Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 July 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Jul 25,2020 08:36:12 pm

25 July 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 25, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 25, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 July 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 July 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
TRIFED functions under _________.

A.Ministry of TourismCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Tribal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of CultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of AYUSHCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
TRIFED is a national-level apex organization functioning under the administrative control of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. TRIFED aims to provide a fair price to the 'Minor Forest Produce (MFP) collected by the tribes and enhance their level of income.
Q.2
What is the period set by the WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy to be fulfilled by the SCO Health Ministers?

A.2012-2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013-2022Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014-2023Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015-2024Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India proposed to set up a Sub-Group on Traditional Medicine under the existing Institutional Meetings of the SCO Health Ministers to fulfill the WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy 2014-2023.
Q.3
When was TRIFED established?

A.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) came into existence in 1987. It is a national-level apex organization functioning under the administrative control of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Q.4
Who represented India at SCO Health Ministers Digital Meet?

A.Harsh VardhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prakash JavadekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Faggan Singh KulasteCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ashwini Kumar ChoubeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, virtually participated in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Health Minister's Digital Meet on 24th July. The meeting was chaired by Mr. Mikhail Murashko, Minister of Health of the Russian Federation.
Q.5
TRIFED partnered with __________ for Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, a flagship national programme of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD).

A.IIT-KanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IIT-RoorkeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT-ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IIT-DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) has entered into a partnership with IIT-Delhi (on behalf of the UBA, as the National Coordinating Institute) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA, a Swadeshi Science Movement) at IIT, Delhi for the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), a flagship national programme of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India (GoI).
Q.6
Who established the ‘World Class State of Art Honey Testing Laboratory’?

A.Anand Agricultural Board (AAB)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Bee Board (NBB)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.B&CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the ‘World Class State of Art Honey Testing Laboratory’ in Anand, Gujarat through Video Conference. The laboratory was established by National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) with support from the National Bee Board (NBB). The move is in line with PM Narendra Modi's vision to bring the sweet revolution in India.
Q.7
India-UK affirms shared commitment to FTA at ________ Joint Economic and Trade Committee meeting.

A.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.14thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.18thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.20thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and the United Kingdom virtually held the 14th Joint Economic and Trade Committee meeting on 24 July 2020. It was co-chaired by Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and UK Secretary of State for International Trade, HE, Ms. Elizabeth Truss. Both the countries affirmed their shared commitment to a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and towards that, Early Harvest deals in a staged manner.
Q.8
Where is the World Class State of Art Honey Testing Laboratory located?

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the ‘World Class State of Art Honey Testing Laboratory’ in Anand, Gujarat through Video Conference. The laboratory was established by National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) with support from the National Bee Board (NBB). The move is in line with PM Narendra Modi's vision to bring the sweet revolution in India.
Q.9
Which Ministry launched the National Transit Pass System (NTPS)?

A.Ministry of Road TransportCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of RailwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of EnvironmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of TourismCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Environment launched the National Transit Pass System (NTPS), an online system for issuing transit permits for timber, bamboo, and other forest produce. It was virtually inaugurated by the Union Minister of Environment Prakash Javadekar. The System will make the process of getting permits faster and without physically going to forest department offices. The pilot project will function in the states of Madhya Pradesh and Telangana fro now.
Q.10
Who inaugurated World Class State of the Art Honey Testing Lab?

A.Narendra Singh TomarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Thawar Chand GehlotCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ram Vilas PaswanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Prakash JavadekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the ‘World Class State of Art Honey Testing Laboratory’ in Anand, Gujarat through Video Conference. The laboratory was established by National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) with support from the National Bee Board (NBB). The move is in line with PM Narendra Modi's vision to bring the sweet revolution in India.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th July 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th July 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th July 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th July 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th July 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th July 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th July 2020

25th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th July 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF