Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 March 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Mar 24,2020 07:12:42 pm

24 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 24, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 24, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
The United States has cut ________ in assistance to Afghanistan as Afghan's leaders failed to agree on forming a new government.

A.$1 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$2 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$3 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$4 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States has cut $1 billion in assistance to Afghanistan as Afghan's leaders failed to agree on forming a new government. The slash was announced by Secretary of State Mike Pompeo after his visit to Kabul to meet with Ashraf Ghani and Abdullah Abdulla.
Q.2
Who introduced the Finance Bill 2020?

A.Minister Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Minister Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Speaker Om BirlaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Minister ‎Anurag ThakurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lok Sabha passed the Finance Bill 2020 on 23 March. So far, more than 40 amendments were introduced by the government to the Finance Bill, which was moved for consideration and passing by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. The Bill was passed by voice vote and without discussion.
Q.3
Tamil Nadu state government has announced an ________ special relief package against COVID-19 on 24 March.

A.Rs.2,580 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.3,280 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.4,180 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.4,380 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu state government has announced an Rs.3,280 crore special relief package against COVID-19 on 24 March. The information was announced by the State Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palanisamy.
Q.4
Who is the Secretary of the Labour Ministry?

A.Santosh Kumar GangwarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kiran YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Heeralal SamariyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.S. K.GangwarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Heeralal Samariya is the Secretary of the Ministry of Labour & Employment.
Q.5
Which State government announced cash assistance of Rs.1,000 each to rice ration card holders, autorickshaw drivers, and construction workers?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu state government has announced an Rs.3,280 crore special relief package against COVID-19 on 24 March. The information was announced by the State Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palanisamy. The package includes cash assistance of Rs.1,000 each to rice ration card holders, autorickshaw drivers, and construction workers.
Q.6
Where was the first supercomputer installed in India?

A.IIT-BHUCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IISER-PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT-KharagpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IISc-PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
As per the revised plan, the first supercomputer assembled indigenously, called Param Shivay, was installed in the Indian Institute of Technology (BHU). It was inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
Q.7
When was the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) established?

A.1909Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1913Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1922Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1928Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) was established in 1909. NCDC conducts research in epidemiology and control of communicable diseases. It functions under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, GoI.
Q.8
Which of the following is not a supercomputer?

A.Param ShivayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Param SarabhaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Param ShaktiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Param BrahmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Param Sarabhai is not a supercomputer. The first supercomputer assembled indigenously, called Param Shivay, was installed in the Indian Institute of Technology (BHU). It was inaugurated by the Prime Minister. Similarly, Param Shakti and Param Brahma were installed at IIT-Kharagpur and Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune.
Q.9
When does the Winter Session of the Parliament is held?

A.August-DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.September-DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.October-DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.November-DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Generally, there are three sessions in a year, namely Budget Session, Monsoon Session, and the Winter Session. Budget Session is held from February to May, Monsoon Session is held from July to September, Winter Session is held from November to December.
Q.10
Which is the first supercomputer assembled indigenously in India?

A.Param ShivayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Param SarabhaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Param ShaktiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Param BrahmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first supercomputer assembled indigenously, called Param Shivay, was installed in the Indian Institute of Technology (BHU). It was inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
Q.11
When does the Monsoon Session of the Parliament is held?

A.May-SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.June-SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.July to SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.August-SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Generally, there are three sessions in a year, namely Budget Session, Monsoon Session, and the Winter Session. Budget Session is held from February to May, Monsoon Session is held from July to September, Winter Session is held from November to December.
Q.12
Who implements the National Supercomputing Mission in India?

A.IBMCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.C-DACCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IISc-BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.B&CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Supercomputing Mission is jointly led by the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST) and implemented by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Pune and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru.
Q.13
When does the Budget Session of the Parliament is held?

A.January-MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.February-MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.March-MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.February-MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Generally, there are three sessions in a year, namely Budget Session, Monsoon Session, and the Winter Session. Budget Session is held from February to May, Monsoon Session is held from July to September, Winter Session is held from November to December.
Q.14
How many Peta Flops (PF) has been approved by the GoI?

A.15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.20Correct Imagewrong Image
C.30Correct Imagewrong Image
D.45Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
45 Peta Flops (PF) (45000 TFs) have been approved by the GoI.
Q.15
How many Parliamentary sessions are there in a year?

A.1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.3Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Generally, there are Parliamentary three sessions in a year, namely Budget Session, Monsoon Session, and the Winter Session.
Q.16
When did the UNGA designated the observation of the International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 21 December 2010, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) designated the observation of 24 March as the International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims.
Q.17
If a sitting of Parliament can be terminated for an indefinite period, then it is ________.

A.adjournmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.adjournment sine dieCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.prorogationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.dissolutionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Adjournment sine die terminating a Parliament sitting for an indefinite period. The power of adjournment sine die lies with the presiding officer of the House. Only the presiding officer of a House can call a sitting of the House before the date or time to which it has been adjourned or at any time after the House has been adjourned sine die.
Q.18
International Day for the Right to the Truth Concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims is observed to pay tribute to the memory of ________.

A.Arnulfo RomeroCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Roberto D'AubuissonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jean DonovanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mauricio FunesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day for the Right to the Truth Concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims is observed on 24 March. The day is observed to pay tribute to the memory of Monsignor Óscar Arnulfo Romero. Monsignor Romero was actively engaged in denouncing violations of the human rights of the most vulnerable individuals in El Salvador. He was murdered on 24 March 1980. 
Q.19
How much land did GOI acquire from Tamil Nadu for the Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridors?

A.1,182 hectaresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1,537 hectaresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2,678 hectaresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.3,245 hectaresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence (MoD) stated that the total land acquired so far from the state governments of Uttar Pradesh and Tami Nadu for Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridors is 1,182 hectares and 1,537 hectares.
Q.20
When is the International Day for the Right to the Truth Concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims observed?

A.20 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.22 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.24 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.25 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day for the Right to the Truth Concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims is observed on 24 March. The day pays tribute to those who have devoted their lives to and lost their lives in the struggle to promote and protect human rights for all.
Q.21
How much land did GOI acquire from Uttar Pradesh for the Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridors?

A.1,182 hectaresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2,347 hectaresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2,678 hectaresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.3,245 hectaresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence (MoD) stated that the total land acquired so far from the state governments of Uttar Pradesh and Tami Nadu for Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridors is 1,182 hectares and 1,537 hectares.
Q.22
Which bacteria causes tuberculosis (TB)?

A.Mycoplasma tuberculosisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mycobacterium tuberculosisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Salmonella tuberculosisCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Streptococcus tuberculosisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tuberculosis (TB) is caused by a bacterium called Mycobacterium tuberculosis. The bacteria usually attack the lungs, but TB bacteria can attack any part of the body, such as the kidney, spine, and brain. Not everyone infected with TB bacteria becomes sick. As a result, two TB-related conditions exist latent TB infection (LTBI) and TB disease. If not treated properly, TB disease can be fatal.
Q.23
MoD submits reports of the land acquired for Uttar Pradesh and _________ Defence Industrial Corridors.

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence (MoD) stated that the total land acquired so far from the state governments of Uttar Pradesh and Tami Nadu for Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridors is 1,182 hectares and 1,537 hectares. 
Q.24
When was the bacterium that causes TB discovered?

A.3 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.24 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10 JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.25 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On March 24, 1882, Dr. Robert Koch announced the discovery of Mycobacterium tuberculosis, the bacteria that causes tuberculosis (TB).
Q.25
Who is the US special envoy for Afghanistan?

A.Zabiullah MujahidCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Alexander BenardCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Zalmay KhalilzadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Akhtar MansourCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Zalmay Khalilzad is the US special envoy for Afghanistan.
Q.26
Who discovered the bacterium that causes TB?

A.Dr. Emil von BehringCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. Robert KochCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Paul EhrlichCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. Joseph ListerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On March 24, 1882, Dr. Robert Koch announced the discovery of Mycobacterium tuberculosis, the bacteria that causes tuberculosis (TB).
Q.27
EPFO runs ______ social security schemes.

A.2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) runs three social security schemes, namely the Employees' Pension Scheme, Employee' Provident Fund, and Employees Deposit Linked Insurance.
Q.28
What is the theme of the 2020 World Tuberculosis Day?

A.TB cure for allCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Forging new partnerships to Stop TBCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.It's timeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Win the fight before it starts, Test for TBCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The theme of the 2020 World Tuberculosis Day is "It's time." The theme aims to scale up access to prevention and treatment, build accountability, ensure sufficient and sustainable financing including for research, promote an end to stigma and discrimination, and promote an equitable, rights-based, and people-centered TB response.
Q.29
As per the Jammu & Kashmir Appropriation Bills 2020, only ________ of the funds should be spent for security purposes in the UT.

A.10%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.20%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.80%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.90%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
As per the Jammu & Kashmir Appropriation Bills 2020, only 10% of the funds should be spent for security purposes in the UT, and the remaining should be spent for developmental objectives.
Q.30
When is the World Tuberculosis Day observed?

A.20 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.24 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.30 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.2 AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Tuberculosis (TB) Day is observed on 24 March. The aim is to raise public awareness about the devastating health, social, and economic consequences of TB, and to step up efforts to end the global TB epidemic.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th March 2020

24th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF