Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 October 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Oct 24,2020 03:55:14 pm

24 October 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 24, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 24, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 October 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 October 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
United Nations (UN) celebrates its anniversary on ______________

A.Oct 24Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nov 24Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Oct 18Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Nov 18Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on 24 October, the United Nations (UN) celebrates its anniversary. And, in this 2020 UN celebrates its 75th Anniversary. UN Day marks the anniversary of the entry into force of the UN Charter and the founding of the Organization in 1945.
Q.2
In 2020 UN celebrates its ___________ Anniversary.

A.50Correct Imagewrong Image
B.75Correct Imagewrong Image
C.25Correct Imagewrong Image
D.100Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year on 24 October, the United Nations (UN) celebrates its anniversary. And, in this 2020 UN celebrates its 75th Anniversary. UN Day marks the anniversary of the entry into force of the UN Charter and the founding of the Organization in 1945.
Q.3
World Development Information Day is observed on _______________

A.Oct 18Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nov 18Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Oct 24Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Nov 24Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Development Information Day is observed on October 24 annually to draw attention of world to development problems & necessity of strengthening international cooperation to solve them.
Q.4
The___________________ passed the resolution in 1972 and instituted World Development Information Day on October 24.

A.United Nations Security CouncilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Economic and Social Council Correct Imagewrong Image
C.UN SecretariatCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UN General Assembly(UNGA) Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The UN General Assembly(UNGA) passed the resolution in 1972 and instituted World Development Information Day on October 24.
Q.5
Flash floods are localized events occur for less than ______________ between the occurrence of rainfall and peak floods.

A.6 hrsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2 hrsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3 hrsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1 hrCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Flash floods are localized events which usually occur for less than six hours between the occurrence of rainfall and peak floods. Flash flood has significant impacts on lives and properties of population.
Q.6
India Meteorological Department commissioned the _______________Guidance Services in South Asia

A.HurricanesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Flash Flood Correct Imagewrong Image
C.ThunderstormCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EarthquakeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India Meteorological Department commissioned the Flash Flood Guidance Services in South Asia on October 23, 2020. The Flood Guidance Service will include warning about threats six hours in advance, warnings about risks 24 hours in advance.
Q.7
The present innovation upgraded the industrial process of friction stir welding to a multi-sensory system of _______________

A.Industry 4.0Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Industry 3.0Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Industry 2.0Correct Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The present innovation upgraded the industrial process of friction stir welding to a multi-sensory system of Industry 4.0. This will make possible for industrial houses to achieve standardized quality goals throughout the production process and reduce rejection hence lowering the cost of production.
Q.8
IIT in Partnership with _____________ Sets New Trends in Manufacturing Sector

A.AccentureCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HCLCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TCSCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IIT Kharagpur has developed novel Industry 4.0 technology for remotely controlled factory operations and real-time quality correction during industrial production, jointly with TCS to set a new trend in India’s advanced manufacturing sector.
Q.9
CBSE introduces which system for accessing digital documents in digilocker ?

A.Facial Recognition SystemCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Thumb impressing SystemCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and b Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Central Board of Secondary Education introduces facial recognition system for accessing digital documents.
Q.10
Which among the following states has decided to observe COVID-19-NoTolerance Fortnight'?

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MizoramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NagalandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In Mizoram, the state government has decided to observe 'COVID-19 -No Tolerance Fortnight.'
Q.11
Which among a the pilots is the 1st to qualify as a naval pilot?

A.Lt Divya SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lt ShivangiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Lt ShubhangiSwaroopCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lt Shivangi was the 1st to qualify as a naval pilot on December 2, 2019. The two others-Lieutenant Divya Sharma and Lieutenant Shubhangi Swaroop-also became pilots after 15 days.
Q.12
Which among the following pilots are ready for Maritime Reconnaissance (MR) missions?

A.Lt Divya SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lt ShivangiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Lt ShubhangiSwaroopCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the above Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lt Divya Sharma, Lt ShubhangiSwaroop and Lt Shivangiare ready to take on all Maritime Reconnaissance missions.
Q.13
Which ministry Started the ‘Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols’?

A.Ministry of Youth Affairs and SportsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Home affairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and b Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This Protocols is for all age groups under fit India movement under the initiative of Sports Authority of India (SAI) and National Institute of Sports (NIS) Patiala. It is a great initiative of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYA&S) and today we are launching the Punjabi version of these protocols.
Q.14
Punjab Sports and NRI Affairs Minister,launched _________________ version of ‘Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols’

A.HindiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PunjabiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MarathiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Punjab Sports and NRI Affairs Minister,Shri Rana Gurmit Singh Sodhi launched Punjabi version of ‘Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols’
Q.15
Lt General Nanda Kishore Sahoo internationally acclaimed ____________

A.AuthorCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TeacherCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NONECorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lt Gen NK Sahoo is an internationally acclaimed author, teacher and winner of K S Master silver medal.
Q.16
Which among the following field that Lieutenant General Nanda Kishore Sahoo worked on?

A.Command advisor of WesternCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Command advisor of EasternCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Command advisor of southernCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
During his distinguished military career of 37 years, he has held multiple important appointments including Command of a unit in Kashmir Valley, Command Advisor of Western, Central and Southern Commands.
Q.17
The _____________________vaccine developed by Bharat Biotech in collaboration with ICMR

A.CoviRapCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CovaxinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CovaccineCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CovidCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The vaccine developed by Bharat Biotech in collaboration with the Indian Council Of Medical Research (ICMR) - Covaxin.
Q.18
Covaxin is developed by Bharat Biotech in collaboration with __________________

A.Indian Council of Medical ResearchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Health and medicinal Research centreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The vaccine developed by Bharat Biotech in collaboration with the Indian Council Of Medical Research (ICMR) — Covaxin, has been cleared for the third phase of clinical trials.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th October 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th October 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th October 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th October 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th October 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th October 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th October 2020

24th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th October 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF