Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 April 2022

Akshaya

Last Updated: Apr 25,2022 06:08:32 pm

25 April 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 25, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 25, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 April 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 April 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
What is the target year for India in emphasizing sustainable energy with the aim for net-zero carbon emissions?

A.2070
B.2025
C.2030
D.2040
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is emphasizing sustainable energy, with the government aiming for net-zero carbon emissions by 2070 and intermediate targets until 2030.
Q.2
What is the theme for World Malaria Day 2022?

A.Zero Malaria - Draw the Line Against Malaria
B.Zero malaria starts with me
C.Ready to Beat Malaria
D.Harness innovation to reduce the malaria disease burden and save lives
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Malaria Day is observed every year on April 25th to raise awareness about this life-threatening disease that continues to be a threat to humanity. The theme for this year is - “Harness innovation to reduce the malaria disease burden and save lives”
Q.3
What is the term period of Ajay Kumar Sood as a Principal Scientific Advisor To the Indian Government?

A.5 years
B.3 years
C.10 years
D.4 years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ajay Kumar Sood, a member of the PM's Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council, has succeeded renowned biologist K VijayRaghavan for a three-year term.
Q.4
POSCO partners with which Indian Institution for reasearch?

A.IIT Delhi
B.IIT Bombay
C.IIT Madras
D.IIM Ahmedabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Northern Regional Load Despatch Centre of Power System Operation Corp. Ltd. signed a memorandum of understanding with the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.
Q.5
Which is the first state to launch India's first digital ticketing bus service?

A.Telengana
B.Kerala
C.Chandigarh
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra State Environment Minister Aditya Thackeray inaugurated the tap-in tap-out service on the Gateway of India to the Churchgate route.
Q.6
When is World Malaria Day observed?

A.April 22
B.April 23
C.April 24
D.April 25
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Malaria Day is observed every year on April 25th to raise awareness about this life-threatening disease that continues to be a threat to humanity.
Q.7
Who named Russia's most powerful ICBM RS-28 SARMAT, Satan 2?

A.Roskosmos
B.NASA
C.JAXA
D.NATO
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russian President Vladimir Putin announced that his military had successfully tested an intercontinental ballistic missile capable of carrying a large nuclear payload. Still, the Pentagon stated that the rocket did not constitute a significant threat to the United States. RUSSIA'S MOST POWERFUL ICBM, the RS-28 Sarmat, dubbed "Satan 2" " by NATO, is Russia's most powerful ICBM.
Q.8
Kieron Pollard who announced his retirement recently belongs to which sport?

A.Football
B.Basketball
C.Cricket
D.Badminton
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kieron Pollard, the West Indies all-rounder, has declared his retirement from international cricket.
Q.9
Which state government has signed an MoU with NIXI-CSC To Setup International Data Centre?

A.Sikkim
B.Tripura
C.Assam
D.Arunachal Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The state government of Tripura has inked an MoU with the NIXI-CSC Data Services Centre to establish an international-standard data center in the state.
Q.10
When is the first National Panchayati Day observed?

A.2010
B.2004
C.2014
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Panchayati Raj system is honored on National Panchayati Raj Day, a national holiday in India on April 24. The first celebration of the day took place in April 2010 to honor the decentralization of authority.
Q.11
When is the English language and Spanish Language day observed?

A.April 22
B.April 23
C.April 24
D.April 25
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations commemorates English Day every year on April 23.
Q.12
When is National Panchayati Raj Day?

A.April 22
B.April 23
C.April 24
D.April 25
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Panchayati Raj system is honored on National Panchayati Raj Day, a national holiday in India. It is honored every year on April 24th.
Q.13
Who was Appointed As Principal Scientific Advisor To the Indian Government?

A.Sonu Sood
B.Ajit Doval
C.Vijay Raghavan
D.Ajay Kumar Sood
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ajay Kumar Sood is a Prime Minister's Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council member.
Q.14
When is the World Book and Copyright Day?

A.April 22
B.April 23
C.April 24
D.April 25
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Book and Copyright Day are commemorated every year on April 23 to promote the joy of reading.
Q.15
Which country test-fired the international Ballistic missile RS-28 SARMAT?

A.India
B.Russia
C.Germany
D.Ukraine
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russian President Vladimir Putin announced that his military had successfully tested an intercontinental ballistic missile capable of carrying a large nuclear payload.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th April 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th April 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th April 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th April 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th April 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th April 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th April 2022

25th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th April 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF