Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 May 2019

Last Updated: May 24, 2019

24 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 24, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 24, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 24, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 May 2019


Questions

1.
How many Lok Sabha seats won by BJP, to become the second political party in Indian history to come back to power?

A.278Correct Imagewrong Image
B.292Correct Imagewrong Image
C.303Correct Imagewrong Image
D.316Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2019 Indian general election was held in seven phases from 11 April to 19 May 2019 to constitute the 17th Lok Sabha. The counting of votes took place on 23 May, and on the same day the results were declared. About 900 million Indian citizens were eligible to vote in one of the seven phases depending on the region. BJP got an absolute majority bagging 303-seat mark in the 543-member Lok Sabha.
2.
The 2019 LS election in which the BJP won with an absolute majority was _______ Lok Sabha election.

A.15th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.16th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.17th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.18th Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2019 Indian general election was held in seven phases from 11 April to 19 May 2019 to constitute the 17th Lok Sabha. The counting of votes took place on 23 May, and on the same day the results were declared. About 900 million Indian citizens were eligible to vote in one of the seven phases depending on the region. BJP got an absolute majority bagging 303-seat mark in the 543-member Lok Sabha.
3.
RBI is to create ________ to strengthen the supervision and regulation of commercial banks, urban cooperative banks and NBFCs.

A.specialized supervisory and regulatory cadreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Governor Shaktikanta Das commissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.risk-management advisory boardCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.medium-term advisory boardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The central board of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved creating a specialized supervisory and regulatory structure for commercial banks, urban cooperative banks and non-banking financial companies (NBFCs).
4.
Who sworn in as the 6th President of Ukraine?

A.Petro PoroshenkoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Oleksandr SolovyevCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yurii KarmazinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Volodymyr Zelensky Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ukrainian TV star Volodymyr Zelensky, won the presidency election in April 2019 and sworn in as 6th President of Ukraine recently. He succeeded Petro Poroshenko. According the Central Election Commission, Zelensky won the second round with 73.22% of the votes. He became Ukraine's youngest post-Soviet President.
5.
Who is the Prime Minister of Ukraine?

A.Volodymyr GroysmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Petro PoroshenkoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Oleksandr SolovyevCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yurii KarmazinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Volodymyr Groysman is the Prime Minister of Ukraine.
6.
What are the 2 departments under the Government of India signed recently for joint collaboration on cancer research?

A.Dept. of Biotechnology (DBT) and Dept. of Atomic Energy (DAE)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dept. of Science & Tech (DoS) and Dept. of Research and Education (DRE)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dept. of of Science and Technology (DST) and Dept. of Research for diseases (DoR)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and Dept. of Biotechnology(DBT)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Two departments under the Government of India, Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for supporting joint collaborative research programs in the area of Cancer.
7.
International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is observed on ________.

A.2nd MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.23rd MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.25th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.26th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United Nations celebrated May 23 as an International Day to End Obstetric Fistula (IDEOF). The theme for 2019 is “Fistula is a human rights violation, end it now”.
8.
What is the theme of 2019 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula?

A.Fistula-Treat and Live!Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Fistula is a human rights violation, end it nowCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Women's right to care herCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.No themeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United Nations celebrated May 23 as an International Day to End Obstetric Fistula (IDEOF). The theme for 2019 is “Fistula is a human rights violation, end it now”.
9.
Which is the high-albedo ice-covered basin on Pluto?

A.Ultima ThuleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sputnik PlanitiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PhobosCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DeimosCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sputnik Planitia, originally Sputnik Planum, is a high-albedo ice-covered basin on Pluto, about 1,050 by 800 km in size, named after Earth's first artificial satellite.
10.
UN downgraded the global economy growth forecast to 2.7% in ___________

A.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UN downgraded the global economy growth forecast to 2.7% in 2019.
11.
______ Japan, South Korea, Australia Hold 1st Naval Drills In Western Pacific

A.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
USA Japan, South Korea, Australia Hold 1st Naval Drills In Western Pacific.
12.
________ records 15% GSDP growth in FY19 with Rs. 8,66,875 crore

A.TelegannaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Teleganna records 15% GSDP growth in FY19 with Rs. 8,66,875 crore.
13.
Who won 'Global Asian of the Year' Award for Contribution to Women's Healthcare Ecosystem?

A.Hema Divakar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nithya Suresh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rashmi Narayana Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Niranjani kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hema Divakar won 'Global Asian of the Year' Award for Contribution to Women's Healthcare Ecosystem.
14.
WHO declared ___________and ________ as malaria-free countries

A.Bahrain and Belgium Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Algeria and Argentina Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Costa rica and Denmark Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Hongkong and IslandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
WHO declared Algeria and Argentina as malaria-free countries.
15.
Whom to be sworn in as CM of Andhra Pradesh?

A.N. Chandrababu NaiduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Chandrasekhara Rao Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ganta Srinivasa RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy to be sworn in as CM of Andhra Pradesh.
16.
Who won conferred with 'German Chemistry Prize'

A.Dr. Ankur Patwardhan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dr . Suresh Krishnan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Vikram Suraj Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. Dinesh KarthikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr. Ankur Patwardhan won conferred with 'German Chemistry Prize.
17.
Which team crowned As Indian Women’s League Champions?

A.Sethu FCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.East Bengal FC Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dempo S.C.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Bengaluru FCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sethu FC team crowned As Indian Women’s League Champions.
18.
How many million loan was granted to India for Railway Track Electrification Project by Asian Development Bank?

A.750 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.250 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.354 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.486Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
750 million loan was granted to India for Railway Track Electrification Project by Asian Development Bank.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th May 2019

24th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now