Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 August 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Aug 25,2021 06:51:05 pm

25 August 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 25, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 25, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 August 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 August 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
In which state is Jim Corbett Tiger Reserve located?

A.Uttarakhand
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.West Bengal
D.Karnataka
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jim Corbett National Park is a forested wildlife sanctuary in northern India’s Uttarakhand State. Rich in flora and fauna, it’s known for its Bengal tigers. Animals, including tigers, leopards and wild elephants, roam the Dhikala zone. On the banks of the Ramganga Reservoir, the Sonanadi zone is home to elephants and leopards, along with hundreds of species of birds.
Q.2
When was National Tiger Conservation Authority founded?

A.2005
B.2004
C.2002
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Tiger Conservation Authority was established in December 2005, following a recommendation of the Tiger Task Force, constituted by the Prime Minister of India for reorganised management of Project Tiger and the many Tiger Reserves in India.
Q.3
When was Mahatma Gandhi Employment Guarantee Act passed?

A.2005
B.2002
C.2003
D.2004
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mahatma Gandhi Employment Guarantee Act 2005, is an Indian labour law and social security measure that aims to guarantee the 'right to work'. This act was passed in 23 August 2005 under the UPA government of Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh.
Q.4
Where is World Economic Forum located?

A.Geneva
B.Luzern
C.Uri
D.Glarus
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Economic Forum, based in Cologny, Geneva Canton, Switzerland, is an international NGO, founded on 24 January 1971 by Klaus Schwab.
Q.5
When was World Economic Forum established?

A.1970
B.1971
C.1972
D.1973
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Economic Forum, based in Cologny, Geneva Canton, Switzerland, is an international NGO, founded on 24 January 1971 by Klaus Schwab.
Q.6
When was NITI Aayog founded?

A.2015
B.2018
C.2019
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The NITI Aayog is a public policy think tank of the Government of India, established with the aim to achieve sustainable development goals with cooperative federalism by fostering the involvement of State Governments of India in the economic policy-making process using a bottom-up approach.
Q.7
Where is the headquarters of World Resources Institute?

A.Washington DC
B.Florida
C.Texas
D.Alaska
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Resources Institute is a global research non-profit organization established in 1982 with funding from the MacArthur Foundation under the leadership of James Gustave Speth. WRI's activities are focused on seven areas: food, forests, water, energy, cities, climate and ocean.
Q.8
When was World Resources Institute of India founded?

A.2002
B.1982
C.1981
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Resources Institute is a global research non-profit organization established in 1982 with funding from the MacArthur Foundation under the leadership of James Gustave Speth. WRI's activities are focused on seven areas: food, forests, water, energy, cities, climate and ocean.
Q.9
When was Maruti Suzuki of India founded?

A.2002
B.1982
C.1981
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maruti Suzuki India Limited, formerly known as Maruti Udyog Limited, is an Indian automotive manufacturer, based in New Delhi. It was founded in 1981 and owned by the Government of India until 2003, when it was sold to Suzuki Motor Corporation.
Q.10
Where is the headquarters of Maruti Suzuki?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Bangalore
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maruti Suzuki India Limited, formerly known as Maruti Udyog Limited, is an Indian automotive manufacturer, based in New Delhi. It was founded in 1981 and owned by the Government of India until 2003, when it was sold to Suzuki Motor Corporation.
Q.11
When was Malabar Naval Exercise Commenced?

A.1998
B.1992
C.1996
D.1994
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Malabar exercise is an annual exercise between the navies of Japan, India, Australia and the USA. The exercise will be held alternately in the Indian Ocean & Pacific Ocean. Malabar exercise commenced as a bilateral naval exercise in 1992 between India and the USA in 1992.
Q.12
Where is the headquarters of Competition Commission of India?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Bangalore
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Competition Commission (the Commission) is committed to promoting a competitive environment that is conducive to free flow of trade, efficiency and innovation that brings more choices and better quality and prices of goods and services to consumers.
Q.13
When was Competition Commission of India founded?

A.2002
B.2003
C.2004
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Competition Commission of India is the competition regulator in India. It is a statutory body of the Government of India responsible for enforcing The Competition Act, 2002 and promoting competition throughout India and to prevent activities that have an appreciable adverse effect on competition in India.
Q.14
Where is the headquarters of World Bank?

A.Washington DC
B.Florida
C.Texas
D.Alaska
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Bank is an international development organization owned by 187 countries. Its role is to reduce poverty by lending money to the governments of its poorer members to improve their economies and to improve the standard of living of their people.
Q.15
How many tribes are there in Assam?

A.15
B.14
C.19
D.20
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The greater Kachari group forms a major part of Assam encompassing 19 major tribes, both plain and hills, viz., Boro, Mising, Dimasa, Chutia, Sonowal, Tiwa, Garo, Rabha, Sarania Kachari, Hajong, Tripuri, Deori, Thengal Kachari, Hojai, Koch, and others.
Q.16
When was World Bank established?

A.1956
B.1944
C.1945
D.1955
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Bank is an international financial institution founded in 1944 that provides loans and grants to the governments of low- and middle-income countries for the purpose of pursuing capital projects.
Q.17
What is the velocity of newly designed Wheel Chair Neobolt?

A.25 kmph
B.30 kmph
C.10 kmph
D.15 kmph
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NeoBolt can be used on roads as nicely as on uneven terrains. It has a maximum velocity of 25 kmph and it can travel up to 25 km per charge. It was developed to empower wheelchair customers a convenient, safe and lower priced mode of out of doors mobility as in contrast to cars, auto rickshaws and modified scooters.
Q.18
Who is cooperative minister?

A.Amit Shah
B.B.L Verma
C.Narendra Modi
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The newly formed Ministry of Cooperation, headed by Amit Shah, will aim to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country.
Q.19
When was IIT Madras established?

A.1956
B.1959
C.1962
D.1964
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Institute of Technology Madras, based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu and, was established in 1959 and was the third Indian Institute of Technology to founded, after Kharagpur and Bombay (now Mumbai).
Q.20
When was Ministry of Cooperation formed?

A.Jan 2021
B.Jul 2021
C.Jan 2015
D.Jul 2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of Co-operation is a ministry under the Government of India which was formed in July 2021. The ministry provides a separate administrative, legal and policy framework for strengthening the cooperative movement in the country.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th August 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th August 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th August 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th August 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th August 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th August 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th August 2021

25th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th August 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF