Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 February 2022

Akshaya

Last Updated: Feb 25,2022 04:34:19 pm

25 February 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 February 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 February 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2023

Q.1
When was India France Rafale Deal Signed?

A.November 2016
B.September 2016
C.October 2016
D.December 2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In September 2016, India exchanged a Rs 59,000 crore affect France for 36 Rafale fighter jets. The primary batch of 5 Rafale jets had arrived in India on July 29 last year.
Q.2
How many cyber attacks had been analyzed in Asia in 2021 according to the report published by IBM?

A.22 %
B.25 %
C.26 %
D.27 %
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The IBM global analysis report for 2022 states that Asia emerged because the top-most targeted region for cyberattacks, representing 26% of attacks analyzed in 2021.
Q.3
What is NIUA?

A.National Institution for Urban Affairs
B.National Institute of Urban Affairs
C.National Institute of Urban Authority
D.None Of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Institute of Urban Affairs is NIUA
Q.4
Which Currency and Banknotes Manufacturer produced printed the new series of notes of denomination Rs 2,000 and Rs 500?

A.Reserve Bank Of INdia
B.Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Ltd.
C.Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Ltd.
D.None Of The Above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SPMCIL is India's sole currency and banknotes manufacturer that printed new series of notes of denomination Rs 2,000 and Rs 500 in 2016.
Q.5
When was the theme song for 'Vande Bharatam.' released?

A.22 February 2022
B.26 January 2022
C.22 January 2022
D.24 February 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On the event of International Mother Language day, Ekam Bharatham the ministry of culture, on 22 February 2022, organised an event whereby the signature tune for Vande Bharatham was released.
Q.6
Where are Quantum Key Distribution links going to created in India?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Quantum Key Distribution links are going to be created between Prayagraj and Vindhyachal in Uttar Pradesh, for a distance of around 100 km.
Q.7
When was dredging corporation of India limited launched?

A.1977
B.1978
C.1976
D.1975
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Dredging Corporation of India Limited (DCI) was established in the year 1976 to provide dredging services to the Major Ports of the country in India.
Q.8
When was European Union Data Act draft published?

A.23 Feb
B.24 Feb
C.26 Feb
D.28 Feb
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On February 23, 2022, the EU Commission published its draft Data Act, after much anticipation.
Q.9
How many sewage treatment units will be installed in the Mula, Mutha, and Mula-Mutha rivers by JICA?

A.12
B.11
C.13
D.14
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Under this project, 55 km of trunk lines and 11 new sewage treatment units (STP) are going to be installed. The combined capacity of those 11 newly installed STPs would be 396 million liters per day (MLD).
Q.10
Till when will the Baba Saheb Musical Show happen?

A.March 11, 2022
B.March 10, 2022
C.March 13, 2022
D.March 12, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Mega show will run till March 12, 2022, at the Nehru Stadium. It will have two shows each day.
Q.11
How many Farmers have been benefitted from the PM KISAN Scheme?

A.11.78 crore farmers
B.11.88 crore farmers
C.11.77 crore farmers
D.12.78 crore farmers
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Around 11.78 crore farmers have received benefits under this scheme. Rs 1.82 lakh crore are distributed to the beneficiaries under this scheme.
Q.12
When was PM KISAN launched?

A.2020
B.2019
C.2021
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PM-KISAN is a scheme of the central government that was introduced in 2019.
Q.13
What will be the New Rating System to be added in the Packaged food called?

A.health star
B.health Rating
C.Health Count
D.Nutrition Count
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), packaged food goods will soon display a 'health star' part of the new system.
Q.14
What does the New Rating System determine in the Packaged food By FSSAI?

A.Packaged Date
B.Expiry Date
C. number of fats, sugar and salt
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The number of fats, sugar and salt within the food item determines the rating.
Q.15
Where was the 9000 Year Old Shrine Discovered ?

A.Jerash
B.Petra
C.Irbid
D.Jordan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
At a distant Neolithic site in Jordan's eastern desert, a team of Jordanian and French archaeologists discovered a 9,000-year-old shrine.
Q.16
What where the large structures found beside the ritual complex called?

A.Traps
B.Desert Traps
C.Desert Kites
D.Desert Mass
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The ritual complex was discovered beside large structures, referred to as desert kites or mass traps.
Q.17
For How long will the New FDI policy in J&K will be effective?

A.9 years
B.11 years
C.10 years
D.12 years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
This policy is going to be effective for the subsequent ten years.
Q.18
How much does the FDI policy in J&K aims for foreign investments?

A.Rs 200 crore
B.Rs 100 crore
C.Rs 300 crore
D.Rs 400 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The FDI policy in J&K aims for foreign investments worth quite Rs 100 crore with a minimum foreign stake of 51 percent.
Q.19
How many countries are invited for the Milan Multilateral Naval Exercise?

A.48
B.46
C.44
D.42
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This year's Milan Exercise will be the most critical edition, with 46 countries invited to participate.
Q.20
When was Milan First Multilateral Naval Exercise happen?

A.1999
B.1994
C.1995
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
This exercise was started within the year 1995. Alongside the Indian Navy, the navies of Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, and Sri Lanka had participated in the inaugural edition of this exercise.

Try Other Quiz






FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th February 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th February 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th February 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th February 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th February 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th February 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th February 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th February 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th February 2022

25th February 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th February 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF