Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 25 February 2019

Last Updated: February 25, 2019

25 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 25, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 25, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 February 2019


Questions

1.
Which of the following app did the Election Commission of India develop for the Lok Sabha election 2019?

A.eECICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.cVIGILCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.elodgecomplainCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.eciviliancomplaintCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Election Commission of India has developed cVIGIL, a mobile app, for the upcoming Lok Sabha election. ‘cVIGIL’ stands for 'Vigilant Citizen’. It was launched in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
2.
Which of the Capital markets regulator barred Motilal Oswal Commodities Broker and India Infoline Commodities (IICL)?

A.SEBICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NSECorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BSECorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both B and CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has declared Motilal Oswal Commodities Broker and India Infoline Commodities (IICL) unfit to function as commodity brokers on account of their alleged role in the Rs.5,600 crore settlement scam at the National Spot Exchange Ltd (NSEL) that came out in the open in July 2013.
3.
Which of the following military exercise is hosted by US and Thailand?

A.Harimau ShaktiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Cobra GoldCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.COPE 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.VIKRAM IICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The annual Cobra Gold military exercise was hosted by Thailand and the United States.
4.
Who is the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh?

A.Anandiben PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yogi AdityanathCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kamal NathCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Naveen PatnaikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kamal Nath is the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh
5.
Where was the Cobra military exercise held?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cobra Gold military exercise was held in Thailand.
6.
Which of the following scheme did the Madhya Pradesh government launch to guarantees 100 days of employment to urban youth?

A.Mukhyamantri Yuva Swabhiman YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mukhyamantri Yuva Rojgar YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajya Yuva Swabhiman YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajya Yuva Rojgar YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Madhya Pradesh government launched its flagship scheme ‘Mukhyamantri Yuva Swabhiman Yojana’. This scheme guarantees 100 days of employment every year to urban youth from economically weaker sections.
7.
Which state government recently launched boat ambulance service for remote areas at the cost of around ₹5.40 crore?

A.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Naveen Patnaik-led Odisha government has launched a boat ambulance service to ferry patients to hospitals in remote areas. The project costs around ₹5.40 crore.
8.
Who made his T20 International debut for India against Australia on February 24, 2019?

A.Kamlesh NagarkotiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ruturaj GaikwadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mayank MarkandeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sandeep LamichhaneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mayank Markande made his senior Team India debut in the first Twenty20 International against Australia in Visakhapatnam. The 21-year-old spinner Markande hence became the 79th player to represent India in the shortest format of the game.
9.
Government increased Risk and Hardship Allowance for CAPF personnel from ₹9,700 to ________ per month for those up to the Inspector rank.

A.₹17,300Correct Imagewrong Image
B.₹15,300Correct Imagewrong Image
C.₹19,300Correct Imagewrong Image
D.₹13,300Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Home Affairs increased the Risk and Hardship Allowance for CAPF (Central Armed Police Forces) personnel from ₹9,700 to ₹17,300 per month for those up to the Inspector rank. For those above Inspector rank, allowance was increased from ₹16,900 to ₹25,000.
10.
Scientists have discovered ------- new galaxies using a Low-Frequency Array (LOFAR) telescope

A.300,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.400,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.560,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.650,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists have discovered 300,000 new galaxies using a Low-Frequency Array (LOFAR) telescope.
11.
SpaceX launched Israel’s first moon lander Beresheet from -------

A.FloridaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SpaceX launched Israel’s first moon lander Beresheet from Florida.
12.
Merger of Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank with BoB (Bank of Baroda) to be effective from --------

A.AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Merger of Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank with BoB (Bank of Baroda) to be effective from April.
13.
Which of the following scheme did the Maharashtra government launch to guarantees 100 days of employment to urban youth?

A.Mukhyamantri Yuva Swabhiman YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mukhyamantri Yuva Rojgar YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajya Yuva Swabhiman YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajya Yuva Rojgar YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Madhya Pradesh government launched its flagship scheme ‘Mukhyamantri Yuva Swabhiman Yojana’. It was launched by the Chief Minister Kamal Nath. This scheme guarantees 100 days of employment every year to urban youth from Economically Weaker Sections (EWS).
14.
Who has been appointed as Saudi Arabia’s first female ambassador to United States?

A.Loujain Al-HathloulCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Haifa Al-MansourCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Somayya JabartiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Reema bint BandarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia has appointed Princess Reema bint Bandar, a former business executive and philanthropist, as its first female ambassador to the United States.
15.
Which of the following Indian Shooter claimed gold medal with a world record score of 245 in ISSF World Cup?

A.Ravinder SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saurabh ChaudharyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Abhishek VermaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sanjeev RajputCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 16-year-old Indian Shooter Saurabh Chaudhary claimed gold medal in the men's 10m air pistol event with a world record score of 245.0 in the final at the season-opening International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) event. In addition, he sealed a berth for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
16.
GST on under construction houses cut from 12% to _______%.

A.1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The GST Council announced under construction properties priced over ₹45 lakh will invite 5% GST, instead of 12%. A residential property priced at ₹45 lakh or below will now be defined as "affordable" and taxed at 1%, from 8% earlier.
17.
--------- became First Indian Woman to receive Future of Nature Award?

A.Divya Karnad Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sreenidhi Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Nithya Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Revathi MenonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Divya Karnad became First Indian Woman to receive Future of Nature Award.
18.
------- named brand ambassador of Swasth Immunised India

A.Anil Kapoor Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh Karthik Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kareena Kapoor KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kareena Kapoor Khan named brand ambassador of Swasth Immunised India.
19.
------- named brand ambassador of Swasth Immunised India

A.Anil Kapoor Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh Karthik Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kareena Kapoor KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kareena Kapoor Khan named brand ambassador of Swasth Immunised India.
20.
Who won Best Actress award at Oscar 2019?

A.Olivia ColmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Glenn CloseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yalitza AparicioCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lady GagaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Olivia Colman has won the Oscar for best actress for The Favourite. Rami Malek scooped the best actor gong.
21.
Which of the following film won Oscar 2019 Best Foreign Film?

A.ShopliftersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RomaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Cold WarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CapernaumCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Alfonso Cuarón’s “Roma” won the Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film. “Roma” was the eighth film from Mexico nominated for Best Foreign Language Film, and the first to win.
22.
Which of the following Indian Short film won 2019 Oscar Award in the category ‘Best Short Documentary’?

A.End GameCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Black SheepCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LifeboatCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Period. End of Sentence.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India-based short film on menstruation, titled 'Period. End of Sentence.' has won the Oscar 2019 for Best Documentary Short Subject.
23.
-------- won the FICCI CSR Award for Women Empowerment

A.Jindal Steel and Power Ltd Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok Leyland Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Larsen and Toubro Company Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Reliance CommunicationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jindal Steel and Power Ltd won the FICCI CSR Award for Women Empowerment.
24.
Which bank bundles NBFCs into a single type to offer operational flexibility

A.Reserve Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yes bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India bundles NBFCs into a single type to offer operational flexibility.
25.
Which state approved Rs 466 Crore Sanitary Napkin Scheme for adolescent girls?

A.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Odisha Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
D.West Bengal Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha approved Rs 466 Crore Sanitary Napkin Scheme for adolescent girls.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th February 2019

25th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF