Current Affairs Quiz 24th March 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 24, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 24, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 24, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country to receive over 2 billion US Dollars loan from China?

A.Pakistan
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Indonesia
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan country to receive over 2 billion US Dollars loan from China.
2.
Which of the following city is to establish 112 EV charging Stations in India?

A.Mumbai
B.Bengaluru
C.New Delhi
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In order to reduce the burden for the electric vehicle users who hunt for charging stations in the city Electric Vehicles Charging Stations, 112 EV charging Stations has been planned to be established in Bengaluru, Andhra Pradesh.
3.
Japan-based Daiki Aluminium Industry Co. Ltd. is to set up its aluminium alloy plant at ___________.

A.Mumbai, Maharashtra
B.Pune, Maharashtra
C.Sri City, Andhra Pradesh
D.Chennai, Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan-based Daiki Aluminium Industry Co. Ltd., through its Indian subsidiary, will be setting up an aluminium alloy plant at Sri City in Andhra Pradesh.
4.
How much does the Japan-based Daiki Aluminium Industry Co. Ltd. plan to invest on its new plant at Sri City, Andhra Pradesh?

A.Rs.250 crore
B.Rs.350 crore
C.Rs.500 crore
D.Rs.750 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan-based Daiki Aluminium Industry Co. Ltd., through its Indian subsidiary, will be setting up an aluminium alloy plant at Sri City in Andhra Pradesh. Daiki Aluminium Industry India Pvt. Ltd. would make an initial investment of Rs.250 crore.
5.
Which of the following Indian-American lawyer has been sworn in as U.S. Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit Court of Appeals?

A.Ajit Pai
B.Deepak Chopra
C.Neomi Jehangir Rao
D.Neal Katyal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Neomi Jehangir Rao, a prominent Indian-American lawyer, has been sworn in as U.S. Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit Court of Appeals.
6.
RBI governor Shaktikanta Das called for permanent status to __________ Commission.

A.Planning
B.Finance
C.NITI Aayog
D.San Jose planning


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor Shaktikanta Das called for permanent status to Finance Commission. RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das is also the member of the fifteenth finance commission.
7.
Which bank Signed MoU With Bank of China For Business Opportunities

A.Bank of Baroda
B.State bank of India
C.Dena Bank
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State bank of India Signed MoU With Bank of China For Business Opportunities.
8.
Which state police got hi-tech bus - Mobile Command and Control Vehicle (MCCV), worth Rs 3.7 crore for emergency situations?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.West Bengal
C.Maharashtra
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a first-of-its-kind bus, the Delhi police inducted a Mobile Command and Control Vehicles (MCCV) with all modern equipment into service. The bus was built by Bengaluru-based firm Mistral at the cost of ₹3.7 crore.
9.
Ocean acidification describes the decrease in ocean pH that is caused by ---------- emissions into the atmosphere.

A.anthropogenic carbon dioxide (CO2)
B.methane
C.nitrous oxide
D.ozone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ocean acidification is the ongoing decrease in the pH of the Earth's oceans, caused by the uptake of carbon dioxide (CO2) from the atmosphere.
10.
Who is the winner of Vyas Samman 2018?

A.Leeladhar Jagudi
B.Mamta Kalia
C.Surendra Verma
D.Dr. Sunita Jain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hindi writer Leeladhar Jagudi honoured with Vyas Samman 2018 for his collection of poems ‘Jitne Log Utne Prem’. The award is given annually to outstanding literary work in Hindi authored by Indian citizen which has been published in the last decade.
11.
Exim Bank agreed to grant ________ line of credit to Congo for financing three solar power projects.

A.USD 74.11 million
B.USD 69.11 million
C.USD 83.11 million
D.USD 92.11 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) signed a loan agreement on behalf of the government of USD 83.11 million to Congo for financing three solar power projects with a total capacity of 35 megawatts in the three provinces — Karawa, Mbandaka, and Lusambo.
12.
What is the codename of the operation, that was jointly carried out by Indian and Myanmar’s armies for the safety of Indian workers engaged in the Kaladan Project?

A.Operation Sahyog
B.Operation Sunrise
C.Operation Polo
D.Operation Maitri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian and Myanmar’s armies have, in a coordinated operation, destroyed at least 10 camps belonging to an insurgent group in Myanmar, which had become a threat to India’s mega Kaladan Project in the neighbouring country. The military action carried out was codenamed Operation Sunrise.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th March 2019

24th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs


YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF



  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    ×

    Only 1 day left !