Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 June 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Jun 24,2021 02:31:48 pm

24 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 24, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 24, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which of the following team played against with New Zealand in 1st ICC World Test Championship?

A.India
B.Australia
C.South Africa
D.Sri Lanka
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
New Zealand are ICC World Test Champions after beating India inside the final hour of a nail-biting reserve day at the Hampshire Bowl, wrapping up an eight-wicket win with a boundary from Ross Taylor.
Q.2
When was Loomba Foundation intaited International Widows Day founded?

A.2002
B.2004
C.2003
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2005, Loomba Foundation initiated the International Widow’s Day. According to Loomba, ladies in a variety of nations experience complication after their husband dies. They are not appeared at with the aid of NGO’s, governments and also societies curse them. Finally, on 23 June 2010, it was officially known in the United Nations General Assembly
Q.3
When was first Olympic Day observed?

A.1948
B.1950
C.1952
D.1982
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Olympic Committee (IOC) authorized to have a look at Olympic Day in January 1948 to commemorate the advent of the International Olympic Committee on 23 June 1894. The introduction of the contemporary Olympic Games is stimulated by using the historic Olympic Games held in Olympia, Greece, from the 8th century BC to the 4th century AD. The first Olympic Day was observed in 1948.
Q.4
Where is the headquarters of Tata Consultancy Services?

A.Pune
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Consultancy Services is an Indian multinational information technology services and consulting company, headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India and largest campus and workforce in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Q.5
When did the UNGA the resolution 57 277 declare the United Nations Public Service Day?

A.2002
B.2001
C.2000
D.1999
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On 20 December 2002, the United Nations General Assembly distinctive 23 June per annum to watch as United Nations Public Service Day by means of passing a decision 57/277. This day marks the anniversary of the date when the International Labour Organization (ILO) adopted the Convention on Labour Relations (Public Service), 1978 (No. 151) for determining the working conditions of all civil servants all over the world.
Q.6
When was Tata Consultancy Services founded?

A.1968
B.1970
C.1956
D.1952
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tata Consultancy Services launched as a division of Tata Sons on April 1, 1968, as a management and technology consultancy that would create demand for downstream computer services. FC Kohli, a brilliant technocrat, was brought in from the Tata Electric Companies as a General Manager to run this start up.
Q.7
When did Fiji got Independence from British?

A.1980
B.1970
C.1960
D.1950
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United States maintained a consular presence in Fiji before the island chain became a Crown colony within the British Empire in 1874. Fiji gained independence from British rule in October 1970 and established a parliamentary democracy.
Q.8
Where was Jaan Hai To Jahaan Hai launched?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This is a nationwide awareness campaign aimed at raising awareness of corona vaccination in rural and remote areas of the country, and "Crush and Curb" rumors and concerns about the ongoing vaccination campaign. The campaign was launched in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh.
Q.9
When was Bharti Airtel founded?

A.1998
B.1995
C.1999
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharti Airtel Limited, also known as Airtel founded on 7th July 1995, is an Indian multinational telecommunications services company based in New Delhi, India. It operates in 18 countries across South Asia and Africa, as well as the Channel Islands.
Q.10
When was National Food Security Act enacted in India?

A.2010
B.2012
C.2013
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
[10th September, 2013.] An Act to provide for food and nutritional security in human life cycle approach, by ensuring access to adequate quantity of quality food at affordable prices to people to live a life with dignity and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Q.11
Where is the headquarters of Bharti Airtel Limited?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Pune
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharti Airtel Limited, also known as Airtel, is an Indian multinational telecommunications services company based in New Delhi, India. It operates in 18 countries across South Asia and Africa, as well as the Channel Islands.
Q.12
KK Shailaja is the former Health Minister of ____________.

A.Karnataka
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Central European University (CEU) Open Society Prize for the year 2021 has been awarded to KK Shailaja, the former Health Minister of Kerala. The award was to her in attention of “her determined management and community-based public health work, saving lives throughout the pandemic”. She demonstrates to the world that decided leadership, community-based public health and high-quality communication can save lives.
Q.13
Who is the winner of First ICC World Test Championship?

A.India
B.New Zealand
C.Australia
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New Zealand defeated India to win the 1st ICC World Test Championship. New Zealand chased down the goal of 139 to win the first-ever World Test Championship final with eight wickets in hand.
Q.14
When was International Widows Day observed?

A.Jun 23
B.Jul 23
C.Mar 23
D.May 23
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Widows Day is designated on 23rd June each and every year worldwide. The day is extensively regarded to draw attention to the voices and experiences of widows and to impress the unique assist that they have. Several women round the world after dropping her lifestyles accomplice faces challenges and do long-term hostilities for basic needs, their human proper and dignity.
Q.15
When was International Olympic Day observed?

A.Jun 23
B.Jul 23
C.Mar 23
D.May 23
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations Public Service Day is designated on 23rd June each and every year and it is observed globally. This day is to spotlight the contribution of public service in the development system and to cost public service to the community.
Q.16
When was United Nations Public Service Day observed?

A.Jun 23
B.Jul 23
C.Mar 23
D.May 23
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations Public Service Day is designated on 23rd June each and every year and it is observed globally. This day is to spotlight the contribution of public service in the development system and to cost public service to the community.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th June 2021

24th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF