Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 February 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Feb 25,2020 06:46:11 pm

25 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
EESL functions under _______.

A.Ministry of Power
B.Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
C.Central Electricity Authority of India
D.Central Electricity Regulatory Commission
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
EESL is an energy service company of GoI. It functions under the Ministry of Power, India. It is a joint venture of state-owned NTPC Limited, Power Finance Corporation, Rural Electrification Corporation, and POWERGRID.
Q.2
The government formally approved the twenty-second Law Commission of India for a period of _______ years.

A.2
B.3
C.4
D.5
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government formally approved the twenty-second Law Commission of India for a period of three years. 
Q.3
India's Smart Meter National Programme (SMNP) is operational in _______.

A.Delhi, Bihar
B.Haryana
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government has successfully installed 10 lakh smart meters across India under the Government of India's Smart Meter National Programme (SMNP). The smart meters are operational in Bihar, Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh.
Q.4
The Chairperson of the Law Commission of India is usually _______.

A.retired judge of NGT
B.retired Supreme Court judge
C.retired chief justice of a high court
D.B&C
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government formally approved the twenty-second Law Commission of India for a period of three years. The full-time Chairperson is usually is a retired Supreme Court judge or a retired chief justice of a high court.
Q.5
Taj Mahal is located on the banks of the river ________.

A.Yamuna
B.Ganga
C.Godavari
D.Tapti
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Taj Mahal is located in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. It is a mausoleum of white marble. It is situated on the banks of the river Yamuna.
Q.6
Who released the progress report on Poshan Abhiyaan (Nutrition Mission)?

A.NITI Aayog
B.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C.Indian Council of Medical Research
D.Medical Council of India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A progress report on Poshan Abhiyaan (Nutrition Mission) released by the NITI Aayog stated that one in three Aadhaar-based payments for the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), the Centre's maternity benefit scheme, was credited to a wrong bank account. This is the second report released by GoI on the implementation of Poshan Abhiyaan.
Q.7
When was the Taj Mahal added to the list of World Heritage Sites?

A.1965
B.1973
C.1978
D.1983
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Taj Mahal is located in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. It is a mausoleum of white marble. It is situated on the banks of the river Yamuna. The Taj Mahal stood as one of the Seven Wonders of the World. In 1983, it was added to the list of World Heritage Sites.
Q.8
NITI Aayog reported ________ payments for maternity benefit scheme credited to the wrong account.

A.28
B.35
C.46
D.58
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NITI Aayog reported 28% payments for maternity benefit schemes credited to the wrong account.
Q.9
When was the Taj Mahal declared a centrally protected monument of national importance?

A.1905
B.1920
C.1935
D.1940
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Taj Mahal is located in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. It is a mausoleum of white marble. It is situated on the banks of the river Yamuna. It was declared a centrally protected monument of national importance in December 1920.
Q.10
Which Ministry reviewed the progress of the Public and Private institutions which were considered to be given the status of Institutions of Eminence (IoE)?

A.Ministry of External Affairs
B.Minister of Human Resource Development
C.Ministry of Home Affairs
D.Ministry of Education
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of Human Resource Development (HRD) Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' chaired a high-level meeting to review the progress of the Public and Private institutions which were considered to be given the status of Institutions of Eminence (IoE) on 24 February. The approval of the status is upon the advice of the University Grants Commission (UGC) and the Empowered Expert Committee under the leadership of N. Gopalaswamy.
Q.11
When was the Taj Mahal built?

A.14th
B.15th
C.10th
D.12th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The construction of the Taj Mahal was carried out from 1631 to 1648 AD (15th century) and was completed within a period of 17 years. It is famous for its unique layout, perfection in symmetry and inlay work.
Q.12
When was the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Rurban Mission?

A.2014
B.2015
C.2016
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Rurban Mission was launched on 21 February 2016 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Q.13
Which is the Capital of Hungary?

A.Pecs
B.Debrecen
C.Budapest
D.Miskolc
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Administratively, Hungary is divided into 19 counties with the capital city of Budapest being independent of any county government. Hungary is among the top tourist destinations in Europe with the capital Budapest regarded as one of the most beautiful cities worldwide.
Q.14
Where is Badrinath located?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Uttarakhand
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Badrinath is a holy town and a Nagar panchayat in Chamoli district in the state of Uttarakhand, India. It is one of the four sites in India's Char Dham pilgrimage and gets its name from the temple of Badrinath.
Q.15
Who won the champion of Men's singles at the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) World Tour Hungarian Open 2020?

A.Tomokazu Harimoto
B.Mima Ito
C.Hina Hayata
D.Jun Mizutani
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mima Ito won the championship in the Women's singles at the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) World Tour Hungarian Open 2020.
Q.16
Badrinath Bathing Ghat is located along the bank of the river _______.

A.Alaknanda
B.Ghaghara 
C.Sunkoshi
D.Karnali
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Badrinath Bathing Ghat is located along the bank of the river Alaknanda. The sites of Ghat identified via the local consultation is 2099m2. The total cost of the project will be Rs.10.31 crore.
Q.17
Who won the champion of Men's singles at the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) World Tour Hungarian Open 2020?

A.Tomokazu Harimoto
B.Mima Ito
C.Benedikt Duda
D.Patrick Franziska
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tomokazu Harimoto won the championship in the Men's singles at the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) World Tour Hungarian Open 2020.
Q.18
When was the Clean Ganga campaign?

A.2014
B.2016
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Clean Ganga campaign was taken up in Mission Mode since Prime Minister Narendra Modi led Government assumed office in 2014. The Mission is about to be completed but the Namami Ganga Mission is an unending process.
Q.19
Where was the Hungarian Open 2020 held?

A.Budapest
B.Miskolc
C.Eger
D.Sopron
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Hungarian Open 2020 was held in Budapest, Hungary.
Q.20
_______ signed MoU to renovate or develop the Ghat at Badrinath and Ghats and Crematoria at Gangotri in Uttarakhand.

A.National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG)
B.State Program Management Group-Uttarakhand (SPMG-UK)
C.Indorama Charitable Trust (ICT)
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), State Program Management Group-Uttarakhand (SPMG-UK) and Indorama Charitable Trust (ICT) in Delhi on 24 February. The MoU aims to work together to renovate or develop the Ghat at Badrinath and Ghats and Crematoria at Gangotri in Uttarakhand.
Q.21
When was the Hungarian Open established?

A.2001
B.2005
C.2010
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Hungarian Open was established in 2010.
Q.22
What is the estimated cost of the project to renovate or develop the Ghat at Badrinath and Ghats and Crematoria at Gangotri in Uttarakhand?

A.Rs.26.64 crore
B.Rs.184.75 crore
C.Rs.276.84 crore
D.Rs.358.91 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), State Program Management Group-Uttarakhand (SPMG-UK) and Indorama Charitable Trust (ICT) in Delhi on 24 February. The MoU aims to work together to renovate or develop the Ghat at Badrinath and Ghats and Crematoria at Gangotri in Uttarakhand. The total cost for the project is Rs.26.64 crore.
Q.23
NABARD's _______ aims at augmenting rural infrastructure.

A.Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF)-Trench XXV
B.Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF)-Trench XXIV
C.Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF)-Trench XV
D.Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF)-Trench XV
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) sanctioned an amount of Rs.400.64 crore to the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir during the current financial year. The aim is to boost the infrastructure in rural areas. The funding is a part of the NABARD's 'Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF)-Trench XXV' which aims at augmenting rural infrastructure.
Q.24
_______ was awarded a Certificate and Trophy for her record-breaking achievement by creating a world record.

A.Nitya Shankar
B.Jiya Rai
C.Harshitha Rajesh
D.Purnima Kanth
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ms. Jiya was awarded a Certificate and Trophy for her record-breaking achievement by creating a world record. She was felicitated by Mr. Abhay Dadhe, Associate Vice President of Swimming Federation of India at an award ceremony held at K R Kama hall, Mumbai on 23 February.
Q.25
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) sanctioned an amount of _______ to the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir during the current financial year.

A.Rs.200.35 crore
B.Rs.280.75 crore
C.Rs.350.37 crore
D.Rs.400.64 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) sanctioned an amount of Rs.400.64 crore to the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir during the current financial year.
Q.26
________ institutes were awarded the Utkrisht Santhan Vishwakarma Award (USVA) 2020.

A.6
B.8
C.10
D.15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Six institutes were awarded the Utkrisht Santhan Vishwakarma Award (USVA) 2020. The awards were instituted for the growth of society by means of the stakeholders of its accepted institutes. The Awards are aimed to motivate younger people and inspire leaders and organizations. 
Q.27
________ sanctioned amount to the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir during the current financial year to boost the infrastructure in rural areas.

A.RBI
B.NABARD
C.World Bank
D.ADB
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) sanctioned an amount of Rs.400.64 crore to the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir during the current financial year. The aim is to boost the infrastructure in rural areas. The funding is a part of the NABARD's 'Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF)-Trench XXV' which aims at augmenting rural infrastructure.
Q.28
When was the first time Vishwakarma Award conferred?

A.2013
B.2015
C.2016
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vishwakarma Awards was instituted by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) since 2017. The awards were instituted for the growth of society by means of the stakeholders of its accepted institutes.
Q.29
What is the theme of the National Integration Camp (NIC)?

A.Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao
B.Swachh Bharath
C.Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat
D.No theme
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A National Integration Camp (NIC) was inaugurated at the Indian Himalayan Centre for Adventure and Eco-tourism Institute at Chemchey, South Sikkim on the theme 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat' on 24 February 2020. The camp is organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Sikkim. The camp was inaugurated by Lok Sabha MP from Sikkim Indra Hang Subba. 
Q.30
Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Rurban Mission completed _______ of completion.

A.2
B.3
C.4
D.5
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the 4th Anniversary celebration of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Rurban Mission at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi on 24 February. The theme of the event was 'Aatma Gaon Ki, Suvidha Sheher Ki'.
Q.31
A National Integration Camp (NIC) was inaugurated at the Indian Himalayan Centre for Adventure and Eco-tourism Institute at _______.

A.Assam
B.Manipur
C.Sikkim
D.Arunachal Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A National Integration Camp (NIC) was inaugurated at the Indian Himalayan Centre for Adventure and Eco-tourism Institute at Chemchey, South Sikkim on 24 February 2020. The camp is organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Sikkim. The camp was inaugurated by Lok Sabha MP from Sikkim Indra Hang Subba.
Q.32
Vishwakarma Awards was instituted by ________.

A.AICTE
B.UGC
C.NASSCOM
D.NBA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vishwakarma Awards was instituted by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) since 2017. The awards were instituted for the growth of society by means of the stakeholders of its accepted institutes. The Awards are aimed to motivate younger people and inspire leaders and organizations.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th February 2020

25th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF