Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 November 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Nov 24,2021 06:08:14 pm

24 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 24, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 24, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When does La Nina Weather Event Begins?

A.30 Nov.
B.22 Nov.
C.23 Nov.
D.28 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 23, 2021, Australia's weather bureau announced that a La Nina weather phenomenon had formed in the Pacific Ocean for the second year in a row.
Q.2
What is PESA Act?

A.Panchayat (Extension of the Scheduled Areas) Act
B.Panchayat (Extentof the Scheduled Areas) Act
C.Panchayat (Extension of the Secluded Areas) Act
D.Panchayat (Extension of the Scheduled Arena) Act
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
"PESA " is the acronym for "Panchayat (Extension of the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996."
Q.3
when was Domestic Workers All India Survey launched?

A.12 Nov.
B.22 Nov.
C.11 Nov.
D.21 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 22, 2021, Union Labour Minister Bhupender Yadav launched India's first survey of domestic workers.
Q.4
When was Trade Policy Forum established?

A.2015
B.2005
C.2006
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In July 2005, US President George W. Bush and Indian Prime Minister Manmohan Singh established the Trade Policy Forum.
Q.5
When does the world investor week start?

A.12 Nov.
B.21 Nov.
C.22 Nov.
D.11 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Investor Week (WIW) is being held by Central Depository Services (India) Ltd (CDSL) from November 21 to November 28, 2021, under the auspices of SEBI and the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO).
Q.6
Which of these countries did not sign the Submarine Deal?

A.UK
B.USA
C.Austria
D.Australia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 22, 2021, Australia struck a submarine contract with two new defence alliances, the United States (US) and the United Kingdom (UK).
Q.7
When is the deadline for members of the JPC to register their disagreement on Personal data Bill?

A.23 Nov.
B.24 Nov.
C.25 Nov.
D.26 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The deadline for members of the JPC to register their disagreement is November 24.
Q.8
When is the Kanakadasa Jayanthi celebrated in Karnataka?

A.21 Nov.
B.23 Nov.
C.22 Nov.
D.24 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 22, 2021, Karnataka observed "Kanakadasa Jayanthi" to honour Shri Kanaka Dasa, a 15th-century poet, saint, and social reformer.
Q.9
When was India's first Virtual Science Lab for Children launched?

A.21 Nov.
B.22 Nov.
C.23 Nov.
D.24 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 22, 2021, Union Minister of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh, unveiled India's first Virtual Science Lab for Children.
Q.10
When did the UNESCO And ABU Peace Media Awards 2021 happen?

A.17 Nov.
B.18 Nov.
C.19 Nov.
D.20 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 17, 2021, the Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU)-UNESCO Peace Media Awards 2021 were held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Q.11
When was laser mission proposal authorised?

A.2001
B.2000
C.2011
D.2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The laser mission's proposal was authorised in 2011.
Q.12
What is LCRD?

A.Laser Communications Relay Demonstration
B.Laser Communal Relay Demonstration
C.Laser Communications Re - Demonstration
D.Laser Communications Relay Department
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Laser Communications Relay Demonstration is called as LCRD
Q.13
Where is Rani Gaidinliu Museum is under construction?

A.Maharashtra
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Arunachal Pradhesh
D.Manipur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Through video conference, Union Home Minister Amit Shah laid the cornerstone for the 'Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum' in Manipur.
Q.14
When was Rani Gaidinliu born?

A.1914
B.1913
C.1911
D.1915
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rani Gaidinliu was born at Nungkao village, Tamenglong district, Manipur, on January 26, 1915.
Q.15
When did Guru Tegh Bahadur became a guru?

A.1666
B.1665
C.1664
D.1663
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Guru Tegh Bahadur held the position of Guru from 1665 until 1675. Guru Tegh Bahadur has one hundred and fifteen hymns in the Guru Granth Sahib.
Q.16
When is the Guru Tegh Bahadur’s Martyrdom Day?

A.24 November
B.22 November
C.23 November
D.25 November
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on November 24, the Martyrdom Day of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the ninth Guru of the Sikh religion, is commemorated.
Q.17
When was Lachit Borphukan born?

A.1692
B.1662
C.1682
D.1626
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lachit Borphukan, a military intelligence officer at the Battle of Saraighat, was born on November 24, 1622, in Charaideo.
Q.18
When is Lachit Divas celebrated in assam?

A.22 November
B.23 November
C.25 November
D.24 November
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 24, the Indian state of Assam commemorates the birth anniversary of the great Ahom army leader Lachit Borphukan with Lachit Divas (Lachit Day).
Q.19
When did the Delhi Crime won International Emmy for Best Drama?

A.2021
B.2019
C.2020
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India, on the other hand, was unable to win any of the following categories. Delhi Crime, which won Best Drama in 2020, is the only Indian show to have won an Emmy.
Q.20
Where does the International Emmy Awards 2021 happen?

A.Paris
B.New York
C.London
D.Los Angeles
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 49th edition of the annual presentation, held in New York City, was the International Emmy Awards in 2021.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th November 2021

24th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF