Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 November 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Nov 24,2020 09:50:10 am

24 November 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 24, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 24, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 November 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 November 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Headquarters of New Development Bank is in ____________________________

A.FujianCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ShanghaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ShaanxiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
It is a multilateral development bank. The four BRIC countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) were co-founded at the 6th BRIC Summit in Fortaleza, Brazil in 2014. Goal: Support the infrastructure and sustainable development of the BRICS and other emerging economies with insufficient service levels to achieve faster development through innovation and cutting-edge technologies. Headquarters: Shanghai, China.
Q.2
Sentinel-6 is developed by ____________________

A.European UnionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.European Space AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sentinel-6 Jointly developed by the following agencies: European Space Agency (ESA), NASA, European Meteorological Satellite Development Organization (Eumetsat), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) and European Union(EU).
Q.3
What is the main objective ofCopernicus Sentinel-6 Michael Freilich satellite?

A.To monitor the landsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.To monitor the OceansCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the above Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Objective of Sentinel -6 Satellite to monitor the ocean. And it is jointly developed by European Space Agency (ESA), NASA, European Meteorological Satellite Development Organization (Eumetsat), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) and European Union(EU)
Q.4
Recently,which among the following country signed an agreement related to economic and social development plan?

A.India and MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.India and Japan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Maldives and JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Maldives and Japan recently signed an agreement under the Japanese government’s economic and social development plan.
Q.5
Which among the following are the Tributaries of Brahmaputra River?

A.DibangCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LohitCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BurhiDihingCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Brahmaputra originated with the name Siang or Dihang, and came from the Chemayungdung glacier in the Kailash Mountains near Mansarovar Lake. It enters India west of Sadiya town in Arunachal Pradesh. Tributaries: Dibang, Lohit, Siang, BurhiDihing, Tista and Dhansari.
Q.6
The International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS) Shangri-La Dialogue is launched in ________

A.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS) Shangri-La Dialogue is Asia’s premier defense summit. It was launched in 2002.
Q.7
Which among the following Navy will host the SITMEX-20?

A.Indian NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Thailand NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Republic of Singapore NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2020 exercise is hosted by the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN). In addition to improving interoperability between friendly navies, the SITMEX series of exercises also aims to enhance mutual trust and develop common understanding and procedures to enhance overall maritime security in the region.
Q.8
SITMEX-20 is a tripartite maritime exercise among ____________________________countries

A.India, Australia, ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Australia, Thailand, SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Singapore, Australia, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.India, Singapore, Thailand.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SITMEX is a tripartite maritime exercise between the navies of India, Singapore and Thailand.
Q.9
27th edition of India's SIMBEX-Singapore bilateral maritime exercise is scheduled to be held in the ___________________________

A.Andaman SeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arabian SeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian OceanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bay of BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 27th edition of India's SIMBEX-Singapore bilateral maritime exercise is scheduled to be held in the Andaman Sea from November 23 to 25, 2020.
Q.10
Which among the following Indian Navy Ships will participate in the SIMBEX-20?

A.INS KarmukCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.INS SindhurajCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2020 version of SIMBEX will witness the participation of Indian navy ships, including the destroyer Rana and integrated Chetak helicopters, and the locally-built frigates Kamorta and Karmuk.In addition, the IN submarine Sindhuraj and P8I maritime reconnaissance aircraft will also participate in the exercise.
Q.11
Which among the following Navy will host the SIMBEX-20?

A.Indian NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Singapore NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Australian NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the above Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Navy will host the SIMBEX-20 exercise in the Andaman Sea. SIMBEX represents the annual Singapore-India maritime bilateral exercise. SIMBEX was established between the Indian and Singaporean navies in 1993.
Q.12
The 59th National Pharmacy Week is from ________________ to _________________

A.November 15, 2020 to November 21, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 16, 2020 to November 22, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 14, 2020 to November 20, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 17, 2020 to November 23, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Pharmaceutical Association of India and the Delhi Pharmaceutical Trust jointly celebrated the 59th National Pharmacy Week from November 16, 2020 to November 22, 2020. The theme of the 2020 celebration is "Pharmacists: Frontline Health Professionals".
Q.13
The _____________ National Pharmacy Week from November 16, 2020 to November 22, 2020.

A.59thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.56thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.55thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.54thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Pharmaceutical Association of India and the Delhi Pharmaceutical Trust jointly celebrated the 59th National Pharmacy Week from November 16, 2020 to November 22, 2020. The theme of the 2020 celebration is "Pharmacists: Frontline Health Professionals".
Q.14
What is the theme of National Pharmacy Week 2020?

A.Know your Medicines: Ask your PharmacistCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pharmacists for a Healthy IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pharmacists: Frontline Health ProfessionalsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Pharmaceutical Association of India and the Delhi Pharmaceutical Trust jointly celebrated the 59th National Pharmacy Week from November 16, 2020 to November 22, 2020. The theme of the 2020 celebration is "Pharmacists: Frontline Health Professionals".

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th November 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th November 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th November 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th November 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th November 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th November 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th November 2020

24th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th November 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF