Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 25 April 2019

Last Updated: April 25, 2019

25 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 25, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 25, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 25, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 April 2019


Questions

1.
Ministry of Home Affairs introduced SAECKs to carry out immediate investigations into sexual assault cases. What does SAECK stand for?

A.Social Assault Enforcement and Captive KitsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sexual Assault Evidence Collection KitsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sterile Action and forensic Evidence Collection Kits Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sexual Action Evidence Collection KitsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Home Affairs distributed over 3,100 special kits Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kits (SAECKs) to carry out immediate investigations into sexual assault cases.
2.
Which country successfully tested the world’s first floating nuclear power plant (NPP)?

A.China Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Russia Correct Imagewrong Image
C.India Correct Imagewrong Image
D.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia has successfully tested the world’s first floating nuclear power plant (NPP), Akademik Lomonosov. Reactors of the floating atomic block were launched in November 2018.
3.
Which of the following mission of NASA recently recorded marsquake, a quake on the planet Mars?

A.MAVEN Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mars Orbiter Mission Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Curiosity Correct Imagewrong Image
D.InSightCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NASA's InSight mission has recorded and measured has recently recorded "marsquake", a quake on the planet Mars, perhaps caused by land tides or volcanic eruptions. It is believed to be the first marsquake ever detected.
4.
India ranked _________ in the countries for startup environment of global countries as per the StartupBlink.

A.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.22ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India ranked 17th in the countries for the startup environment of global countries as per the StartupBlink. The challenge before India is to improve the overall quality of startups and increase the number of unicorns than currently exist.
5.
Which Country ranked first in the countries for startup environment of global countries as per the StartupBlink report?

A.US Correct Imagewrong Image
B.UK Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Canada Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IsraelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States ranked first in the countries for the startup environment of global countries as per the StartupBlink report.
6.
Which team recently secured ODI status for first time?

A.CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hong KongCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NamibiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United States Cricket Team sealed one-day international status for the first time with a third straight victory at the World Cricket League Division 2 event in Namibia.
7.
Who is appointed as Indian Overseas Bank’s new MD & CEO?

A.Karnam Sekar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Varun KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vidhya RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnam Sekar is appointed as Indian Overseas Bank’s new MD & CEO.
8.
Minimum subscription requirement for REITs and InvITs has reduced by ___________

A.Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority. Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pension Fund Regulatory & Development AuthorityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Small Industries Development Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Minimum subscription requirement for REITs and InvITs has reduced by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
9.
How many medals were bagged by India in Asian Athletics Championships 2019?

A.18Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.17Correct Imagewrong Image
D.22Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India bagged 17 medals overall, including 3 gold, 7 silver and 7 bronze medals. India end at fourth place in the medal tally. China tops the medal table of 2019 Asian Athletics Championships with 29 medals in total. Bahrain (22 medals) and Japan (18 medals) secured second and third place respectively in medal table.
10.
Which central Bank became the first Asia-Pacific (APAC) central bank to begin interest rate easing cycle?

A.Reserve Bank of AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.People's Bank of ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bank of RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Reserve Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to Fitch Ratings - APAC (Asia-Pacific) sovereign credit overview report, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is the first central bank in the Asia Pacific region to begin an explicit interest rate easing cycle buoyed by benign food inflation and easier global financial condition.
11.
HDFC got RBI approval for holding up to _________ percent stake in Bandhan Bank.

A.8.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.9.9Correct Imagewrong Image
C.6.4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.7.2Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given its in-principle approval to Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC) Ltd for acquiring 9.9 per cent stake in Bandhan Bank following the Gruh Finance deal.
12.
RBI sold its entire stake in NABARD and NHB to government for ___________.

A.Rs 1,470 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 1,370 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 1,670 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 1,570 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has exited the National Housing Bank (NHB) and the National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD), by selling its entire stakes to government for Rs 1,450 crore and Rs 20 crore, respectively, making them fully government-owned now.
13.
Which bank becomes the first Destination Bank to launch debit card based e-mandates On NPCI’s E-Mandate API Platform?

A.Kotak Mahindra Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of India Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kotak Mahindra Bank becomes the first Destination Bank to launch debit card based e-mandates On NPCI’s E-Mandate API Platform.
14.
Which Indian company introduced a platform for Wholesale Cryptocurrency Trading ?

A.Nuclear Vision Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ICO information Correct Imagewrong Image
C.BuyUcoin Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Quick XCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
BuyUcoin, Indian company introduced a platform for Wholesale Cryptocurrency Trading
15.
What is the theme of World Malaria Day 2019?

A.Ready to beat malariaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.End Malaria For GoodCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Zero malaria starts with meCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Counting malaria outCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The theme of World Malaria Day 2019 is ‘Zero malaria starts with me.’ World Malaria Day is an international event observed every year on 25 April, to spread awareness about malaria disease globally and to promote efforts to prevent malaria around the world.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th April 2019

25th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now