Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 November 2019

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Nov 24,2019 07:34:53 pm

24 November 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 24, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 24, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 November 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 November 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Where was All India Institute of Ayurveda located?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
All India Institute of Ayurveda located at New Delhi
Q.2
Who inaugurates the 172nd Defence Pensioners Adalat in Lucknow?

A.Rajnath Singh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates the 172nd Defence Pensioners Adalat in Lucknow.
Q.3
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates the 172nd Defence Pensioners Adalat in __________?

A.LucknowCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates the 172nd Defence Pensioners Adalat in Lucknow.
Q.4
Fifteenth Finance Commission Chairman _______calls for major changes in GST structure.

A.Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NK SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh guptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fifteenth Finance Commission Chairman N K Singh calls for major changes in GST structure.
Q.5
Bodybuilder Chitharesh Natesan crowned as ______________?

A.Mr. UniverseCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mr WorldCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mr. HerculesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gold Medal in Asian GameCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bodybuilder Chitharesh Natesan crowned as Mr Universe 2019.
Q.6
Who claims 12th successive professional win?

A.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vijender SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vijender Singh claims 12th successive professional win.
Q.7
Prime Minister addresses the inaugural session of the __________ Conference of Governors

A.50thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.48thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.46thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.45thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister addresses the inaugural session of the 50th Conference of Governors.
Q.8
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates the ______ Defence Pensioners Adalat in Lucknow?

A.185th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.172ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.175thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.180thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates the 172nd Defence Pensioners Adalat in Lucknow.
Q.9
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates the _______nd Defence Pensioners Adalat in Lucknow.

A.172Correct Imagewrong Image
B.180Correct Imagewrong Image
C.184Correct Imagewrong Image
D.190Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates the 172nd Defence Pensioners Adalat in Lucknow.
Q.10
Who addressed the inaugural session of the 50th Conference of Governors?

A.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Rakesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister addresses the inaugural session of the 50th Conference of Governors.
Q.11
Vijender Singh claims ___________successive professional win.

A.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.11thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vijender Singh claims 12th successive professional win.
Q.12
Who is crowned as Mr Universe 2019?

A.Chitharesh NatesanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bodybuilder Chitharesh Natesan crowned as Mr Universe 2019.
Q.13
Oxford Names Climate Emergency Its __________Word of the Year.

A.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Oxford Names Climate Emergency Its 2019 Word of the Year.
Q.14
Who signed MoU with Western Sydney University Australia?

A.Tata Institute of Fundamental ResearchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.All India Institute of AyurvedaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and ResearchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Veterinary Research InstituteCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
All India Institute of Ayurveda signed MoU with Western Sydney University Australia
Q.15
Who called for major changes in GST structure for 15th Finance Commission Meeting?

A.Suresh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.N K SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fifteenth Finance Commission Chairman N K Singh calls for major changes in GST structure.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th November 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th November 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th November 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th November 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th November 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th November 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th November 2019

24th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th November 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF