Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 September 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Sep 24,2020 10:05:24 pm

24 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 24, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 24, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 September 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When was the International Maritime Organization (IMO) established?

A.1929Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1932Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1953Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Maritime Organization (IMO) was established on 17 March 1948. IMO was established after the agreement at a UN conference held in Geneva in 1948. It is responsible for regulating shipping. The IMO also focuses on areas such as safety, maritime security, environmental concerns, legal matters, technical co-operation, and the efficiency of shipping.
Q.2
In July 2020, India announced a ________ currency swap facility for Sri Lanka under the framework of the SAARC.

A.$400 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$500 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$600 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$800 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In July 2020, India announced a $400 million currency swap facility for Sri Lanka under the framework of the SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation). India is planning to provide a bilateral swap facility for $1.1 billion, as per Sri Lanka's request.
Q.3
When was the World Maritime Day Observed for the first time?

A.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1983Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Maritime Day was initiated by the United Nations (UN), through the International Maritime Organization (IMO). The day is to celebrate the contribution offered by the industry of international maritime towards the world’s economy, especially in shipping. World Maritime Day was observed for the first time on 17 March 1978. The day is observed to mark when the IMO Convention entered into force in the year 1958.
Q.4
Shri Suresh Angadi, who passed away was the Minister of State _________.

A.AYUSHCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RailwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Minister of State (MoS) for Railways Suresh Angadi passed away on 23 September. He died of Covid-19, became the first union minister to succumb to the deadly virus. He was 65-year-old. Suresh Angadi is an Indian politician who is the current Minister of State Railways of India. He is the leader of Bharatiya Janata Party in Karnataka.
Q.5
Who initiated the observation of World Maritime Day?

A.Western Maritime OrganizationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Eastern Maritime CommandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.International Maritime OrganizationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.World Naval CommandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Maritime Day was initiated by the United Nations (UN), through the International Maritime Organization (IMO). The day is to celebrate the contribution offered by the industry of international maritime towards the world’s economy, especially in shipping. World Maritime Day was observed for the first time on 17 March 1978. The day is observed to mark when the IMO Convention entered into force in the year 1958.
Q.6
When was the Fit India Movement launched?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Fit India Movement is a nation-wide campaign. The movement aims to encourage drill physical activity and sports in their everyday lives. The entire program has been conceptualized by PM Modi. The movement was launched on the occasion of National Sports Day in 2019. National Sports Day is celebrated on 29 August every year, to honour the legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand Singh.
Q.7
What is the theme for 2020 World Maritime Day?

A.Empowering Women in the Maritime CommunityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IMO 70: Our Heritage – Better Shipping for a Better FutureCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Connecting Ships, Ports and PeopleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sustainable shipping for a sustainable planetCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The theme for 2020 World Maritime Day is "Sustainable shipping for a sustainable planet". The theme focus to provide an opportunity to raise awareness of the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Q.8
India, _________ to hold virtual bilateral summit on 26 September.

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and PM's Sri Lankan counterpart Mahinda Rajapaksa is to hold a virtual bilateral summit on 26 September 2020. This summit will be the first official engagement after parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka.
Q.9
When is World Maritime Day 2020 observed?

A.30 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.28 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.24 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Maritime Day is observed on 24th September 2020. The day is observed on Last Thursday of September Month. The day aims to mark the contribution of international maritime industries towards the economy of the world, especially shipping. The Day focuses on the importance of shipping safety, maritime security, and the marine environment.
Q.10
As per Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols, people are categorized into _______ groups.

A.2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the 'Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols' via virtual conferencing, on the first-anniversary occasion of the Fit India Movement. The Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols are laid for three age groups namely 5–18, 18–65 and above 65.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th September 2020

24th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF