Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 September 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Sep 24,2021 06:09:33 pm

24 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 24, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 24, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When is the Himalayan Film Festival?

A.21 Sept.
B.19 Sept.
C.22 Sept.
D.24 Sept.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The festival is held at Leh, Ladakh, from 24 to 28 September, part of the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebrations.
Q.2
Where is the Himalayan Film Festival Happening?

A.Dehra Dun
B.Shimla
C.Leh
D.Darjeeling
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The festival is held at Leh, Ladakh, from 24 to 28 September, part of the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebrations.
Q.3
When was the Plea filed by Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple declined by S.C?

A.21 Sept.
B.19 Sept.
C.22 Sept.
D.23 Sept.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Supreme Court, on Wednesday, September 22, declined a plea filed by the Sree Padmanabha Swamy Temple Trust, seeking to exempt it from the audit of the past 25 years as ordered by the top court last year.
Q.4
When was the Plea filed by Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple trust?

A.2002
B.2020
C.2012
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Supreme Court declined Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple Trust’s Plea in 2020, Seeking to exempt it from the audit of 25 years as ordered by the court.
Q.5
Who is the Union Minister of Agriculture?

A.Shri Nisith Pramanik
B.Shri Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedi
C.Shri Sanjay Agarwal
D.Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched the National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi campaign.
Q.6
When did the National Conference On Agriculture For Rabi Campaign happen?

A.21 Sept.
B.22 sept.
C.23 sept.
D.24 Sept.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Conference On Agriculture for Rabi Campaign for 2021-22 happened through video conference on 21 September.
Q.7
When was Anti Slavery International Established?

A.1838
B.1983
C.1839
D.1938
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Anti-Slavery International is that the world's oldest international human rights organisation, founded in 1839.
Q.8
What is IIED?

A.Indian Institute for Environment and Development
B.International Institute for Economic and Development
C.Indian Institute for Economic and Development
D.International Institute for Environment and Development
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anti-Slavery International and International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED) released a Climate-Induced Migration and Modern Slavery report.
Q.9
When was the last time World Health Organisation revised its air quality guidelines?

A.2021
B.2015
C.2000
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On 24 September, the World Health Organisation revised its air quality guidelines for the first time since 2005 in keeping with WHO.
Q.10
Where did the U.N. climate conference in November happen?

A.England
B.New Zealand
C.Scotland
D. Switzerland
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Globally, countries struggle to pledge bold emissions-cutting plans before the U.N. climate conference in November in Glasgow, Scotland.
Q.11
What is KVIC?

A.Khadi and Village Industries Commission
B.Khadi and Village Indian Commission
C.Khadi and Village Industries Cooperative
D.Kharif and Village Industries Commission
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) kick-started the (SPIN) Strengthening the Potential of India scheme to make potters self-sustainable.
Q.12
What Is SPIN?

A.Secure Personal Identification Number
B.Strengthening the Potential of India
C.Strong Potential India
D.Strengthening the Programs Of India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) kick-started the (SPIN) Strengthening the Potential of India scheme to make potters self-sustainable.
Q.13
What is NCR?

A.National Capital Region
B.National Center Region
C.National Capital Religion
D.North Capital Region
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Capital Region is a planning region centred upon the National Capital Territory of Delhi in India.
Q.14
What is CAQM?

A.Comprehensive Air Quality Management
B.Commission for Air Quantity Management
C.Cooperative for Air Quality Management
D.Commission for Air Quality Management
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) within the Capital Region and adjoining areas today informed during a series of tweets the steps taken by the Commission towards reduction of pollution.
Q.15
Who announced India Atmanirbhar?

A.Narendra Modi
B.Piyush Goyal
C.Nirmala Sitaraman
D.Amit Shah
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan is the mission started by the Government of India on 13th May 2020 towards making India Self-reliant. The Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, announced an economic package of INR 20 lakh crore to support the country in times of pandemics.
Q.16
Who launched National Single Window System?

A.Narendra Modi
B.Piyush Goyal
C.Nirmala Sitaraman
D.Amit Shah
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal, launched the “National Single Window System” for Investors and Businesses on 22 September.
Q.17
When was National Single Window System launched?

A.22 Sept.
B.21 Sept.
C.23 Sept.
D.19 Sept.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal, launched the “National Single Window System” for Investors and Businesses on 22 September.
Q.18
When was the CEPA launched?

A.21 Sept.
B.22 Sept.
C.24 sept.
D.23 sept.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
First round of Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations will be on 23 and 24 September.
Q.19
What is CEPA?

A.Cooperative Economic Partnership Agreement
B.Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement
C.Comprehensive Environmental Partnership Agreement
D.Comprehensive Economic Partnership Act
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
First round of Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations will be on 23 and 24 September.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th September 2021

24th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF