Current Affairs Quiz 24th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 24, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 24, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 24, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
PM Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for a ₹______ crore project to revive Talcher fertiliser plant in Odisha.

A.10,000
B.15,000
C.13,000
D.17,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PM Modi launched revival of Rs 13,000 crore Talcher fertiliser plant. Once commissioned, it will produce 1.27 million tonnes of neem-coated urea per annum.
2.
Which of the following missiles are for engaging targets in the exo-atmosphere region?

A.Interceptor missile
B.Intercontinental ballistic missile
C.Continental missile
D.Long range missile


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India successfully conducted an interceptor missile test on Prithvi Defence Vehicle mission from Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha on 23rd September. The is for engaging targets in the exo-atmosphere region at an altitude of above 50 km of the earth’s atmosphere.
3.
Which state scored 1st place in implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)?

A.Assam
B.Bihar
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced that the state has scored the first position in implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) by providing houses to 11 lakh poor families.
4.
PM Narendra Modi inaugurates India's 100th airport in

A.Tripura
B.Sikkim
C.West Bengal
D.Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi inaugurated Pakyong Airport near Gangtok in Sikkim, which is India's 100th airport and the state's first airport situated at an altitude of 4,500 feet above sea level.
5.
Who won the Pan Tech-Abu Dhabi 83rd State senior championships in women's final?

A.N.Aswathy
B.Pavithra Naveen
C.Sai Charan Koya
D.Rohan Gurbani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pavithra Naveen claimed the Pan Tech-Abu Dhabi 83rd State senior championships at the EISA Badminton Academy, at Ettumanoor, Kerala.
6.
Who won the Pan Tech-Abu Dhabi 83rd State senior championships in women's final?

A.N.Aswathy
B.Pavithra Naveen
C.Sai Charan Koya
D.Rohan Gurbani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pavithra Naveen claimed the Pan Tech-Abu Dhabi 83rd State senior championships at the EISA Badminton Academy, at Ettumanoor, Kerala.
7.
What type missiles does India plan to procure from Israel?

A.SAM missiles
B.Spike missiles
C.Tomahawk missiles
D.ATA missiles


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Army has brought its idea to buy the Spike anti-tank guided missiles from Israel before the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) for approval. The deal is for 170 launchers, 4,500 missiles and 15 simulators.
8.
What is the interactive web interface that has been introduced to report about the Hornbills?

A.Protect Hornbill initiative
B.Save Hornbill initiative
C.Hornbill Watch initiative
D.Know your special Bird- Hornbills initiative


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Citizen Science platform is an initiative to create awareness so that the public also can participate in the conservation of the unique bird. An interactive web interface named the Hornbill Watch initiative (www.hornbills.in) allows a person to report on hornbills anywhere in India.
9.
What is the measure the Mysuru police is to launch to provide security to the Auto and Cab passengers?

A.Mysuraksha app
B.Emergency dial to the Control room
C.Mysurupolsecurity app
D.QRjeevancab app


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Mysuru city police are to launch Mysuraksha app soon. The aim is to ensure the safety and security of passengers who use auto and cab.
10.
Who is the MD and CEO of Corporation Bank?

A.Shri Jai Kumar Garg.
B.Shri Naresh Kumar
C Shri Dinesh Kumar
D.Narayana Moorthy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Jai Kumar Garg is the MD
11.
Who is the new SAIL Chairman ?

A.Anil Kumar Chaudhary
B.Suresh Kumar
C.Naresh Kumar
D.Sudhakar Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anil Kumar Chaudhary is the new SAIL Chairman.
12.
Who is heading India's First Human Space Flight Project ie., Gaganyaan mission?

A.VR Lalithambika
B.N Valarmathi
C.Ritu Karidhal
D.Nandini Harinath


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has chosen veteran scientist Dr VR Lalithambika to head its Gaganyaan mission to put an Indian in space by 2022.
13.
Which bank signed pact with NeSL for sharing security information under IBBI rule?

A.Corporation Bank
B.State Bank of India
C.Dena Bank
D.Yes Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Corporation Bank signed pact with NeSL for sharing security information under IBBI rule.
14.
How many lakhs did IRDA Raised Minimum Driver Insurance Cover ?

A.20
B.12
C.15
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IRDA Raised Minimum Driver Insurance Cover of around 15 lakhs.
15.
BSNL signed deal with Japan's SoftBank, NTT to roll out 5G by ________ in India.

A.2022
B.2021
C.2019
D.2020


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BSNL Chairman Anupam Shrivastava announced that BSNL with Japan's SoftBank and NTT Communications may launch 5G internet service and Internet of Things (IoT) technology by 2020 in India.
16.
Which country won Silver in Asian Team Snooker Championship?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Thailand
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India won Silver in Asian Team Snooker Championship.
17.
MS Dhoni become the 2nd most capped player for India in international cricket as he played his ______th match for India in the Super Four of Asia Cup 2018 against Pakistan on September 23.

A.504
B.500
C.505
D.503


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mahendra Singh become the second most capped player for India in international cricket as he played his 505th match for India in the Super Four of Asia Cup 2018 against Pakistan on September 23.
18.
Which bank Slapped With Rs 38 Crore In GST Fines ?

A.Dena bank
B.Yes Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.Vijaya Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yes Bank Slapped With Rs 38 Crore In GST Fines.
19.
Who is appointed as goodwill ambassador for Nepal tourism ?

A.Jaya Prada
B.Kangana Ranaut
C.Katrina Kaif
D.Deepika Padukone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jaya Prada is appointed as goodwill ambassador for Nepal tourism
20.
How much money will be given to people who comes under the PM's Pradhan Mantri-Jan Aarogya Yojana (PM-JAY)?

A.Rs.2 Lakh
B.Rs.3 Lakh
C.Rs.4 Lakh
D.Rs.5 Lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi launched Pradhan Mantri-Jan Aarogya Yojana (PM-JAY). PM-JAY is the world’s largest health scheme. It will cover around 50 crore people. The scheme will be providing an annual coverage of Rs.5 lakh per family for nearly 1,350 diseases.
21.
Who received Smita Patil Award recently?

A.Anushka Sharma
B.Sujatha Varma
C.Alia Bhatt
D.Jhanvi Kapoor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anushka Sharma received Smita Patil Award recently.
22.
Which of the following film will represent India in the Best Foreign Language category at the Oscar Awards 2019?

A.Village Rockstars
B.Batti Gul Meter Chalu
C. Manmarziyaan
D.Sanju


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Village Rockstars film will represent India in the Best Foreign Language category at the Oscar Awards 2019.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th September 2018

24th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs