Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 March 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Mar 24,2021 03:28:59 pm

24 March 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 24, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 24, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 March 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 March 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where is the secretariat of Shanghai Cooperation Organization?

A.BeijingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.WuhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ShanghaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Secretariat of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization is located in Beijing and is the main permanent executive agency of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
Q.2
When did Sophia become citizen of Saudi Arabia?

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 2017, Sophia became a citizen of Saudi Arabia, the first robot to obtain citizenship of any country. Sophia was appointed as the first innovation champion of the United Nations Development Programme and the first non-human being awarded the title of the United Nations.
Q.3
International Nowruz Day is observed on ____________.

A.March 21Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 20Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 25Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 26Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
March 21 was officially recognized by the United Nations as the 2010 International Nowruz Day. This year, it is March 20th. It is included in the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List of Humanity from India.
Q.4
When India became the member of SCO?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The SCO currently has eight member states. India and Pakistan became members in 2017. The Secretariat of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization is located in Beijing and is the main permanent executive agency of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
Q.5
The Gayatri Mantra contains ________________, which are organized in 8-syllables.

A.24 syllablesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.32 syllablesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.16 syllablesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.48 syllablesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gayatri Mantra was 1st recorded on Rig Veda and was written in Sanskrit about 2500 to 3500 years ago. The Gayatri Mantra contains 24 syllables, which are organized in 8-syllable triples. The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Natural Therapy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy (AYUSH) have included "Yama", "Niyama", "Asanas", etc. in their "Ordinary Yoga" The most popular yoga "sadhanas" in the agreement.
Q.6
The Indian government promised to eliminate the tuberculosis epidemic by _____________.

A.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian government promised to eliminate the tuberculosis epidemic by 2025 and provide corresponding resources to rapidly reduce the incidence and mortality of tuberculosis in India. Theme for the year 2021: The Clock is ticking
Q.7
World Summit On Information Society Forum is organized by ______________.

A.UNESCOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UNDPCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UNCTADCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2021 World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Forum represents one of the world’s largest annual gatherings of the “ICT for Development” community. It is jointly organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), UNESCO, UNDP and UNCTAD.
Q.8
Covishield is AZD1222 produced by the ____________.

A.Serum Institute of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AIIMSCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dept of BiotechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Covishield is AZD1222 produced by the Serum Institute of India, which is a vaccine developed by AstraZeneca in cooperation with Oxford University. Some data from the AZD122 global trial show that extending the duration between two doses to 12 weeks can greatly improve its efficacy.
Q.9
The government’s goal is to achieve double-digit export growth from _____________ districts within 3-5 years.

A.500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.505Correct Imagewrong Image
C.510Correct Imagewrong Image
D.400Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government’s goal is to achieve double-digit export growth from 500 districts within 3-5 years. Require states, with the assistance of the Directorate-General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), to compile an annual "export ranking index" for districts related to export competitiveness.
Q.10
When was United Nations Office for Project Services founded?

A.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1977Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1979Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNOPS is a business unit of the United Nations It is committed to implementing projects for the United Nations system, international financial institutions, governments and other partners around the world. Founded in 1973, it is part of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
Q.11
Where is Buldhana District located?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Buldhana is the district headquarters and a Municipal Council in the Buldhana District of Amravati division in the Indian State of Maharashtra.
Q.12
What is the term of the committee established to screen new bank licenses?

A.2 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.4 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.5 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Term: The committee will serve for three years. Committee Secretariat: The committee’s secretary support will be provided by the Regulatory Department of the Reserve Bank of India.
Q.13
Which group is called QUAD?

A.India, Australia, Japan, United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.India, Australia, Japan, China Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Australia, Japan, United States, RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Japan, United States, Russia, GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QSD, also known as the Quad) is an informal strategic dialogue between the United States, Japan, Australia and India that is maintained by talks between member countries.
Q.14
When Delhi became a UT by state reorganization Act?

A.1951Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1961Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 1956, under the States Reorganization Act, Delhi became a Union Territory and was administered by the Administrator appointed by the President. The Delhi Legislative Assembly and Council were abolished.
Q.15
VyomMitra is launched by _____________.

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India: In 2020, the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) launched the first half-human astronaut named Vyom Mitra, who will fly in space during the first test flight of the human space mission Gaganyaan. Vyommitra is a space half-humanoid robot that looks like a woman. Her body rested on the torso, without legs.
Q.16
In which year Atal Pension Yojana was launched?

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) solves the problem of old-age income security for the working poor and solves the longevity risk of workers in the unorganized sector. It encourages workers in the unorganized sector to voluntarily save for retirement. The government launched the plan on June 1, 2015.
Q.17
When was Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan launched?

A.March 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan: This is the pension plan of the central department to ensure pension protection for unorganized workers. It was launched in March 2019. It is managed by the Ministry of Labor and Employment and implemented through the Indian Life Insurance Corporation and the Public Service Center (CSC).
Q.18
When was Shanghai Cooperation Organization established?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shanghai Cooperation Organization - SCO is an intergovernmental international organization and is a permanent organisation, that is established in 2001. This is a Eurasian political, economic and military organization that aims to maintain peace, security and stability in the region.
Q.19
When was International Day of Yoga observed?

A.Jun 21Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jun 23Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jul 21Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jul 23Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yoga is a collection of physical, mental and spiritual practices or disciplines that originated in ancient India. The World Health Organization mentioned in its "2018-2030 Global Physical Exercise Action Plan" that yoga is a means to improve health: more people are active in a healthier world. The United Nations declares June 21 as International Yoga Day.
Q.20
When was World Tuberculosis Day observed?

A.March 24Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 23Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 25Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 22Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every March 24th is World Tuberculosis Day, which aims to raise public awareness of the devastating health, social and economic consequences of tuberculosis, and to step up efforts to curb the global tuberculosis epidemic.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th March 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th March 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th March 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th March 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th March 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th March 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th March 2021

24th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th March 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF