Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 February 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Feb 25,2021 06:20:08 pm

25 February 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 February 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 February 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
In which of the following years India hosted BRICS?

A.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The BRIC countries were established in 2009 to represent the collective voices of the Global Southern countries such as Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. For more than ten years, after the establishment of the BRIC countries, it became the first compact non-western, intercontinental multilateral club in history.
Q.2
When was BRICS established?

A.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The BRIC countries were established in 2009 to represent the collective voices of the Global Southern countries such as Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. For more than ten years, after the establishment of the BRIC countries, it became the first compact non-western, intercontinental multilateral club in history.
Q.3
IUCN Status of Alpine Plant Species ____________.

A.Critically EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The new species of plant belongs to the Himalayan sunflower family. It has been named Cremanthodium indicum. This plant usually blooms from July to August. It is unique to Penga-Teng Tso Lake in Tawang District. According to the IUCN guidelines, this alpine plant species has been listed as a critically endangered species.
Q.4
World's Largest Stadium in Gujarat covers an area of ____________.

A.63 acresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.64 acresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.65 acresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.66 acresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The stadium covers an area of 63 acres. It has a capacity of 1.1 million people, which exceeds the capacity of 90,000 people in Melbourne Stadium. Its construction cost is estimated at Rs. 8 billion It was built by Larsen & Toubro.
Q.5
The cornerstone of the World's largest stadium was laid in ____________.

A.January 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The old Motera Stadium was demolished in 2016 and could hold 54,000 spectators at the time. Therefore, the cornerstone of the new cricket stadium was laid in January 2018. The cornerstone was laid by the Gujarat Cricket Association. Its construction has been completed within two years.
Q.6
When was old Motera Stadium demolished?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The old Motera Stadium was demolished in 2016 and could hold 54,000 spectators at the time. Therefore, the cornerstone of the new cricket stadium was laid in January 2018. The cornerstone was laid by the Gujarat Cricket Association. Its construction has been completed within two years.
Q.7
Indian President Ram Nath Kovind opened the world's largest stadium on ____________.

A.February 24, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 25, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.February 23, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.February 22, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian President Ram Nath Kovind opened the world's largest stadium on February 24, 2021 in Motera, Gujarat.
Q.8
Gahirmatha Marine Sanctuary is located in ____________.

A.OrissaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gahirmatha is a large-scale nesting site in the Indian Ocean region and the only sea turtle sanctuary in Orissa. It is the nesting beach of the world's largest Olive Ridley Sea Turtles.
Q.9
Gahirmatha Marine Sanctuary declared as a sea turtle refuge by the Odisha government in ___________.

A.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gahirmatha is a large-scale nesting site in the Indian Ocean region and the only sea turtle sanctuary in Orissa. It is the nesting beach of the world's largest Olive Ridley Sea Turtles. Considering the ecological importance of Gahirmatha and as part of the rescue of sea turtles, it was declared as a sea turtle refuge by the Odisha government in 1997.
Q.10
IUCN Status of Olive Ridley Turtle ______________.

A.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Critically EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Odisha High Court has conducted a collective investigation into the death of approximately 800 Olive Ridley turtles due to the negligence of the Odisha Forest and Fisheries Department. IUCN Red list: Vulnerable.
Q.11
Which are the main breeding spots of Black necked Crane?

A.Tibet PlateauCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sichuan(China)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Eastern Ladakh (India) Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Habitat and Breeding:The high-altitude wetlands of the Tibet Plateau, Sichuan(China) and eastern Ladakh (India) are the main breeding grounds for this species, and birds spend the winter at lower altitudes. In Bhutan and Arunachal Pradesh, it only appears in winter. In Arunachal Pradesh, it can be seen in three areas: Sante Valley in Sikamon. Zemithang in Tawang District. Chug is in Tawang District.
Q.12
Tsangyang Gyatso is ____________ Dalai lama.

A.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Monpas (the main Buddhist ethnic group in Arunachal Pradesh) regarded the bird as the incarnation of the sixth Dalai Lama (Tsangyang Gyatso). The Monpas people live in the West Kamengand Tawang areas and are essentially Buddhists who follow the Mahayana sect.
Q.13
Monpas were main Buddhist ethnic group in ____________.

A.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NagalandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MizoramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Monpas (the main Buddhist ethnic group in Arunachal Pradesh) regarded the bird as the incarnation of the sixth Dalai Lama (Tsangyang Gyatso). The Monpas people live in the West Kamengand Tawang areas and are essentially Buddhists who follow the Mahayana sect.
Q.14
The head of black necked crane is decorated with a striking ___________ crown.

A.redCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.blueCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.orangeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.greenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The gender of Black Necked Crane is almost the same, but the male is slightly larger than the female. The upper long neck, head, primary and secondary flying feathers and tail are completely black, while the plumage is light grey/light. The head is decorated with a striking red crown. The head and neck of juveniles are brown, and their feathers are paler than those of adults.
Q.15
Black-necked cranes are a priority species in ____________.

A.LadakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jammu and KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World-Wide Fund for Nature in India (WWF-India), in cooperation with Jammu and the Kashmir Wildlife Conservation Department, has been committed to protecting high-altitude wetlands. Black-necked cranes are a priority species in Ladakh. In Arunachal Pradesh, WWF is working to protect the wintering population.
Q.16
What is the IUCN Status of Black Necked Crane?

A.Near threatened Correct Imagewrong Image
B.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The gender of Black Necked Crane is almost the same, but the male is slightly larger than the female. The upper long neck, head, primary and secondary flying feathers and tail are completely black, while the plumage is light grey/light. IUCN Red List: Near threatened
Q.17
Which of the following States/UTs haven't yet experienced President's Rule?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChhattisgarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuducherryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The governor can also appoint other administrators to assist them. Under the President’s rule, the Council of Ministers was disbanded and the post of Chief Minister was removed. Moreover, Vidhan Sabha was either dissolved or prorogued, and only reorganized after the election. So far, Chhattisgarh and Telangana are the only states that have not yet implemented a presidential rule.
Q.18
Which of the following States/UTs have experienced President's Rule?

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PuducherryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The governor can also appoint other administrators to assist them. Under the President’s rule, the Council of Ministers was disbanded and the post of Chief Minister was removed. Moreover, Vidhan Sabha was either dissolved or prorogued, and only reorganized after the election. So far, Chhattisgarh and Telangana are the only states that have not yet implemented a presidential rule.
Q.19
Which article in the Indian Constitution defines President's Rule?

A.Article 356Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Article 357Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Article 350Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Article 351Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The President’s regulations are based on Article 356 of the Constitution. When the state government is unable to perform its functions in accordance with the provisions of the constitution, the regulations are implemented. Thereafter, the executive power is exercised by the governor appointed by the central government.
Q.20
In which State/UT President's Rule approved recently?

A.PuducherryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChandigarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChhattisgarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for presidential rule in Puducherry. The proposal was approved a few days after the Union government led by Congress lost power after a vote of confidence.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th February 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th February 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th February 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th February 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th February 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th February 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th February 2021

25th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th February 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF