Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 May 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: May 24,2021 06:30:45 pm

24 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 24, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 24, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 May 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is the IUCN Status of Green Turtle?

A.Critically Endangered
B.Endangered
C.Vulnerable
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Olive Ridley, Leatherback and Loggerhead are listed as 'Vulnerable' on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. The Hawksbill turtle is listed as 'Critically Endangered' and Green Turtle is listed as 'Endangered' on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Q.2
In which year International Day to End Obstetric Fistula was recognized?

A.2010
B.2012
C.2013
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 2003, the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and its partners launched the "Global Campaign to Prevent Fistula Disease", a collaborative initiative to prevent fistula disease and restore the health of those affected by the disease. The date was officially recognized in 2012. Theme: Women’s rights are human rights! End fistula now!
Q.3
Commonwealth Day is also known as _____________.

A.Empire Day
B.King Day
C.Kingdom Day
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Commonwealth Day is also known as Empire Day. Commonwealth Memorial Day commemorates the establishment of the British Empire in India and other British colonies.
Q.4
In which year first International Day to End Obstetric Fistula observed?

A.2002
B.2012
C.2003
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Since 2013, May 23 is the United Nations International Ending Obstetric Fistula Day to promote the treatment and prevention of obstetric fistula. This situation affects many girls and women during childbirth in developing countries.
Q.5
American Tortoise Rescue was founded in _____________.

A.1998
B.1990
C.1995
D.1997
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
American Tortoise Rescue which used to be founded in 1990 is the founding sponsor of World Turtle Day. However, “WORLD TURTLE DAY” time period was trademarked by means of Susan Tellem.
Q.6
When was firefox released?

A.2001
B.2002
C.2003
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Firefox Browser, also known as Mozilla Firefox or simply Firefox, is a free and open-source web browser developed by the Mozilla Foundation and its subsidiary, the Mozilla Corporation. Firefox uses the Gecko layout engine to render web pages, which implements current and anticipated web standards.
Q.7
When was Global Campaign to Prevent Fistula Disease launched?

A.2002
B.2003
C.2004
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 2003, the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and its partners launched the "Global Campaign to Prevent Fistula Disease", a collaborative initiative to prevent fistula disease and restore the health of those affected by the disease. The date was officially recognized in 2012. Theme: Women’s rights are human rights! End fistula now!
Q.8
Common Wealth Day is on _____________.

A.24th May
B.25th May
C.26th May
D.27th May
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on the second Monday of March, the Commonwealth Day is observed. However, another Commonwealth Day is observed on May 24 in India.
Q.9
When was Kyasanur Forest Disease discovered?

A.1956
B.1965
C.1957
D.1978
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kyasanur Forest Disease: It's caused by the Kyasanur Forest Disease Virus (KFDV), which mostly affects humans and monkeys. It was discovered in 1957 in a sick monkey from Karnataka's Kyasanur Forest. Since then, 400-500 human cases have been reported per year.
Q.10
When was Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons founded?

A.March 1982
B.May 1985
C.June 1982
D.April 1985
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS) has approved financial assistance. About the Fund: Founded in March 1982 with the goal of assisting outstanding athletes from the past who were living in impoverished circumstances and had brought glory to the country through sports. In May 2016, the scheme was revised to provide lump sum ex-gratia assistance to outstanding athletes from the past.
Q.11
In Which year National Company Law Tribunal founded?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2017
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Company Law Tribunal is a quasi-judicial body in India that adjudicates issues relating to Indian companies. Founded: 1 June 2016
Q.12
When was India Meteorological Department founded?

A.1985
B.1875
C.1980
D.1978
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The India Meteorological Department is an agency of the Ministry of Earth Sciences of the Government of India. It is the principal agency responsible for meteorological observations, weather forecasting and seismology.
Q.13
When was Environmentalist Sunderlal Bahuguna awarded the Padma Vibhushan?

A.2010
B.2008
C.2009
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bahuguna was a founder of the Chipko Organization, a socio-ecological movement that used Gandhian tactics of nonviolent resistance and Satyagraha to fight rampant deforestation. He refused to accept the Padma Shri award in 1981 because the government refused to cancel the Tehri dam project. He was awarded the Padma Vibhushan in 2009.
Q.14
COVID-19 antibody detection kit developed by ______________.

A.DRDO
B.ICMR
C.AIIMS
D.WHO
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
COVID-19 antibody detection kit developed by DRDO. The DIPAS-VDx COVID-19 IgG Antibody Microwell ELISA for sero-surveillance is the name of the antibody detection kit.
Q.15
How many countries are in the Commonwealth 2020?

A.52
B.54
C.62
D.55
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
54 countries There are now 54 countries in the Commonwealth, with a combined population of 2.4 billion.
Q.16
World Turtle Day is on _____________.

A.May 24
B.May 23
C.Jun 23
D.Jun 24
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Turtle Day was celebrated on May 23, 2021. It is discovered to raise awareness among humans about turtle & tortoise and their habitats. Celebration of the day is subsidized by way of a non-profit enterprise “American Tortoise Rescue (ATR)” since 2000.
Q.17
Where is the headquarters of HyperVerge?

A.USA
B.UK
C.Japan
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HyperVerge is an AI company with solutions powering applications for large enterprise clients in Financial Services, Telecom, Energy, Security, and Defense. It was founded in 2014 headquartered in US.
Q.18
Which of the following states have become the first states to announce the payment of a Goods and Services Tax (GST) component for Covid-19-related medical supplies.?

A.Haryana
B.Gujarat
C.Both A and B
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haryana and Gujarat have become the first states to announce the payment of a Goods and Services Tax (GST) component for Covid-19-related medical supplies.
Q.19
When was Internet Explorer (IE) browser launched?

A.2015
B.2020
C.2000
D.1995
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Technology giant Microsoft with more than 25 years of experience has decided to suspend its iconic Internet Explorer (IE) browser, which will take effect on June 15, 2022. The Internet Explorer (IE) browser was launched in 1995.
Q.20
International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is on ______________.

A.23 May
B.24 May
C.23 Jun
D.24 Jun
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Since 2013, May 23 is the United Nations International Ending Obstetric Fistula Day to promote the treatment and prevention of obstetric fistula. This situation affects many girls and women during childbirth in developing countries.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th May 2021

24th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF