 2019

25 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 25, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 25, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 25, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 June 2019


Questions

1.
Where is the headquarters of L and T ?

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Larsen and Toubro (L&T) bagged a mega engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) order from SJVN Thermal Private Limited. Their main aim to set up a 2x660 MW ultra-supercritical power plant in Buxar district, Bihar.
2.
When NSIC was founded?

A.1943Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1955Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NSIC was founded in the year 1955.
3.
No-confidence motion against Speaker to be taken up on ____________

A.July 1,2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.August 15, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.September 17,2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.October 25,2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
No-confidence motion against Speaker to be taken up on July 1,2019.The three MLAs E. Rathinasabapathy (Aranthangi constituency), V.T. Kalaiselvan (Vriddhachalam) and A. Prabhu (Kallakurichi) approached the Supreme Court.
4.
World Bank approves _____________ Loan to the Government of Jharkhand

A.$ 154 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$147 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$164 MillionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$175 MillionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Bank approves $147 million Loan to the Government of Jharkhand.Their aim is to improve the management capacity of the urban local bodies (ULBs) in the state. They focus on improving the municipal sector's capacity to provide basic urban services.
5.
Who is the author of the book "Data Sovereignty - The Pursuit of Supremacy'

A.Suresh YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jagadesh RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vinit GoenkaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The book, "Function of Data Sovereignty - The Pursuit of Supremacy' It is written by Vinit Goenka, Author, Secretary.
6.
Who inked partnership with BOB for dealer financing?

A.Maruti SuzukiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok leylandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance IndustriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Larsen and Tourbo CompanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maruti Suzuki inked partnership with BOB for dealer financing.The partnership with Bank of Baroda allows Maruti Suzuki to finance opportunities to dealers as well as customers.
7.
_____ CM releases Flood Hazard Atlas for effective management of flood

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha Government released a Flood Hazard Atlas for efficient management of flood in the state. The report was released by the Odisha Chief Minister (CM) Naveen Patnaik.
8.
How many points did Lewis Hamilton secured in French Grand Prix?

A.127Correct Imagewrong Image
B.187Correct Imagewrong Image
C.194Correct Imagewrong Image
D.165Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton secured 187 points in French Grand Prix.Indian Women's Hockey team won the FIH (Fédération Internationale de Hockey) He defeated Japan 3-1 in the finals held at the Hiroshima Hockey Stadium, Japan.
9.
Who won French Grand Prix ?

A.Lewis Hamilton Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sebastien Loeb Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Steve Kinser Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Georges Faroux Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton won French Grand Prix.It is held in Circuit Paul Ricard, Le Castellet, France They secured 187 points. The United Kingdom got an eighth straight win in the year 2019.
10.
Where is the headquarters of L and T Company?

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Larsen and Toubro (L&T) bagged a mega engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) order from SJVN Thermal Private Limited. Their main aim to set up a 2x660 MW ultra-supercritical power plant in Buxar district, Bihar.
11.
Who inaugurated its $145 million new headquarters in Lausanne, Switzerland ?

A.Indian Olympic Association Correct Imagewrong Image
B.The International Olympic Committee (IOC) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Paralympic Committee of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D. Sports and Physical Education Committee (SPEC)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) inaugurated its $145 million new headquarters in Lausanne, Switzerland.
12.
Which company bagged power project order worth Rs. 7,000 crore recently?

A.Reliance Industries Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok Leyland Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Larsen and Toubro Company (L&T) Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Larsen and Toubro Company (L&T) bagged power project order worth Rs. 7,000 crore recently.Their main aim to set up a 2x660 MW ultra-supercritical power plant in Buxar district, Bihar.
13.
Who signed MoU with CSC e-governance services India ?

A.NSIC (National Small Industries Corporation Limited) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.BHEL (Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.NTPC ( National Thermal Power Corporation)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Bharat Petroleum Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) signed an MoU with Common Service Centres (CSC) e-Governance Services India to enhance new offerings for the MSME sector.
14.
What is the name of the anti money laundering platform which was developed by the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)?

A.‘goAML’ Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Actimize Correct Imagewrong Image
C.FRAMLx Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ClarusCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Arab Emirates' Central Bank in Abu Dhabi at their Financial Intelligence Unit (FILI) introduced a new reporting platform 'goAML' (global operations Anti-Money Laundering). It is developed by the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) Their main aim is to curb organised crimes.
15.
From which country Mauritania got separated after their independence?

A.France Correct Imagewrong Image
B.United Kingdom Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Denmark Correct Imagewrong Image
D.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mauritania First time in 60 years faced elections.They gained independence (28 November 1960) from France.
16.
Who is the governor of RBI?

A.N.K SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Aravind SubramanianCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajiv MehrishiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shaktikanta Das Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shaktikanta Das is the governor of RBI
17.
RBI Deputy Governor _________________ resigned before 6 months of his term

A.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajesh Khanna Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Viral Acharya Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
RBI Deputy Governor Viral Acharya resigned before 6 months of his term.
18.
Who is the new President of Mauritania?

A.Mohamed Khouna Ould Haidalla Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Maaouya Ould Sid'Ahmed Taya Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ely Ould Mohamed Vall Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mohamed Ould Ghazouani Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mauritania, a country in Northwest Africa conducted election a former general and defense minister, Mohamed Ould Ghazouani of Union for the Republic (UPR) party won the presidential election.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th June 2019

25th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF